RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2008
Class AA
First team
G - Lance Stephenson, jr., Abraham Lincoln-PSAL
G - Kemba Walker, sr., Rice-CHSAA
F - Sylven Landesberg, sr., Holy Cross-CHSAA
F - Kevin Jones, sr., Mount Vernon-1
C - Ryan Pearson, sr. Christ The King-CHSAA
Second team
G - Darryl Bryant, sr., St. Raymond-CHSAA
G - Erving Walker, sr., Christ The King-CHSAA
F - Sean Kilpatrick, sr., White Plains-1
F - Justin Green, sr., Abraham Lincoln-PSAL
C - Ben Cronin, sr., Syracuse Henninger-3
Third team
G - James Johnson, sr., Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
G - Taran Buie, soph., Bishop Maginn-2
F - Keith Spellman, jr., Thomas Jefferson-PSAL
F - Deandre Preaster, sr., Utica Proctor-3
C - Dane Miller, jr., Rush-Henrietta-5
Fourth team
G - Rashon Tabb, sr., Niagara Falls-6
G - Bobby Bell, sr., Rochester East-5
F - Kyheen Green, sr., Walt Whitman-11
F - Sherrod Wright, jr., Mount Vernon-1
C - Kevin Phillips. Sr., Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
Fifth team
G - Russell Smith, jr., Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
G/F - Rueben Balkum, sr., Rochester East-5
F - Shimeek Johnson, sr., Bishop Maginn-2
F - Tobias Harris, soph., Half Hollow Hills West-11
C - Patrick Jackson, sr., Boys and Girls-PSAL
Sixth team
G - Blaise Ffrench, sr., Holy Cross-CHSAA
G - Kadeem Nicholas, Bronx JFK-PSAL
F - Malcolm Austin, sr., Albany CBA-2
F - Kyle Downey, sr., Fairport-5
C - Kevin Parrom, jr., St. Raymond-CHSAA
Seventh team
G - Damien Whitaker, sr., Auburn-3
G - Chris Fouch, sr., Rice-CHSAA
F - Brett Marfurt, sr., Guilderland-2
F - Durand Scott, jr., Rice-CHSAA
C - Brian Benson, sr., Greece Athena-5
Eighth team
G - Marcus Sales, sr., Syracuse CBA-3
G - Chard Dillard, jr., Gates Chili-5
G/F - Omari Lawrence, sr., St. Raymond-CHSAA
F - Jordan Stevens, jr., Saratoga Springs-2
C - Cory Quimby, jr., Minisink Valley-9
Ninth team
G - Chris Manning, sr., Baldwin-8
G/F - Dron Lamb, soph., Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
F - Michael Goodman, jr., Syracuse CBA-3
F - Ryan Woods, sr., St, Peter-CHSAA
C - Jazzmin Huffman, sr., Rochester East-5
Tenth team
G - Kihary Blue, jr., Syracuse Henninger-3
G - Marcus Razor, sr., Monroe-PSAL
F - T.J. Davis, sr., Liverpool-3
F - Zedrick Wilson, sr., Rochester Franklin-5
C - Devin Grimes, sr., Troy Catholic-2
Eleventh team
G - Brian Katz, sr., St. Dominic-CHSAA
G - Trinity Fields, sr/. Cardozo-PSAL
F - David Zaitz, sr., Scarsdale-1
F - Jason Norsen, jr., Hamburg Frontier-6
C - O.D. Anosike, sr., St. Peter-CHSAA
Twelfth team
G - Kelvin Agee, jr., Niagara Falls-6
G - Isaiah Wilkerson, sr., Curtis-PSAL
F - Antonio Williams, sr., Poughkeepsie-1
F - Rasheem King, jr., Xaverian-CHSAA
C - Booker Hucks, sr., Bay Shore-11

Class A
First team
G - Chazz Williams, jr., Bishop Ford-PSAL
G - Brandon Triche, jr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
F - Mike Russell, sr., East Hampton-11
F - Tony Taylor., sr., Archbishop Stepinac-1
G/F/C - Mookie Jones, sr., Peekskill-1
Second team
G - Jamal Webb, sr., Buffalo East-6
G - Jeriel Henriquez, sr., Lutheran-AIS
F - Elliot Watson, sr., Peekskill-1
F - Antoine Gattling, sr., Eagle Academy-PSAL
C - Nick Pascale, sr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
Third team
G/F - Conor Monaghan, sr., Xavier-CHSAA
G/F - Tyrik Tucker, sr., Bishop Ford-PSAL
F - Anthony Greene, sr., Grover Cleveland-6
F - Matt Cajuste, sr., Jericho-8
C - Tyquan Brown, sr., Eagle Academy-PSAL
Fourth team
G - Mike Hoy, sr., Batavia-5
G - Andre Pope, jr., Iona Prep-CHSAA
F - Ben Dorman, sr., Great Neck North-8
F - Zach O'Brien, sr., Bishop Gibbons-2
C - Will Regan, soph., Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA
Fifth team
G - Jamal Fields, soph., Albany Academy-2
G - Mansa Habeeb, jr., Buffalo McKinley-6
F - Jason Corletta, sr., Pittsford Sutherland-5
F - George Beamon, jr., Roslyn-8
C - Brian Voelkel, soph., Iona Prep-CHSAA
Sixth team
G - Victor Schettino, sr., Moore Catholic-CHSAA
G - Kevin White, soph., Jane Adams-PSAL
F - Dan O'Brien, sr., Oneonta-4
F - Danny DiVietri, jr., Chaminade-CHSAA
C/F - Jack Keough, sr., Owego Free-4
Seventh team
G - Joshua Lambert, jr., Transit Tech-PSAL
G - Gerard O'Shea, sr., Averill Park-2
F - Mike Kelly, sr., New Hartford-3
F - Matt Petruzzelli, New Paltz-9
C - Javon McCrea, soph., Newark-5
Eighth team
G - Billy Butler, sr., Floral Park-8
G - Jeff Paulino, sr., Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA
F - Mickey Davis, sr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
F - Tyshawn Edwards, sr., Grover Cleveland-6
C - Bryan Anderson, sr., Batavia-5
Ninth team
G - Anthony Ragusa, sr., Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA
G - Wendall Williams, sr., Bishop Ludden-3
F - Marcus Edwards, sr., East Hampton-11
F - Ryan Sheridan, sr., Tappan Zee-1
C - Shavar Fields, soph., Albany Academy-2
Tenth team
G - Rich Harkins, sr., Lutheran-AIS
G - Brian Hamor, jr., Bishop Gibbons-2
F - Matt Jones, sr., Rochester Aquinas-5
F - Garrett Sharlow, sr., Massena-10
C - Rhamel Brown, soph., Transit Tech-PSAL

Class B
First team
G - Justin Newton, sr., Poly Prep-AIS
G - Rob Ptacek, sr., Bayport-Blue Point-11
F - Mike Nelson, sr., Collegiate-AIS
F - Sam Moore, sr., Olean-6
C - Jharred Hall, sr., Blessed Sacrament-CHSAA
Second team
G - Alex Gulotta, sr., Briarcliff-1
G - Gene Boyer, soph., Ogdensburg Free-10
F - Chad Burridge, sr., Hannibal-3
F - Will Bartless, soph., Collegiate-AIS
C - Tom Kelso, sr., Ogdensburg Free-10
Third team
G - Alex Snead, sr., Center Moriches-11
G - Eric Simpson, sr., St. Agnes-CHSAA
F - Jose Stable, sr., Bushwick-PSAL
F - Terrell Moore, sr., Rochester Charlotte-5
C - Marc Miller, sr., North Salem-1
Fourth team
G - Pat Lanoue, sr., Hoosic Valley-2
G - Justin Williams, jr., Malverne-8
F - Derek Wolfley, sr., Attica-5
F - Matt Mullins, sr., Chenango Valley-4
C - Mathew Wafula, sr., St. Agnes-CHSAA
Fifth team
G - Troy Pender, sr., Southampton-11
G - Alex Goldfarb, jr., Poly Prep-AIS
F - Jordan Ward-Adams, jr., Center Moriches-11
F - Kyle Huber, sr., Cathedral Prep-CHSAA
C - Jake Houseknecht, sr., Olean-6
Sixth team
G - Pat O'Rourke, sr., Saratoga Catholic-2
G - Nate Dukes, jr., Rochester Freddie Thomas-5
F - Rameek Doughty, sr., Acorn Academy-NYC
F - Devin Rigney, sr., Ichabod Crane-2
C - Steve Elmore, sr., Horace Mann-AIS
Seventh team
G - Kyle Roys, sr., Spackenkill-9
G - Dan Schultz, sr., Broadalbin-Perth-2
F - Brian Van Cott, jr., Oyset Bay-8
F - Jordan Mayer, sr., Rochester Charlotte-5
F/C - Dyrell Dolson, sr., Niagara Catholic-CHSAA
Eighth team
G - Christian Fisch, sr., Collegiate-AIS
G - James Pate, jr., Babylon-11
F - Brandon Richardson, sr., Salesian-1
F - Kevin Hanson, jr., Fonda-Fultonville-2
C - Kyle Hall, sr. Red Kook-9
Ninth team
G - Eric Ball, sr., Bishop Grimes-3
G - David Torres, sr., Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA
F - Roderick Gray, soph., Bishop Kearney-5
F - Joe Lombardi, sr., Briarcliff-1
C - Joshua Ramirez, Secondary School-PSAL
Tenth team
G - Jerry Coleman, sr., Potsdam-10
G - Pat Shaughnessy, sr., Plattsburgh-7
F - Teagan Barresi, Lansing-4
F - James Braunscheidel, sr., Wellsville-5
C - D.J. Schwartz, sr., Hornell-5

Class C
First team
G - Robert Johnson, sr., Tuckahoe-1
G - Sean Michele, sr., East Rochester-5
F - Chris Secky, soph., Maple Grove-6
F - Tom Secky, sr., Maple Grove-6
F/C - Latavius Murray, sr., Onondaga-3
Second team
G - Shea Bromirski, sr., Cambridge-2
G - Jon Williams, sr., Friends-8
F - Julius McClary. Sr., Union Springs-4
F - John Nielson, jr., Port Jefferson-11
C - Anthony Simmons, sr., Harley Allendale-Columbia-5
Third team
G - Takuhiro Hashiyama, sr., Keio Academy-1
G - Jake Bowman, sr., Schenectady Christian-2
F - Jamie Sawicki, sr., Southold-11
F - John Foster, sr., Tuckahoe-1
F/C - Evan Christner, sr., Voorheesville-2
Fourth team
G - Blake Morrison, sr., Randolph-6
G - Anthony D'Anizio, sr., East Rochester-5
G/F - Brad Romancik, LaFayette-3
F - Chris Erdmann, jr., Randolph-6
F/C - Cam O'Neill, sr., Maple Grove-6
Fifth team
G - Paul Lagno, sr., Millbrook-9
G - Justin Poirier, sr., Brushton-Moira-10
F - Harrison Hefele, jr., Friends-8
F - Alex Williams, sr., Wheatland-Chili-5
C-Jeff Yaworski, sr., West Canada-3
Sixth team
G - Cory Tschiderer, sr., Geneseo-5
G - Alex Quigan, sr., Warrensburg-2
G/F - Jack O'Rourke, sr., Salamanca-6
F - Cameron Herrington, sr., Cambridge-2
C - Matt McBride, jr., Avon-5
Seventh team
G - Devon Brady, sr., Union Springs-4
G - Raffi Perry, sr., Unadilla Valley-4
F - Jonathan Charette, sr., Fabius-Pompey-3
F - Nathaniel Miller, jr., Lake George-2
C - Blake Rizzi, jr., Corinth-2
Eighth team
G - Brett Ayers, sr., Dundee-5
G - Lou Pizzichillo, sr., Stony Brook-11
F - Dylan Miller, sr., Salem-2
F - Pat O'Brien, sr., Walton-4
F - Zach Durfee, sr., Tupper Lake-10

Class D
First team
G - Bryant Winans, sr., Afton-4
G - Wade Fuller, sr., Prattsburgh-5
G/F - Brad Dumont, sr., Chateaugay-10
F - Ryan Creighton, jr., Greenport-11
C - Jaanai Beckford, sr., Northstar Christian-5
Second team
G - Davis Williams, sr., Clark Academy-1
G - Matt Pooley, sr., Chapel Field-9
F - Justin Harmon, sr., Stamford-4
F - Wally Sorenson, jr., Greenport-11
C - Joe Melioris, sr., Rome Catholic-3
Third team
G - Dalton Kashmer, sr., Pine Valley-6
G - Greg Mudge, sr., Hunter-Tannersville-4
F - Jordan Rankin, sr., Chateaugay-10
F - Nick D'Alessandro, sr., Sackets Harbor-3
C - Ryan Van Norstrand, sr., Northville-2
Fourth team
G - Jon Wade, sr., Clyder-6
G - Brett Clatworthy, sr., Argyle-2
F - Ryan Campbell, sr., Fillmore-5
F - Dave Valle, sr., Northstar Chrstian-5
C - Pete Aiken, sr., North Warren-2
Fifth team
G - Ryan Skipper, jr., Roxbury-4
G - Marcus Kaiser, sr., Brocton-6
F - Zack Peck, sr., Chateaugay-10
F - Jeff Reynolds, Indian Lake-7
F - Garrett Parker, soph., Prattsburgh-5
Sixth team
G - Mike Sreca, sr., Oriskany-3
G - DaVaun Morgan, soph., Roxbury-4
G/F - Derrick Cenicola, jr., Hamilton-3
F - Tom Coloney, jr., Harrisville-10
F - Aaron Laing, jr., Laurens-4




  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse