RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2024 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be done  via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)  
CLASS B
 
Player of the Year
Jaxon Mueller, Stillwater Stillwater-2 Sr. 6-4 20.8
First Team
Eric Woodberry Woodlands-1 Sr. 6-3 21.1
Will Burnett Marcellus-3 Sr. 5-10 12.4
Joey Tomasso Waverly-4 Sr. 6-2 23.0
Merritt Holly LeRoy-5 Sr. 6-5 30.9
Lucus Brown Salamanca-6 Sr. 6-1 25.1
Second Team
Coltan Frederick Little Falls-3 Sr. 6-4 24.0
Taesyn Slating Eden-6 Sr. 6-5 19.2
Davion White Fredonia-6 Sr. 6-0 18.0
Luke Seltzer Pierson-11 Sr. 6-5 21.8
Mariano Mateo De Los Santos Gregorio Luperon-PSAL Jr. 5-11 28.2
Third Team
Nick Castellano Westlake-1 Sr. 6-3 17.0
Anthony Ficarrotta Dobbs Ferry-1 So. 6-4 25.9
Tega Igho Clinton-3 Sr. 6-2 23.8
Roger Markham Falconer-6 So. 5-10 18.0
Jack O'Boyle Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 6-4
Fourth Team
Ben Bianco Cazenovia-3 Jr. 22.7
Stephen Samsel Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-6 21.0
Trevor Stoud Avon-5 Jr. 6-1 17.0
Isaiah Blunt West Hempstead-8 Jr. 6-4 18.1
Ryan Leary Carle Place-8 So. 6-2 17.3
Fifth Team
Christian Davis Alexander Hamilton-1 Sr. 6-2 18.9
Keith Robinson Hudson-2 So. 28.5
Michael Rowland Avon-5 Sr. 5-11 18.0
Ryan Jones Canton-10 Sr. 5-10 20.3
Rian Hall Queens Inquiry-PSAL Sr. 6-1 32.8
Sixth Team
Kaelan Leak Stillwater-2 Sr. 5-11 14.9
Jeff Dewar Holland Patent-3 Sr. 6-4 22.0
Shamere Davis MST Seneca-6 Sr. 6-1 22.4
Caleb Akey Saranac Lake-7 Sr. 6-1 20.0
Jason Kinscy Ellenville-9 Sr. 6-0 19.9
Seventh Team
Orlando Gomez Croton-Harmon-1 Sr. 6-2 22.4
Brady Carr Oneonta-4 So. 6-6 20.7
Landon Braman Newfane-6 Sr. 5-9 11.9
Tyler Cobb Port Jefferson-11 Sr. 6-3 20.6
Natequan Bryant Susan McKinney-PSAL Sr. 5-10 16.8
Eighth Team
Luke Sherman Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-1 24.5
Mitch Donegan Marcellus-3 Jr. 5-8 13.1
Jake Hagadone Bath-5 Jr. 6-5 26.8
Ian VanWagner Potsdam-10 Fr. 6-1 28.1
Nouhoun Diarra Brooklyn College Acad-PSAL Sr. 6-3 14.3
Ninth Team
Jamison Stevens Woodlands-1 Jr. 6-6 13.0
Aiden Hathorn Lansing-4 Sr. 6-4 18.0
Gennaro Pico Hornell-5 Sr. 6-0 24.0
Anthony Graffeo-Jackson West Hempstead-8 Sr. 6-3 14.4
Ermin Sabovic Baruch College Campus-PSAL Sr. 6-3 19.4
10th Team
Colin Richardson Mechanicville-2 Sr. 6-1 19.8
Tucker Burnett Marcellus-3 So. 5-10 10.7
Jordan Sidle Lansing-4 Jr. 6-1 20.0
Raine Rumble Gouverneur-10 Jr. 6-0 22.5
Amar Loadholt Spring Creek Campus-PSAL Sr. 6-2 16.8
11th Team
Julian Amorosa Valhalla-1 Sr. 5-10
Nolan Brunelle Jordan-Elbridge-3 So. 5-10 21.1
Xavier Watson Waverly-4 Jr. 6-5 12.0
Cole Harding Attica-5 Sr. 6-4 16.0
Ben Dickinson Newfane-6 Sr. 6-2 12.3
12th Team
Lukas Lilac Stillwater-2 Sr. 6-2 12.2
Daheem Wilson Watervliet/Heatly-2 Sr. 6-3 24.1
Josh Harter Avon-5 Jr. 6-0 16.0
Chris Zannino Carle Place-8 Sr. 6-1 18.5
Alexander Marmoi Morales Gregorio Luperon-PSAL Sr. 6-3
13th Team
James Apostalico Putnam Valley-1 Sr. 6-0 21.5
Isaiah Spence Lowville-3 So. 6-1 13.0
Britten Zeh Oneonta-4 So. 6-2 12.1
Sincere McDougal Babylon-11 Sr. 6-3 14.6
Kirk McFarlane Susan McKinney-PSAL Jr. 6-5 15.9
14th Team
Adam Rice Tamarac-2 Sr. 6-7 22.1
Riley Wilson Fonda-Fultonville-2 So. 6-0 14.3
Jordan Brown Northeastern Clinton-7 Sr. 6-0 17.0
K.J. Jackson Ellenville-9 Sr. 18.8
Gozie Chinegwundoh Brooklyn College Acad-PSAL Sr. 6-5 11.9
Honorable Mention:
Noah Brookman (Blind Brook-1, Jr.), Joe Dwyer (Albertus Magnus-1, Sr.), R.J. Surrell (Alexander Hamilton-1, Sr.), Jack Giarrusso (Greenville-2, Jr.), Brady Melious (Fonda-Fultonville-2, Sr.), Esiasyn Starr (Bishop Gibbons-2, Jr.), Will Kershaw (Marcellus-3, Sr.), Donovan Nelson (Sauquoit Valley-3, Sr.), Jay Pipher (Waverly-4, Sr.), Alexander Scott (Dryden-4, Jr.), Connor van der Sommen (Sidney-4, Jr.), Jaedon Adams-Griffin (World of Inquiry-5, Jr.), Joe Aiken (Rochester Academy-5, Jr.), Kyle Kumkey (Midlakes-5, Sr.), Anthony Luffman (Mynderse-5, Jr.), Jake Prayne (Mynderse-5, Sr.), P.J. Picco (Hornell-5, Jr.), Brody Royston (Marcus Whitman-5, Jr.), Yacoub Tarawally (World of Inquiry-5, Sr.), Ezekiel Alexander (Olmsted-6, Sr.), Patrick Bodecker (East Aurora-6, Sr.), Cameron D'Hilly (Cleveland Hill-6, Sr.), Mike Hahn (Fredonia-6, Sr.), Carson Kwiatkowski (Allegany-Limestone-6, Jr.), Jacari McCray (Olmsted-6, So.), Ryan Shust (Burke Catholic-9, Jr.), Zadok Roiger (Canton-10, So.), Ethan Francey (Canton-10, Sr.), Bruno Katz (Bard Early College-PSAL, Sr.), Dominic Sanchez (BCAM-PSAL, Jr.), Leuri Sosa (Community Health of the Heights-PSAL, Sr.), Matthew Toribio (Bronx Law, Government & Justice-PSAL, Sr.)
CLASS C
 
Co-Players of the Year
Abram Wasileski Moravia-4 Sr. 6-2 19.8
Matt Nachamkin Haldane-1 Sr. 6-7 21.0
First Team
Jeffrey Mulhern Duanesburg-2 Jr. 6-3 29.4
Jackson Ruane Waterville-3 Jr. 6-1 17.5
Tyson Totten Pembroke-5 Sr. 6-2 27.2
Carson Swanson Westfield-6 Jr. 6-1 28.7
Drew Hind Randolph-6 Jr. 5-10 21.3
Second Team
Hayden Dumas Waterville-3 Sr. 6-1 16.5
Grayson Wallace Fabius-Pompey-3 Sr. 6-5 27.5
Jake Pangrazio York-5 Sr. 6-4 21.0
Jaden Sherwood Notre Dame-5 Sr. 5-11 19.1
Carter Brink Panama-6 Jr. 6-0 25.7
Third Team
Russell Wechsler Leffell School-1 Jr. 6-0 18.0
Brady Cole Maple Hill-2 Sr. 6-4 18.2
J.J. Johnson Lyons-5 So. 6-0 19.9
Cooper Allen Moriah-7 Jr. 6-4 19.4
Tom Peterson Tupper Lake-10 Sr. 5-11 25.2
Fourth Team
Connor Benke Tuckahoe-1 Sr. 6-5 19.8
Ross Esposito Haldane-1 Sr. 5-11 6.5
Drew Baker Hamilton-3 Jr. 6-8 18.7
Angelo Krzyston Delhi-4 Sr. 6-4 12.9
Kyler Proper Moravia-4 Sr. 5-9 14.6
Fifth Team
Cam Ludwig West Canada Valley-3 Sr. 6-2 19.5
Caden Carey Arkport/Canaseraga-5 Fr. 5-9 18.4
Braedyn Chambry Byron-Bergen-5 Sr. 6-4 22.0
Gavin Smith Frewsburg-6 Sr. 6-2 25.7
Cooper Rutherford Lisbon-10 Jr. 6-2 25.0
Sixth Team
Mike Murray Haldane-1 Sr. 6-3 10.0
Ethan Thompson Duanesburg-2 Sr. 6-3 20.6
Blake Fortunato Deposit/Hancock-4 Jr. 6-1 23.4
Miles Caviness Gananda-5 Sr. 21.1
Quentin Centner Gowanda-6 Sr. 6-4 22.2
Seventh Team
Charlie Lambert Cooperstown-3 Sr. 6-1 21.8
Howard Wright IV Onondaga-3 So. 18.5
Dylan Pohil Alexander-5 Jr. 6-3 20.0
Aydin Sisson Bolivar-Richburg-5 Sr. 5-10 21.0
Nelson Shedrick Greenport-11 Jr. 6-0 16.6
Eighth Team
A.J. Wright Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 Sr. 6-5 16.9
James Hogroian Bainbridge-Guilford-4 Sr. 6-2 21.1
Ethan Krog C.G. Finney-5 Jr. 5-10 21.8
Calvin Magoon Northern Adirondack-7 Jr.
Saige Sauve Brushton-Moira-10 Sr. 6-3 17.0
Ninth Team
Stevie Schloss Warrensburg-2 Sr. 6-2 23.0
Dominic Laframboise Port Byron-3 Sr. 6-0 26.2
Jeremiah Parker Notre Dame-4 Sr. 5-10 20.0
Luey Castro Barker-6 Sr. 6-4 17.8
Joe Pelkey Moriah-7 Jr. 5-11 9.2
10th Team
Kevin Jefferson Fabius-Pompey-3 Jr. 5-11 23.4
Leighton Williams Wheatland-Chili-5 Jr. 5-10 23.2
Owen Chudy Ellicottville-6 Sr. 6-2 16.8
Derek Ebersole North Collins-6 Sr. 6-0 24.5
Owen Iannucci Millbrook-9 Jr. 6-3 16.0
Honorable Mention:
Luke Bozsik (Haldane-1, So.), Nate Stickle (Haldane-1, Jr.), Dayne Coates (Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2, So.), Latrell Evans (Whitehall-2, Jr.), Antonio Fairley (Canajoharie-2, So.), Chris Jones (Hoosic Valley-2, Sr.), Evan LaPell (Warrensburg-2, Sr.), Jack Welch (Lake George-2, Jr.), Isaac Wiley (Hoosic Valley-2, Sr.), Connor Bastedo (Tully-3, Jr.), Lucio Cole (Weedsport-3, Sr.), Mason Ennist (Sandy Creek-3, Sr.), Lorenzo Garafalo (Tully-3, Sr.), Canden Stafford (Cincinnatus-3, Sr.), Logan Bell (Moravia-4, Sr.), Chuck Haight (Delhi-4, Jr.), Dylan Hosford (Richfield Springs/OD Young-4, Sr.), Xander Johnson (Unatego/Franklin-4, So.), Aiden Kelly (Moravia-4, Sr.), Ivan Richardson (Delhi-4, Jr.), Joe Bauer (York-5, Sr.), Mikey Briggs (Lyons-5, Sr.), Lorenzo Dainesi (Northstar Christian-5, Sr.), Nate Doll (Caledonia-Mumford-5, Sr.), Ryan Fitzpatrick (Notre Dame-5, Sr.), Tyler Knapp (Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5, Jr.), Colin Martin (Byron-Bergen-5, Sr.), Justin Robinson (Northstar Christian-5, So.), Cam Smith (Bloomfield-5, Sr.), Eli Tanner (East Rochester-5, Sr.), Dez Wells (Lyons-5, Sr.), Landon Washburn (Honeoye-5, Fr.), Avery Watterson (Oakfield-Alabama-5, Jr.), Leighton Williams (Wheatland-Chili-5, Jr.), Trenton Woods (Alexander-5, Sr), Roan Kelly (Randolph-6, Sr.), Logan Gilbo (Moriah-7, Sr.), Nick Perez (S.S. Seward-9, Sr.), Brodie Rathjen (Pine Plains-9, Jr.), Andrew Szostak (Millbrook-9, Sr.), Ayden Beach (St. Lawrence-10, Jr.), Rhys Brossoit (Heuvelton-10, Sr.), Michael Corneau (Tupper Lake-10, Sr.), Tony Tacchino (Heuvelton-10, Sr.),
CLASS D
 
Player of the Year
Austin Griner Sackets Harbor-3 Sr. 6-0 19.7
First Team
Chris Popotte Greenburgh-No Castle-1 Sr. 6-5 27.3
Connor Quarino South Kortright/Andes-4 Sr. 6-1 29.8
Macoy Putnam Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 Sr. 6-0 17.0
Tanner Sullivan Harrisville-10 Sr. 6-1 22.0
Isaiah McCarter Smithtown Christian-11 Sr. 6-3 19.2
Second Team
Semaj Cuyler North Warren-2 8th 6-2 20.6
Nathan Wyatt LaFargeville-3 Sr. 6-1 20.0
Trevor Harris Crown Point-7 Jr. 6-2 28.6
Jonah McDuffie Chapel Field Christian-9 Sr. 6-0
Jacob Johnston Chateaugay-10 Jr. 5-11 25.4
Third Team
Marcus Castine Sackets Harbor-3 Jr. 6-0 14.8
Tiger Ross Morris-4 Sr. 5-11 24.9
J.J. Crowder Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 Fr. 5-6 15.3
Jackson Hooper Boquet Valley-7 Sr. 6-1 17.4
Nolan Sullivan Harrisville-10 Sr. 6-2 13.4
Fourth Team
Derrick Tyrell North Warren-2 Sr. 6-5 14.5
Tim Kirilko New York Mills-3 Sr. 16.6
Westin Retzos Faith Heritage-3 So. 20.3
Trevor Waid Charlotte Valley-4 Sr. 5-11 17.2
Logan Bush Schroon Lake/Newcomb-7 Sr. 5-8
Fifth Team
Mike Marshall Loudonville Christian-2 So. 6-1 16.3
Ezra Ontl Charlotte Valley-4 Sr. 5-9 17.2
Jon Sheldon Pine Valley-6 Sr. 6-1 15.1
Jake Maendel Mount Academy-9 Jr. 6-2 19.9
Nehemiah Yuen Smithtown Christian-11 Sr. 5-10 16.4
Sixth Team
Brandon Saunders Argyle-2 Sr. 6-0 20.5
Carter Cookinham Poland-3 Jr. 25.9
Christian Lawson Milford-4 So. 5-7 22.7
Daniel Stilson Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 Jr. 6-3 16.2
Terin Rosenbarker Morristown-10 Sr. 6-1 16.1
Honorable Mention:
Roland Nkansah (Greenburgh-North Castle-1), Elijah Horge (North Warren-2, Jr.), Wyatt Jennings (North Warren-2, Jr.), Oliver Towe (Hawthorne Valley-2, Jr.), Jaydon Bassett (McGraw-3, Sr.), Landon Bregeau (Faith Heritage-3, So.), Jacob Burns (Madison-3, Jr.), Sam Carroll (Copenhagen-3, Sr.), Braeden Davis (Otselic Valley-3, Sr.), Wes Pforter (DeRuyter-3, Sr.), Darren Dengler (South Kortright/Andes-4, Sr.), Devon Hartwell (Gilbertsville-Mount Upton-4, Sr.), Gavin McEnroe (Edmeston-4, Jr.), Braden Murphy (Milford-4, Sr.), Jackson Reed (Schenevus-4, Jr.), Jim Ainsworth (Jasper-Troupsburg-5, So.), Michael Long (Elba-5, Sr.), Kaden Beckerink (Clymer-6, Sr.), Miles Volk (Pine Valley-6, Sr.), Chase Brooks (Wells-7, So.), Austin Hartwell (Schroon Lake/Newcomb-7, Jr.), Van Morelli (Keene-7, Jr.), Aiden Pearl (Seton Catholic-7, Sr.), Reese Pertak (Crown Point-7, Sr.), Dennis Hofer (Mount Academy-9, Jr.), Peter Arcadi (St. Regis Falls-10, Jr.), Aidan Chartrand (Harrisville-10, Jr.), Eric Friedel (Colton-Pierrepont-10, Sr.), Liam Winters (Harrisville-10, Jr.), Lorenzo Crilly (Smithtown Christian-11, Sr.), Alex Davis (Bridgehampton-11, So.), Jai Feaster (Bridgehampton-11, So.)
 
 
 
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse