RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2020 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be done  via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)  
CLASS B
Player of the Year
Ahkee Anderson Center Moriches-11 Sr. 5-10 23.0
First Team
Aidan Macaulay Lowville-3 Jr. 6-4 15.7
Brett Rumpel Seton Catholic-4 Jr. 6-3 34.9
Scott Woodring Waverly-4 Sr. 6-8 26.3
Ahzariah Douglas Uncommon Charter-PSAL Sr. 6-5 18.3
Max Ragusa Poly Prep-AIS So. 5-11 18.7
Second Team
Shane O'Dell Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-6 27.8
Chad Bach Lowville-3 Sr. 6-4 12.2
Deon McLaughlin Brooklyn College-PSAL Sr. 6-5 27.8
Steven Turner South Bronx Prep-PSAL Jr. 6-1 29.0
Zaire Baines Portledge-AIS So. 5-9 28.0
Third Team
Sebastian Pacheco Valhall-a1 Sr. 6-0 17.7
Graham Wooden Oneont-a4 Sr. 6-0 21.2
Connor Recore Saranac-7 Sr. 6-4 24.1
Kevin Stein Chester-9 Sr. 6-3 18.5
Mesean Johnson Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Sr. 5-10 16.3
Fourth Team
Marcus Dyes Seton Catholic-4 Jr. 6-3 19.1
Michael Warren Malverne-8 Jr. 5-10 17.6
Jackson Jones Ogdensburg Free Acsademy-10 Sr. 6-4 20.2
Richard Nweke Dwight-AIS So. 6-7 20.2
Shane Regan Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 6-3 22.0
Fifth Team
Chris Rotiroti Hastings-1 Jr. 5-11 11.1
Devon Martin Geneva-5 Jr. 6-3 15.9
Maximillian Egner Maspeth-PSAL Sr. 6-6 30.9
Joe Manfredi Regis-CHS Sr. 6-4 22.6
Camar Neil Salesian-CHS Jr. 6-4 16.9
Sixth Team
Korbyn Samuels Marlboro-9 So. 6-1 15.2
Xavier Allen Mattituck-11 Sr. 5-11 30.1
Anthony Rose Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Sr. 6-3 25.6
Jamyier Patton Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA Jr. 5-9 22.1
Ben Pearce Rye Country Day-AIS Jr. 6-1 22.2
Seventh Team
Josh Thigpen Hastings-1 So. 6-3 16.5
J.J. Chestnut Watervliet-2 Sr. 6-3 25.2
Aidan Zehr Lowville-3 Jr. 6-2 13;3
Darius Boben James O'Neill-9 Sr. 6-0 22.0
Avion Harris Cardinal O'Har-aMMA Sr. 6-2 17.7
Eighth Team
Gavin Macaulay Lowville-3 Jr. 6-4 12.9
Carson Maynard Norwich-4 Sr. 6-2 16.5
Jaden Hartsfield Greece Odyssey-5 Sr. 6-3 15.9
Jahdon Jerome Townsend Harris-PSAL Jr. 5-10 23.1
Sam Klores Riverdale Country Day-AIS Sr. 6-2 19.2
Ninth Team
Tanner Kallfelz Whitney Point-4 Sr. 6-0 18.7
Covi James Olean-6 Sr. 6-2 19.9
Jarrett Dingle Academy Charter-8 So. 5-10 25.1
Eric Davis South Bronx Prep-PSAL Sr. 6-3 26.1
Emmanuel Smith Achievement First-PSAL Sr. 6-7 13.8
Tenth Team
Lavon Fernandez Catskill-2 Sr. 6-3 25.0
Zech Brown Westhill-3 Sr. 6-0 19.2
Jared Duquette Saranac-7 Sr. 6-3 16.0
Azriel Almodovar Bronx Law, Govt & Justice-PSAL Sr. 6-0 26.6
Evan Glatzer Friends Seminary-AIS Jr. 6-3 18.5
11th Team
Jackson Atty Fond-aFultonville-2 Sr. 6-1 23.8
Alex Minnehan Livonia-5 Jr. 5-11 16.4
Jordan Council Summit Academy-PSAL Sr. 5-10 18.4
Samil Melo Adams Street-PSAL Sr. 6-4 16.4
Jahmir Primer Portledge-AIS Jr. 6-2 15.6
12th Team
Lester McCarthy Dobbs Ferry-1 Sr. 6-1 14.0
Max Jusianiec Wellsville-5 Sr. 6-6
Trey Kleitz Iroquois-6 So. 6-0 21.5
Tomer Oron Math, Science & Engineer-PSAL Jr. 6-3 22.4
Amit Singh American Studies-PSAL Sr. 6-1 14.8
13th Team
Royal Brown Cohoes-2 Fr. 6-2 25.4
Anthony Feliz Chester-9 Sr. 6-2 11.5
Dante Conley-Leonardi Baruch College-PSAL Sr. 6-3 24.2
Brayson Reyes Salesian-CHS Sr. 6-5 13.0
David Murray Collegiate-AIS Sr. 6-6 15.2
14th Team
Jon Kempf Hoosick Falls-2 Sr. 6-1 27.2
Casey Curran Allegany-Limestone-6 Sr. 6-5 12.7
Jeffrey Agyeman Bathgate-PSAL Sr. 6-0 18.1
Trashawn Reynolds Albert Tuitt-PSAL So. 6-0 25.1
Aidan Horan Nichols-MMA Sr. 6-5 21.7
15th Team
Dayquan Griffin Hudson-2 Sr. 6-3 22.1
Nick Rowland Avon-5 Sr. 6-2 14.0
Dakota Smith Southampton-11 Sr. 6-0 14.4
DeMarco Ransom Pace-PSAL Sr. 6-6 19.8
Mark Engel Dalton-AIS Sr. 6-1 14.2
16th Team
Carter Falkenberg Westlake-1 Jr. 5-11 19.4
Devon Haye Catskill-2 Sr. 6-6 20.1
Edwin Seton Institute of Technology-3 Sr. 5-8 25.7
Prince Reid Bronx Teaching & Learning-PSAL Sr. 6-3 29.9
Cheickne Toure Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Jr. 6-1 20.3
 
 
Honorable Mention: Ryan Aiello (Blind Brook-1, Sr.), Isaiah Bray (Palisade Prep-1, Jr.), Braden Burke (Croton-Harmon-1, Sr.), Liam Hopwood (Hastings-1, Sr.), Chris Kelly (Bronxville-1, So.), Nokio Kennedy (Palisade Prep-1, Sr.), Martin Wise (Valhall-a1, Sr.), David Barclay (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Dante Calderone (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Nick Danahy (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Noah Foster (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2, Sr.), Josh Germaine (Mechanicville-2, Sr.), Noah Girard (Glens Falls-2, Jr.), Rodney Parker (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2, Jr.), Ja'Nyve Smith (Bishop Maginn-2, Jr.), Tristan Williams (Hoosick Falls-2, Sr.), Brock Bagozzi (Solvay-3, Sr.), Nate Fouts (Skaneateles-3, Jr.), Eddie King (Mount Markham-3, Sr.), Justin Scott (Solvay-3, Sr.), De'Shaun Thorigal-Brown (General Brown-3, Sr.), Elijah Wright (Solvay-3, Sr.), Aiden Ackerson (Chenango Forks-4, Sr.), Brandan Evans (Owego-4, Sr.), Tommy Flanagan (Norwich-4, Sr.), Evan Hamed (Owego-4, Sr.), J.T. Vinal (Norwich-4, Sr.), Joe Waitkavicz (Susquehanna Valley-4, Sr.), Zach Colvin (Avon-5, So.), Josh Green (Newark-5, Sr.), Michael Hubbard (Waterloo-5, Sr.), Kyle Slyka (Waterloo-5, Jr.), Trevin Boling (Tonawand-a6, So.), Damario James (Bennett-6, Jr.), Marciano Lamar (Olmsted-6, Sr.), Caron Marshall (Cleveland Hill-6, Sr.), Gus Napoleon (Allegany-Limestone-6, Sr.), Tyler Putney (Fredoni-a6, Jr.), Garrett Srock (Newfane-6, Sr.), Kevion Taylor (City Honors-6, Sr.), Nick Whitfield (Fredoni-a6, So.), Parker Kelly (Beekmantown-7, Jr.), Kip Dallaris (Cold Spring Harbor-8, Jr.), Jayden Bennermon (Spackenkill-9, Sr.), Hector Borgos (James O'Neill-9, Jr.), Jake Stern (Onteor-a9), Andy Downs (Canton-10, Sr.), Trent Sargent (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, Jr.), Drew Feinstein (Port Jefferson-11, Fr.), Edmond Frazier (Center Moriches-11, Sr.), Luke Woods (Mattituck-11, So.), Michael Boafo (Bathgate-PSAL, Sr.), Bennett Boakye (NEST+M-PSAL, Sr.), Caleb Brown (Uncommon Charter-PSAL, Sr.), Matthew Cantor (Townsend Harris-PSAL, Fr.), Joanser Mejia (Gregorio Luperon-PSAL, Sr.), John Millstein (Juan Morel Campos-PSAL, Sr.), Dylan Minnick (Lab Museum United-PSAL, Sr.), Jacob Olivo (Clinton School-PSAL, Sr.), DeAndre Palmer (Life Sciences-PSAL, Sr.), Kai Parris (Riverdale/Kingsbridge-PSAL, Sr.), Deiondre Salcedo (Scholars Academy-PSAL, Jr.), Justin Turner (Albert Tuitt-PSAL, Sr.), Bambou Toure (St. John's Prep-CHS, Jr.), Kamar Goudelock (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA, So.), Jack Boyle (Poly Prep-AIS, Jr.)
 
 
CLASS C
Player of the Year
Tyler Hind Randolph-6 Sr. 6-0 25.0
First Team
Jourdan Belcher Alexander Hamilton-1 Sr. 6-5 19.6
Jordyn Lanaux Herkimer-3 Sr. 6-0 30.3
Vin Molisani Caledoni-aMumford-5 Sr. 5-11 21.9
Jarmond Jones Middle College-6 Sr. 6-0 22.7
Braden Swan Moriah-7 Sr. 6-0 19.2
Second Team
John Kennedy Cooperstown-3 Jr. 6-9 17.3
Josh Wood Newfield-4 Sr. 6-2 14.5
Markus Robinson C.G. Finney-5 Fr. 6-0 43.5
Lavardi Mance Global Concepts-6 Sr. 6-2 28.3
Brennan Harmer Madrid-Waddington-10 Sr. 5-9 17.5
Third Team
Brandon Harris Alexander Hamilton-1 Jr. 6-0 20.6
Alex Haight Delhi-4 Jr. 6-1 21.2
Riley Stella York-5 Sr. 6-4 20.1
Tariq Eubanks Tapestry Charter-6 Jr. 5-9 13.3
Bryce Sprague Moriah-7 So. 6-0 19.0
Fourth Team
Zaveon Little Voorheesville-2 So. 24.6
Josh O'Connor Weedsport-3 Jr. 6-5 12.9
Isaac McIlroy Watkins Glen-4 Sr. 5-9 15.0
Chase Rizzo Red Jacket-5 Sr. 6-3 19.0
Franklin Infante East Rockaway-8 Jr. 5-10 20.7
Fifth Team
Danny McMahon Hadley-Luzerne-2 Sr. 6-1 23.9
Luke Pelchar Lake George-2 Jr. 6-5 15.4
Dekwan Grant Utica Science-3 Jr. 6-2 21.0
Joe Laursen Caledoni-aMumford-5 Sr. 6-3 14.1
Eli Douglas AuSable Valley-7 So. 6-1 17.6
Sixth Team
Zeke Pulliam Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 Jr. 5-10 27.5
Logan Nordman Onondag-a3 Sr. 6-0 16.5
Andrew Soron West Canada Valley-3 Jr. 6-2 17.9
LaRon Boykin Newfield-4 Sr. 6-3 10.5
Joey Burdick Oakfield-Alabama-5 Sr. 5-9 14.0
Seventh Team
Jarett Williams Granville-2 Sr. 5-8 23.2
Ian Anderson South Lewis-3 Jr. 6-2 20.0
DaeJahd Leckey Newfield-4 Sr. 6-2 13.9
Liam Flaherty Millbrook-9 Jr. 5-11 17.4
Trent Lashua Madrid-Waddington-10 Sr. 6-3 14.0
Eighth Team
Dylan Jacob Walton-4 Sr. 5-11 21.1
Carson DeVinney Perry-5 Sr. 6-0 11.0
Matt Record Red Jacket-5 Sr. 6-1 19.0
Massai Graham Tapestry Charter-6 So. 6-6 14.3
Cody Lambert Northern Adirondack-7 Jr. 6-3 20.0
Ninth Team
Jaylen Savage Alexander Hamilton-1 So. 6-1 11.0
Shane Helmstadt Schoharie-2 Sr. 6-2 17.8
Joey Melfi Thousand Islands-3 Jr. 6-0 19.6
Camden Chance Clyde-Savannah-5 Jr. 6-0 24.6
Devonte Prince Middle College-6 Sr. 5-6 15.0
 
 
Honorable Mention: Matt Champlin (Haldane-1, Sr.), Marne Diba (Haldane-1, Sr.), Jack Gentry (Tuckahoe-1, Sr.), Rian Jewett (Maple Hill-2, Sr.), Brian McNeil (Stillwater-2, Sr.), Michael Talavera (Waterford-Halfmoon-2, Sr.), Jaeden Beam (West Canada Valley-3, Jr.), Dylan Lyons (LaFayette-3, Sr.), Zach Mast (Beaver River-3, Sr.), Levi Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler-3, Jr.), Shea Barber (Unatego-4, So.), Nate Barry (Greene-4, Sr.), Tyler Bruce (Delhi-4, Sr.), Drew Erickson (Greene-4, 8th), Seth Benedict (Marcus Whitman-5, Sr.), Horace Betts (Lyons-5, Jr.), Josh Davis (York-5, Sr.), Michael John Grover (Perry-5, Jr.), Ahmir Jones (Lyons-5, Jr.), Benji Kemp (Lyons-5, Sr.), Jordan Lahue (Marcus Whitman-5, Jr.), Hunter McCaffrey (Canisteo-Greenwood-5, So.), Liam Prendergast (Marcus Whitman-5), Aidan Royston (Marcus Whitman-5, Jr.), Will Shearing (Letchworth-5, Sr.), Kyle Wade (Caledoni-aMumford-5, So.), Nate Adams (Chautauqua Lake-6, Sr.), Peter Auer (Maple Grove-6, Sr.), Nick Erickson (Falconer-6, Jr.), Dom Jamison (Silver Creek-6, Sr.), Gabe McCoy (Randolph-6, So.), Jon Nellis (Holland-6, Sr.), Brad Nelson (Frewsburg-6, Sr.), Kaleb Steward (Randolph-6, Sr.), Jarod White (Salamanc-a6, Jr.), Adam Funk (Pine Plains-9, Sr.), Logan Bassett (Brushton-Moir-a10, Sr.), Cole Perretta (Norwood-Norfolk-10, Sr.), Henry Brooks (Pierson-11, Sr.), Nick Grathwohl (Southold-11, Sr.), Aidan O'Connor (East Rockaway-11)
 
 
CLASS D
Player of the Year
Jonah McDonald Chateaugay-10 Sr. 5-11 30.9
First Team
Isaiah Wilson Lyme-3 Sr. 6-3 21.8
Diego Castellot Marathon-4 Sr. 6-1 17.5
Mason Putnam Prattsburgh-5 Sr. 5-10 32.4
Cameron Barmore Panam-a6 Sr. 6-6 28.9
Andrew Pelkey Schroon Lake-7 Sr. 6-0 25.0
Second Team
Anthony Girard North Warren-2 Jr. 5-10 25.0
Aiden Retzos Faith Heritage-3 Jr. 5-11 30.3
Josh Martin Edmeston-4 Jr. 6-0 22.0
Colton Dillon Elba-5 Sr. 6-3 27.0
Jadon Sullivan Harrisville-10 Sr. 5-11 20.8
Third Team
Trayvon Turner Biondi-1 Jr. 6-2 28.0
Peyton Lufkin Argyle-2 Sr. 5-8 30.4
Kyle Gaumes Lyme-3 Jr. 5-11 22.1
Frankie Glisson DeRuyter-3 Sr. 10.1
Andrew Tillotson Marathon-4 Sr. 6-3
Fourth Team
Benjamin Barnes DeRuyter-3 Jr. 15.7
Caleb Smith McGraw-3 Jr. 6-4 19.0
Seth Ashline South Kortright-4 Sr. 6-2 16.3
Gabe MacDonald Notre Dame-5 Sr. 6-3 17.6
Tristan Stark Avoca-5 Sr. 5-9 15.4
Fifth Team
Tanner Dunkley North Warren-2 Jr. 6-4 17.7
Jimmy Connell Old Forge-3 Sr. 6-4 21.0
Tristan Worlock DeRuyter-3 Jr. 15.3
Dom Trippi Honeoye-5 Sr. 6-2 18.6
Tyler Robinson North Collins-6 Jr. 6-5 17.4
Sixth Team
Hunter Collins South Kortright-4 Jr. 6-1 11.9
Jonathan Jensen Avoca-5 Sr. 6-4 15.0
Jordan Sutryk Bradford-5 Sr. 6-4 19.3
Gavin Christian Forestville-6 Sr. 6-0 18.0
Jaydion Carrow Hermon-DeKalb-10 Jr. 6-4 19.0
Seventh Team
Jarett Beach LaFargeville-3 Sr. 6-5 20.3
Cole Lapinel Jefferson-4 Sr. 6-4 24.7
Logan Kaufman South Kortright-4 Sr. 6-0 10.3
Pacey Hopkins Avoca-5 So. 5-9 13.0
Cian Bresnahan Schroon Lake-7 Sr. 12.3
 
 
Honorable Mention: Bryan Bathrick (Germantown-2, Sr.), Gavon Darfler (Hartford-2, Sr.), Kodie Abrams (Brookfield-3, Jr.), Keegan Morrow (Copenhagen-3, Sr.), Cody Powis (Copenhagen-3, Sr.), Gavin Richardson (DeRuyter-3, So.), Tyler Wilson (Lyme-3, Jr.), Anthony Andreasen (Hunter-Tannersville-4, Sr.), Gavin Bonczkowski (Gilbertsville-Mount Upton-4, Jr.), Cameron Duncan (Richfield Springs-4, Sr.), Kaeden Leach (Hunter-Tannersville-4, Sr.), Jordan Weir (Laurens-4, Sr.), Brock Ellsessor (Genesee Valley-5, Jr.), Kris Johnson (Prattsburgh-5, Jr.), Colin McCulley (Notre Dame-5, So.), Collin O'Halloran (Elba-5, Sr.), Cody Schneider (Genesee Valley-5, Sr.), Evan Windus (Genesee Valley-5, Sr.), Gerald Carris (Sherman-6, So.), Justiss Hannold (Sherman-6, Sr.), Gerrit Hinsdale (Panam-a6, Sr.), Bryant Rosa (Riverside-6, So.), John Swabik (Sherman-6, Jr.), Hunter Wassink (Clymer-6, So.), Javier West (Forestville-6, Jr.), Regan Arnold (Willsboro-7, Jr.), Aidan Lopez (Keene-7, So.), Case LeRoy (Livingston Manor-9, Jr.), Zach Denesha (Hermon-DeKalb-10, Sr.), Nate Jewett (Hammond-10, Sr.), Walker Martin (Chateaugay-10, Fr.), Nathan Schmitt (Harrisville-10, Jr.), Joshua Mangum (Smithtown Christian-11, Jr.), Lucas Quigley-Dunning (Shelter Island-11, Sr.)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse