RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2007
Class AA
First team
G - Jonny Flynn, sr., Niagara Falls-6
G - Michael Coburn, sr., Mount Vernon-1
G - Talor Battle, sr., Bishop Maginn-2
F - Nathaniel Lester, sr., Canarsie-NYC
G-F - Lance Stephenson, soph., Abraham Lincoln-NYC
Second team
G - Richard Byrd, sr., Copaigue-11
G-F - Kyle Downey, sr., Fairport-5
F - Sylvan Landesberg, jr., Holy Cross-CHSAA
F - Markeys Deans, sr., St. Dominic-CHSAA
C - Greg Holle, sr., Albany CBA-2
Third team
G - Malik Boothe, sr., Christ The King-CHSAA
G - Sean Kilpatrick, jr., White Plains-1
F - Mike Cavataio, sr., St. Francis Prep-CHSAA
F - Justin Rutty, sr., Newburgh Free Academy-9
C - Kevin Jones, jr., Mount Vernon-1
Fourth team
G - Chris Obi, sr., Bay Shore-11
G - Kamba Walker, jr., Rice-CHSAA
F - Deandre Preaster, jr., Utica Proctor-3
F - Dane Miller, soph., Rush-Henrietta-5
C - Andrew Gabriel, sr., Christ The King-CHSAA
Fifth team
G - Erving Walker, jr., Christ The King-CHSAA
G - Darryl Bryant, jr., St. Raymond-CHSAA
F - Kenny Horton, sr., Ossining-1
F - Terrell Rankin, sr., Sweet Home-6
C - Brandon Walters, sr., Abraham Lincoln-PSAL
Sixth team
G - Rahshon Tabb, jr., Niagara Falls-6
G - Terrell Holloway, jr., Hempstead-8
F - David Simmons, sr., Syracuse Henninger-3
F - Ryan Pearson, jr., Christ The King-CHSAA
C - Glenroy Carr, sr., Sweet Home-6
Seventh team
G - Bobby Bell, sr., Rochester East-5
G - Lamont Jones, soph., Rice-CHSAA
G - Dominique Kendrick, sr., Jamestown-6
F - Elton Frazier, sr., Syracuse Coircoran-3
C - Brian Benson, jr., Greece Athena-5
Eighth team
G - Gerald Colds, jr., St. Raymond-CHSAA
G - Luke Weaver, sr., Albany CBA-2
F - Nyquan Bellamy, sr., Poughkeepsie-1
F - Patrick Lee, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
C - Jeff Tyan, sr., Newburgh Free Academy-9
Ninth team
G - Chris Fouch, jr., Rice-CHSAA
G - Devon Peterson, sr., Abraham Lincoln-PSAL
G - Jamell Cromartie, sr., White Plains-1
F - T.J. Thomas, sr., St. Dominic-CHSAA
F - Kyheem Green, jr., Walt Whitman-11
Tenth team
G - Marcus Sales, jr., Syracuse CBA-3
G - Zamal Nixon, sr., Boys and Girls-PSAL
F - Steven Priestley, sr., Uniondale-8
F - Sherrod Wright, soph., Mount Vernon-1
F-C - Mike Goodman, soph., Syracuse CBA-3
Eleventh team
G - Pat Corbin, sr., Cicero-North Syracuse-3
G - Terry Coleman, sr., Newburgh Free Academy-9
F - Jordan Stevens, soph., Saratoga Springs-2
F - Brett Marfurt, jr., Guilderland-2
C - Errol Daniwan, sr., Longwood-11
Twelfth team
G - Chris Cruz, sr., West Genesee-3
G - James Patterson, sr., Poughkeepsie-1
F - Rishawn Johnson, sr., White Plains-1
F - Joe Reed, sr., Brighton-5
C - Mike Cooper, sr., New Rochelle-1

Class A
First team
G - Prentice Small, sr., St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
G - Jimmer Fredette, sr., Glens Falls-2
F - Melquin Bolding, jr., Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA
F - Kevin Roth, sr., St. Francis of Athol Springs-CHSAA
C - Mookie Jones, jr., Peekskill-1
Second team
G - Mike Russell, jr., East Hampton-11
G - Grandon Triche, soph., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
F - Andy Garcia, sr., Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA
F - Nick Hendra, sr., Xavier-CHSAA
F - Elliot Watson, jr., Peekskill-1
Third team
G - Andrew Beinert, sr., Chaminade-CHSAA
G - D.J. Wing, Rochester sr., Aquinas-5
G - Domonic Cook, Buffalo St. Joe-CHSAA
F - Mike Sands, sr., Carey-8
C - Matt Cajuste, jr., Jericho-8
Fourth team
G - Ron Evans, sr., New Hartford-3
G - Ryan Lobban, sr., Mt. St. Michael-CHSAA
F - Chris Fisher, sr., Chaminade-CHSAA
F - Jamal Coston, sr., Red Hook-9
C - Jeff Pauline, sr., Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA
Fifth team
G - Mike McSloy, jr., Kings Park-11
G - John Greer, sr., Buffalo St. Joe-CHSAA
F - Dalton Austin-Michaud, sr., Ichabod Crane-2
F - Danny Wilhelm, sr., Glens Falls-2
C - Tomas Vazquez-Simmons, sr., Rochester Arts-5
Sixth team
G - William Robinson, jr., Buffalo McKinley-6
G - Andrew Ayode, sr., Amityville-11
F - Kendrick Pollard, sr., Utica Notre Dame-3
F - Zach O'Brien, jr., Bishop Gibbons-2
C - Jon Koop, sr., Kings Park-11
Seventh team
G - Pat Niblock, sr., Bayport-11
G - Peter Bradley, sr., Cornwall-9
G - Brian Riley, jr., Mt. St. Michael-CHSAA
F - Anthony Green, jr., Grover Cleveland-6
C - Danny Franchese, sr., Hicksville-8
Eighth team
G - Joel White, sr., Cortland-3
G - Marc Edwards, jr., East Hampton-11
G - Tony Taylor, jr., Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA
F - John Whitlock, sr., Buffalo Lafayette-6
F - Jack Keough, jr., Owego Free-4
Ninth team
G - Matt Rooney, jr., Lutheran-AIS
G - Mansa Habeeb, soph., Buffalo McKinley-6
G - Dustin Priest, sr., Rondout Valley-9
F - Zedrick Wilson, jr., Rochester Franklin-5
C - Patrick Barnes, sr., Mohonasen-2
Tenth team
G - Shawn Roe, sr., Corning East-4
G - Trevor Coston, sr., John Glenn-11
G - Mark Courtien, sr., Pelham-1
F - Adam Haines, sr., Averill Park-2
F - Alex Prue, sr., New Hartford-3

Class B
First team
G - Craig Wilson, sr., Malverne-8
G - Chris Barber, sr., Wyandanch-11
F - Marcus Rivers, sr., Lackawanna-6
F - Greg Lott, sr., Malverne-8
F-C - Todd Mills, sr., Global Studies-PSAL
Second team
G - James Hett, sr., Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA
G - Alex Gulotta, jr., Briarcliff-1
F - Zach Moore, sr., Olean-6
F - Chris Carson, sr., Schuylerville-2
C - Tom Kelso, jr., Ogdensburg Free-10
Third team
G - Cameron Barber, jr., Wyandanch-11
G - Anthony Terry, sr., Bishop Kearney-5
F - Jon Garvey, jr., Ogdensburg Free-10
F - Larry Grant, sr., Woodlands-1
F-C - Liam McCabe-Moran, sr., Rye-1
Fourth team
G - James Pete, soph., Babylon-11
G - Jamal Webb, jr., Buffalo East-6
F - Joe Lombardi, jr., Briarcliff-1
F - Terrell Moore, jr., Rochester Charlotte-5
C - Chris Milke, sr., Palmyra-Macedon-5
Fifth team
G - Ryan Rossiter, sr., Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA
G - Ethan Estabrooks, sr., Tamarac-2
F - John Jones, sr., Lincoln Hall-1
F - Antoine Gattling, jr., Eagle Academy-PSAL
F-C - Dan O'Brien, jr., Oneonta-4
Sixth team
G - Alex Snead, jr., Center Moriches-11
G - Jared Parks, sr., Olean-6
G - Ryan Sawyer, jr., Croton-Harmon-1
F - Dave Golembiowski, sr., Hollard Patent-3
F-C - Kyle Byrons, sr., Goshen Burke-9
Seventh team
G - Tom Ruffino, sr., Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA
G - John Kermes, sr., Marcellus-3
F - Brittain Purcells, jr., Irvington01
F - Doug Morgan, sr., Hannibal-3
C - Jimmy Sayegh, sr., Edgemont-1
Eighth team
G - Jay Card, sr., Faconer-6
G - Jason Keevern, sr., Watervliet-2
G - Tory Bouyea, sr., Plattsburgh-7
F - Greg Schiefen, sr., Elmira Notre Dame-4
F - Andrew Tenace, sr., Oneonta-4
Ninth team
G - Matt Mullins, jr., Chenango Valley-4
G - Justin Moore, jr., Northeastern Clinton-7
G - Brett Williams, sr., Hudson-2
F - Dan Taylor, jr., Catskill-2
F - Sam Schimizzi, sr., Watkins Glen-4

Class C
First team
G - Andy Foote, sr., Sidney-4
G - Will Cornett, sr., Campbell-Savona-5
F - Darrin Martindale, sr., Sidney-4
F - Latavius Murray, jr., Onondaga-3
F - Cody Troutman, sr., Pine Valley-6
Second team
G - Dave LoCascio, sr., Pierson-11
G - Luke Thomas, sr., Candor-4
F - Derek Buttles, sr., Letchworh-5
F - Jamal Lightbourne, sr., Alexander Hamilton-1
C - Zach Simpson, sr., Campbell-Savona-5
Third team
G - Jon Williams, jr., Friends Academy-8
G - Matt Ruger, sr., Newfield-4
G-F - Brian Kavanaugh, sr., North Salem-1
F - Tristin Alexander, sr., Tuckahoe-1
C - Darryl Smith, sr., Mercy-McGann-11
Fourth team
G - Shea Bromirski, jr., Cambridge-2
G - Dave Vallins, sr., Friends Academy-8
G-F - John Merchant, sr., Tri-Valley-9
F - Mitchell Singer, jr., Stony Brook-11
C - Marc Miller, jr., North Salem-1
Fifth team
G - China Davis, sr., Leake & Watts-1
G - Chris Secky, fr., Maple Grove-6
F - Trevor Saunders, jr., Dobba Ferry-1
F - Travis Wilson, sr., Stillwater-2
C - Lowell Robinson, sr., Tuckahoe-1
Sixth team
G - Tim Morris, sr., Greenwich-2
G - Blake Morrison, jr., Randolph-6
G - Brent Fulmer, sr., West Canada-3
F - Jack Blayney, sr., Millbrook-9
C - Kenny Plue, sr., Rensselaer-2
Seventh team
G - Brad Romancik, jr., Lafayette-3
G - Matt McCarty, sr., Schenectady Christian-2
F - Tom Secky, jr., Maple Grove-6
F - Alex Petrossian, Friends Academy-8
C - Grady Edwards, sr., Stillwater-2
Eighth team
G - Ben Garman, sr., Red Jacket-5
G - Jamie Sawicki, jr., Southold-11
F - Bryan Hernandez, sr., Corinth-2
F - Jason Bonasera, sr., Silver Creek-6
F - J.R. Williams, sr., Gananda-5
Ninth team
G - Jacob Bowman, jr., Schenectady Christian-2
G - Pat Lanoue, jr., Hoosic Valley-2
G - Jack O'Rourke, jr., Salamanca-6
G - Rolly O'Brien sr., Hoosick Falls-2
F - Pete Carmel, sr., Stony Brook-11

Class D
First team
G - Andy Marchand, sr., C.G. Finney-5
G - Dan Toombs, sr., Davenport-4
G-F - Ryan Creighton, soph., Greenport-11
G-F - Dan Heisey, sr., Whitesville-5
G - Cody Lawson. Sr., Poland-3
Second team
G - Dave Wadas, sr., New York Mills-3
G - Jake Hart, sr., St. Johnsville-2
F - Aaron Fischer, sr., C.G. Finney-5
F - Brandon Cuddy, sr., Davenport-4
C - Patrick Wright, sr., Prattsburgh-5
Third team
G - Irving Fayman, jr., Bridgehampton-11
G - Ryan Beach, sr., Chateaugay-10
F - Aaron Prince, soph., Solomon Schechter-1
F - Jordan Rankin, jr., Chateaugay-10
C - Joe Melioris, jr., Rome Catholic-3
Fourth team
G - Bryant Winans, jr., Afton-4
G - Wade Fuller, jr., Prattsburgh-5
F - Matt Smith, sr., Loudonville Christian-2
F - Tim Modeste, sr., C.G. Finney-5
C - David Suski, sr., Loudonville Christian-2
Fifth team
G - Adrian Sills-Takyi, sr., Hawthorne Valley-2
G - Matt Martin, sr., Hamilton-3
F - Matt Cordes, sr., Greenport-11
F - David Williams, jr., Clark Academy-1
F-C - Geoff Redick, sr., Batavia Notre Dame-5


  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse