RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2005
Class AA
First team
G - Greg Paulus, Syracuse CBA-3, sr.
G - Lavance Fields, Xaverian-NYC, sr.
F - Paul Harris, Niagara Falls-6, sr.
F - Danny Green, St. Mary-8-CHSAA, sr.
C/F - Geoff McDermott, New Rochelle-1, sr.

Second team
G - Edgar Sosa, Rice-NYC, jr.
G - Vic Morris, Cardozo-NYC, sr.
F - Kahiem Seawright, Uniondale-8, sr.
F/C - Curtis Kelly, Rice-NYC, jr.
C - John Garcia, Brentwood-11, sr.

Third team
G - Robert Garrison, Niagara Falls-6, sr.
G - Greg Gamble, Niagara Falls-6, sr.
F - Devon Austin, White Plains-1, sr.
F - Nate Brumfield, Rochester East-5, sr.
C - Jon Mitchell, Mount Vernon-1, jr.

Fourth team
G - Chris Martin, Christ The King-NYC, sr.
G - Bryant Lassiter, Bay Shore-11, sr.
F - Joe Bova, Albany CBA-2, sr.
F - Chris Bethel, St. Raymond-NYC, sr.
C - Kevin Vosilla, Massapequa-8, sr.

Fifth team
G - Tiki Mayben, Troy-2, sr.
G - Rodney Pierce, Hutch Tech-6, sr.
F - Larry Davis, Christ The King-NYC, jr.
F - Calvin Betts, Rush-Henrietta-5, jr.
C - Saiquon Stone, Xaverian-NYC, sr.

Sixth team
G - Michael Coburn, Mount Vernon-1, soph.
G - Kevin Ogletree, Noly Cross-NYC, sr.
F - Ricky Torres, St. Raymond-NYC, sr.
F - Terrence Parkes, New Rochelle-1, sr.
C - Sean Leahy, West Genesee-3, sr.

Seventh team
G - Chris Lowe, Mount Vernon-1, sr.
G - Anderson Robinson, Schenectady-2, sr.
F - Darnell Pratt, Syracuse Nottingham-3, jr.
F - Mike Williams, Buffalo Riverside-6, jr.
C - Cory Magee, Fairport-5, jr.

Eighth team
G - Reggie Lain, Connetquot-11, sr.
G - Chris Greene, Greece Arcadia-5, sr.
F - Aikeem Vanderhorst, Bay Shore-11, sr.
F - Steve McCoy, Frederick Douglass-NYC, sr.
C - Steve Rossiter, Monsignor Farrell-NYC, sr.

Ninth team
G - Talor Battle, Bishop Maginn-2, soph.
G - Adam Parzych, Lindenhurst-11, sr.
F - Doug Elwell, Monsignor Farrell-NYC, sr.
G-F - Kevin White, Abraham Lincoln-NYC, sr.
C - Jeff Stehle, Central Square-3, sr.

Tenth team
G - Tony Surin, Monroe-Woodbury-9, sr.
G - Alex Zampier, Columbia-2, jr.
F - Tom Wopperer, Fayetteville-Manlius-3, sr.
F - Tyrone Hanson, St. Mary-8-CHSAA, sr.
C - Akeem Gooding, Christ The King-NYC, sr.

Eleventh team
G - Tim Jackson, Rush-Henrietta-5, sr.
G - Alex Dekenipp, William Floyd-11, sr.
F - Vaughn Heyliger, Spring Valley-1, sr.
F - Keith Guinyard, Yonkers Gorton-1, sr.
C - Michael Glover, Monroe-NYC, jr.

Twelfth team
G - Josh Zenkel, Webster Thomas-5, sr.
G/F - Brendan Rogers, Liverpool-3, sr,
F - Chris Rogers, Rochetser East-5, sr.
G/F - Brandon Brock, Newburgh Free-9, sr.
C - Daequan Montreal, Syracuse Corcoran-3, jr.

Class A
First team
G - Andy Rautins, Jamesville-DeWitt-3, sr.
G - Randy Wilson, Peekskill-1, sr.
G/F - Kyle McAlarney, Moore Catholic-NYC, sr.
F - Jabari Edwards, Poly Prep-NYC, jr.
C - Tom Leszczynski, St. Anthony-CHSAA, sr.

Second team
G - Mike Chmielowiec, Batavia-5, sr.
G - Kyle Reuter, Mexico-3, sr.
F - Greg Nero, Red Hook-9, jr.
F - Mark Johnson, Amityville-11, sr.
C - Chris Gadley, Amherst-6

Third team
G - Melvin Calhoun, Port Chester-1, sr.
G - Nick Kney, Buffalo Canisius-6-CHSAA, sr.
F - Tyrone Nash, Lawrence Woodmere-AIS, jr.
F - Brendan McManus, Pearl River-1, sr.
C - Kevin Fowler, Mexico-3, sr.

Fourth team
G - Jon Schmidt, St. Anthony-CHSAA, sr.
G - Joe Stinson, Buffalo Seneca-6, sr.
F - Brandon Corp, Chittenango-3, sr.
F-Richard Thomas, St. John's Prep-NYC, sr.
C - Reid Houston, Rochester Marshall-5, jr.

Fifth team
G - Ari Greenberg, Jamesville-DeWitt-3, sr.
G - Jimmer Fredette, Glens Falls-2, soph.
F - Rick Cadell, Peekskill-1, sr.
F - Joe Davis, Buffalo St. Joe-6-CHSAA, sr.
C - Greg Avila, Port Chester-1, jr.

Sixth team
G - Josh Rudin, Jericho-8, sr.
G - Steve Madej, Burnt Hills-2, sr.
F - Nathan Regdos, Iroquois-6, sr.
F - Stephen Wood, Monsignor McClancy-NYC, jr.
F/C - Shahee Martin, West Hempstead-8, sr.

Seventh team
G - Nick Weiermiller, Elmira Free-4, jr.
G - Sean Burton, Utica Notre Dame-3, sr.
F - Zach Moore, Olean-6, soph.
F - Ryan McGinn, Peru-7, sr.
C - Jenel Russell, East Hampton-11, sr.

Eighth team
G - Garrett Kensy, Maryvale-6, jr.
G - Bertram McDowell, Cornwall-9, sr.
G - Mike Crisci, Kings Park-11, sr.
G/F - Akeem Bennett, West Hempstead-8, jr.
C - Justin Burrell, Our Saviour Lutheran-NYC, jr.


Class B
First team
G - Ray Blackburn, Lackawanna-6, sr.
G - Anthony Hall, Palmyra-Macedon-5, jr.
F - Joe McBride, Regis-NYC, jr.
F - Tyrell Thompson, Somers JFK-1, jr.
C - Mike McDonough, Ogdensburg Free-10, sr.

Second team
G - Alex Abbondola, Bayport-11, sr.
G - Eric Walton, Buffalo Nichols-AIS, sr.
F - Justin Dabney, Woodlands-1, sr.
F - Mike Liander, Cathedral Prep-NYC, sr.
C - Chris Conlon, Carle Place-8, sr.

Third team
G - Brendan Barile, Horace Mann-NYC, jr.
G - Rick Whitwood, Wellsville-5, sr.
F - Kyle Stevens, Saratoga Catholic-2, jr.
F - Jon Lane, Fieldston School-NYC, jr.
C - Jason Szabo, Wellsville-5, sr.

Fourth team
G - Andrew Calcagno, Regis-NYC, sr.
G - Jared Boisvert, Palmyra-Macedon-5, jr.
F - Brad Mitchell, Saratoga Catholic-2, sr.
F - Grayson Stokely, Southampton-11, sr.
C - Mark Carson, Voorheesville-2, sr.

Fifth team
G - Alvin Dike, Monsignor Scanlan-NYC, sr.
G - Dan O'Connell, Somers JFK-1, jr.
F - Kevin O'Meara, Plattsburgh-7, sr.
F - Justin Schmiemann, Carle Place-8, sr.
C - Kirk Williams, Woodlands-1, sr.

Sixth team
G - Nate Smith, Hornell-5, sr.
G - Matt Belsito, Collegiate-NYC, sr.
F - Andrew Lefkowitz, Edgemont-1, sr.
F - Scott Morton, Syracuse Westhill-3, sr.
C - Kresimir Alilovic, Hastings-1, sr.

Seventh team
G - Greg Klopfer, Voorheesville-2, jr.
G - Matt Maher, Somers JFK-1, sr.
F - Bob Kiernan, Carle Place-8, sr.
F - Mike Bramswig, Pleasantville-1, sr.
C - Chris Milke, Palmyra-Macedon-5, soph.

Eighth team
G - Sean Kelly, Sullivan West-9, sr.
G/F - Jared Blitz, Edgemont-1, sr.
G/F - Josh Lott, Berkshire-2, sr.
F - Mack Spellman, Clinton-3, sr.
C - Chris Carson, Schuylerville-2, soph.

Class C
First team
G - Robert McDowell, Sodus-5, sr.
G - Cooper Stroman, Faith Heritage-3, sr.
F - John Papincak, Maple Grove-6, sr.
F - Brendan Graney, Ticonderoga-7, sr.
C - Keith Esch, Lake George-2, sr.

Second team
G - Quintez Thomas, Onondaga-3, sr.
G - Clarence Jackson, Clyde-Savannah-5, sr.
F - Ricardo Pierce, Lincoln Hall-1, jr.
F - Aaron Hall, Faith Heritage-3, jr.
C - Chris Davenport, Candor-4, sr.

Third team
G - Nick DiMaggio, Croton-Harmon-1, jr.
G - Cody Daigle, Stillwater-2, jr.
F - Earl Chase, Galway-2, sr.
F - Rob Abney, Friends Academy-8, sr.
C - Dan Hardy, Tully-3, sr.

Fourth team
G - Steve Gross, Blind Brook-1, sr.
G - Sean O'Hara, Southold-11, jr.
G - Steve Mears, Mercy-11, sr.
F - Jon Williams, Silver Creek-6, jr.
C - Bela Vonnak, Canajoharie-2, sr.

Fifth team
G - Khristian Collins, Schenectady Christian-2, sr.
G - J.P. Zendman, Blind Brook-1, sr.
F - Ben Kopp, Franklinville-6, jr.
F - Greg Logins, Sodus-5, jr.
C - Ben Augliano, Thousand Islands-3, sr.

Sixth team
G - Nat Miller, Tuckahoe-1, sr.
G - Seamus Long, Southold-11, jr.
F - Jay Alexander, Tuckahoe-1, sr.
F - Andy Platt, Red Jacket-5, sr.
C - Sam Thomas, Binghamton Seton-4, sr.

Seventh team
G - Danny White, Hoosic Valley-2, sr.
G - Bruce Mourhess, Campbell-Savona-5, sr.
F - Eric Dorsey, Sidney-4, sr.
F - Mike Dearwester, Rye Neck-1, jr.
C - Max Paul, Pierson-11, jr.

Eighth team
G - Matt Albano, North Salem-1, jr.
G - Greg Spatola, Friends Academy-8, sr.
G - Dave Pikarsky, Cooperstown-3, sr.
F - Steve Manning, Elmira Notre Dame-4, soph.
C - Rob Platt, Red Jacket-5, sr.

Class D
First team
G - Joe Hoyt, Seward-9, sr.
G - Chris Evangelista, Shelter Island-11, sr.
F - Erik Mingo, Martin Luther King-1, jr.
F - Cameron Maziejka, Fort Edward-2, jr.
C - Josh Delfino, Newfield-4, sr.

Second team
G - Cody Troutman, Pine Valley-6, soph.
G - Lance Brubaker, Whitesville-5, sr.
F - Lee McCarthy, Heatly-2, sr.
F - Darnell Grant, Leake & Watts-1, sr.
C - Zach Coleman, Whitesville-5, sr.

Third team
G/F - Chris Marcellus, Hamilton-3, sr.
G - Mark Duliba, Forestville-6, sr.
F - Marc Reinard, Pine Valley-6, sr.
F - Manny Lopez, Martin Luther King-1, sr.
C - Corey Morris, Bridgehampton-11, soph.

Fourth team
G - Dusty Marshall, Newfield-4, soph.
G - Jordan Allen, Sackets Harbor-3, sr.
F - Silas McRae-Smith, Hawthorne Valley-2, sr.
F - Ryan Creighton, Greenport, 8th
C - Ryan Barnes, Elba-5, sr.

Fifth team
G - Rob Conley, Fort Edward-2, sr.
G - Ben Keys, Martin Luther King-1, sr.
F - Andrew Kenney, Sackets Harbor-3, sr.
F - Luke Putney, Lisbon-10, sr.
C - Keith Rolenaitis, Romulus-5, sr.

Sixth team
G - Joe Critelli, New York Mills-3
G - Billy Evans, Copenhagen-3, sr.
F - Matt Johnston, Chateaugay-10, sr.
F - Luke Wesolowski, New York Mills-3, sr.
C - Jordan Bush, Schroon Lake-7, jr.




  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse