RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2013 (Class AA and A)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
CLASS AA
Player of the Year:
Jon Severe, Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-2 22.5
First Team
Joe Clarke (New Rochelle-1) Sr. 6-3 26.0
Luke Petrasek (Northport-11) Sr. 6-8 18.0
Isaiah Whitehead (Abraham Lincoln-PSAL) Jr. 6-4 21.1
Josh James (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS) Sr. 6-1 17.6
Kentan Facey (Long Island Lutheran-AIS) Sr. 6-8 14.5
Second Team
Antwoine Anderson (Bishop Kearney-5) Sr. 6-1 15.4
Sterling Taplin (Williamsville North-6) Jr. 6-1 21.8
Jermaine Crumpton (Niagara Falls-6) Sr. 6-5 20.0
Hassan Martin (Curtis-PSAL) Sr. 6-7 16.8
Khadeen Carrington (Bishop Loughlin-CHS) Jr. 6-4 24.6
Third Team
Javion Ogunyemi (Troy-2) Sr. 6-9 17.9
Thomas Bryant (Bishop Kearney-5) So. 6-9 13.7
Eric Mack (Baldwin-8) Sr. 6-4 15.0
Justin Robinson (Kingston-9) Sr. 5-8 17.0
C.J. Davis (Archbishop Molloy-CHS) Jr. 6-1 17.3
Fourth Team
Josh Doughty (Mount Vernon-1) Sr. 5-9 13.6
Tommy Campion (Jamestown-6) Sr. 5-10 21.2
Aaron Ray (Middletown-9) So. 6-3 17.1
Bashir Ahmed (John F. Kennedy-PSAL) Jr. 6-5 24.2
Jordan Fuchs (Christ the King-CHS) Sr. 6-5 12.3
Fifth Team
K.J. Rose (Binghamton-4) Sr. 6-2 15.4
Emmitt Holt (Schroeder-5) Jr. 6-6 16.2
Elijah Davis (Abraham Lincoln-PSAL) Sr. 6-4 17.0
Shavar Newkirk (Cardinal Hayes-CHS) Jr. 6-2 17.1
Michael Williams (Bishop Loughlin-CHS) Jr. 6-2 19.7
Sixth Team
Brendan Hynes (Mahopac-1) Sr. 6-3 18.0
Jamil Hood (Green Tech-2) Jr. 6-2 20.2
J.J. Wilkins (Niagara Falls-6) Sr. 5-10 13.0
Jermoine Fasson (Thomas Jefferson-PSAL) Sr. 6-5 16.1
Chris Atkinson (Long Island Lutheran-AIS) So. 5-11 15.0
Seventh Team
John Schurman (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) Jr. 6-6 20.5
Chinonso Obokoh (Bishop Kearney-5) Sr. 6-10 11.3
Zach Panebianco (Jamestown-6) So. 5-9
Dalique Mingo (Farmingdale-8) Sr. 6-2 22.0
Chris Robinson (Cardinal Hayes-CHS) Jr. 6-2 15.3
Eighth Team
Kai Mitchell (Spring Valley-1) So. 6-5 21.0
Dontay Caruthers (East-5) Jr. 6-2 12.3
Jordan DeCicco (Kingston-9) Sr. 6-1 17.0
Cantrelle Barker (Bayside-PSAL) Sr. 5-6 16.5
Chaz Watler (Archbishop Molloy-CHS)
Ninth Team
Elijah Tillman (North Rockland-1) Sr. 6-6 12.3
Romero Collier (Henninger-3) So. 5-11 11.1
Mitchell Herman (Schroeder-5) Sr. 6-4 14.4
Aaron Cust (Uniondale-8) Sr. 6-1 18.0
Wesley Myers (Boys 4 Girls-PSAL) Sr. 6-2 15.9
Tenth Team
Ralph Erickson (LaSalle Institute-2) Sr. 5-10 21.2
Chris Simmons (Proctor-3) Sr. 6-3 13.5
Ramir Burton (Niagara Falls-6) Sr. 6-2
Marv Berroa (Wings Academy-PSAL) Sr. 6-4 15.0
George Lambert (Xaverian-CHS) Sr. 6-3 13.1
11th Team
Jerrell Reid (Troy-2) Sr. 6-7 15.5
Eli Jones (Fairport-5) Sr. 6-5 20.1
Calvin Crawford (Valley-9) Sr. 6-7 23.0
Tim McKenzie (Central Islip-11) Sr. 6-4 15.5
Malik Harmon (Christ the King-CHS) Sr. 5-11 9.6
12th Team
Brandon Martin (Mount Vernon-1) Jr. 6-4 12.1
Greig Stire (Christian Brothers Academy-2) Jr. 6-7 17.0
Quinton Campbell (Kenmore West-6) Sr. 6-6
Shamiek Sheppard (South Shore-PSAL) Sr. 6-4 13.8
Terrence Samuel (South Shore-PSAL) Sr. 6-3 15.0
 
Honorable Mention
Jack Hewitt (Scarsdale-1), Mack (Catholic Central-2), Elijah Burns (LaSalle Institute-2), Nate Kane (Bethlehem-2), David Morrison (Shaker-2), Charlie Russo (Christian Brothers Academy-3), Jake Wittig (Fayetteville-Manlius-3), Tyquan Rolan (Nottingham-3), C.J. Krowiak (Union-Endicott-4), Zach Ayers (McQuaid Jesuit-5), Brian Sortino (Fairport-5), Emett Peters (Rush-Henrietta-5), Hunter Sabety (Oceanside-8), Andrew Fellus (Herricks-8), Felix Riascos (F.D. Roosevelt-9), Donovan Fields (Newburgh Free Academy-9), Aaron Edmead (Deer Park-11), Ryan Hickey (Smithtown West-11), Jaquan Lynch (Thomas Jefferson-PSAL), Jaequan Brown (Wings Academy-PSAL), Noah Vickers (Campus Magnet-PSAL), Austin Williams (Bayside-PSAL), Matt Ryan (Iona Prep-CHS), Naim Thomas (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS), Brandon Williams (Iona Prep-CHS), Mical Ryan-Boyd (Long Island Lutheran-AIS)
 
 
CLASS A
Player of the Year:
Adam Weir, Canisius-CHS/6 Sr. 6-4 21.3
First Team
Marcus Morris (McKinley-6) Sr. 6-3 16.0
Stan Buczek (Burke Catholic-9) Sr. 6-6 17.0
Osa Izevbuwa (McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL) Sr. 6-2 25.5
Dupree McBrayer (Springfield Gardens-PSAL) Jr. 6-3 22.6
Samson Usilo (Nazareth-CHS) Jr. 6-4 19.7
Second Team
Jack Sullivan (Albertus Magnus-1) Sr. 6-0 21.0
John Decker (Somers-1) Sr. 6-0 25.6
Kievonn Banks (Charlotte-5) Sr. 6-1 27.6
Garrett Johnson (Jericho-8) Sr. 6-3 23.4
Marlon Alcindor (St. John's Prep-CHS) Jr. 6-5 23.1
Third Team
Jermar Dancy (Poughkeepsie-1) Sr. 6-0 18.5
Joe Cremo (Scotia-Glenville-2) So. 6-2 20.9
Ben Hackett (Bishop Ludden-3) Jr. 6-2 15.3
Shane Sweeney (Geneva-5) Sr. 6-2 17.0
Aaron White (Canisius-CHS/6) Sr. 5-9 11.5
Fourth Team
Dan Kaigler (Bishop Ludden-3) Jr. 6-6 14.5
Jon Patron (Harborfields-11) Sr. 6-3 23.9
Andre Hampton (Frederick Douglass Acad.-PSAL) Sr. 6-4 14.9
Markell French (John Adams-PSAL) Sr. 6-3 13.4
John Moutopoulos (Albany Academy-AIS) Jr. 6-0 11.1
Fifth Team
Jack Daly (Eastchester-1) Jr. 6-2 19.5
Simon Pitman (Notre Dame-3) Sr. 6-3 23.5
KyRon Allen (Aquinas Institute-5) Jr. 6-2 17.0
Jack Dwyer (Burke Catholic-9) Jr. 5-8 7.0
Damon Coleman (Holy Trinity-CHS) Sr. 6-0 19.0
Sixth Team
Jeff Lynch (Byram Hills-1) Sr. 5-11 14.0
Tre LaMora (Wayne-5) Sr. 6-1
Lovell Smith (McKinley-6) Sr. 6-2 15.0
Kavione Green (Amityville-11) 6-3 16.0
Jack Morrow (Albany Academy-AIS) Sr. 6-3 12.3
Seventh Team
Kyle Gallagher (Maine-Endwell-4) Jr. 6-5 13.5
Tahaij Lewis (Olympia-5) Sr. 6-5 14.9
Jonathan Belton (Amherst-6) Sr. 6-1 17.0
Dominic Arena (Cardinal Spellman-CHS) Jr. 15.3
Matt Crockett (Xavier-CHS) Sr. 6-3 15.3
Eighth Team
Max Twyman (Rye-1) Sr. 6-5 21.4
Mark Gjonlekaj (Roslyn-8) Sr. 6-8 18.0
Mike Coffey (Burke Catholic-9) Jr. 5-11 13.0
Darren Thomas (Bedford Academy-PSAL) Jr. 5-8 10.1
Sam Annorh (Pathways Prep-PSAL) Sr. 5-7 17.3
Ninth Team
Kevin Degnan (Pearl River-1) Jr. 6-7 23.0
Jordan Henderson (New Hartford-3) Sr. 5-9 14.4
Tyrell Mitchell (South Park-6) Sr. 6-3 26.3
Austin John Huggins (Monsignor McClancy-CHS) Sr. 6-2 24.2
Joshua Blagrove (Bishop Ford-CHS) Sr. 6-4 19.3
Tenth Team
Jahleel Carter (Poughkeepsie-1) Sr. 5-8 15.0
Jafar Kinsey (Jamesville-DeWitt-3) Jr. 6-2 18.1
Clifton Lyerly (Lawrence-8) Sr. 6-3 17.3
Naquan Chandler (Nazareth-CHS) Sr. 5-8 6.5
Matt McDonald (Canisius-CHS/6) Sr. 6-4 15.5
11th Team
Vaughn Dweck (Walter Panas-1) Sr. 6-3 16.0
Isaiah Prior (Cortland-3) Sr. 5-10 12.2
Reyzon Jordan (McKinley-6) Sr. 5-10 10.4
Richard Lue (Taft-PSAL) Jr. 5-9 20.8
Donte Williams (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-CHS/6) Jr. 6-3 20.2
12th Team
Ryan Golden (Byram Hills-1) Sr. 6-1 15.8
Cam Girard (Glens Falls-2) Sr. 5-10 17.1
Peyton McLaurin (Carthage-3) So. 6-3 16.1
Patrick Joyner (Burke Catholic-9) Sr. 6-2 7.0
Mitch Gallagher (Malone-10) Sr. 6-1 11.4
 
Honorable Mention
Devin Lawrence (Poughkeepsie-1), Joe Letizia (Tappan Zee-1), Charlie Peltz (Queensbury-2), Andrew Tabbert (Scotia-Glenville-2), Robert Knightes (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2), Josh Gutchess (Cortland-3), Jacob Worden (Carthage-3), Jake Sinicki (Maine-Endwell-4), Dan Andrews (Franklin-5), Matt Sullivan (Mendon-5), Courtney Clyburn (Brighton-5), DaeQuan Warren (McKinley-6), Zack Rusaw (Massena-10), Daven Joseph (McKinney-PSAL), Jerry Mejia (Washington Irving-PSAL), Jordan Glover (St. Joseph's-CHS/6), Damone Harris (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-CHS/6)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse