RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2013 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
CLASS B
Player of the Year:
Eric Paschall, Dobbs Ferry-1 Jr. 6-6 26.0
First Team
Jordan Gleason (Watervliet-2) Sr. 6-0 23.2
Wil Bathurst (Olean-6) Jr. 6-3 18.4
Fernando Vasquez (Babylon-11) Sr. 5-10 20.4
Corey Morgan (Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL) Sr. 22.0
John Dewey (Monsignor Scanlan-CHS) Sr. 6-1 16.4
Second Team
Umar Singh (North Salem-1) Sr. 6-5 23.5
Jalen Smith (Batavia-5) Sr. 6-0 19.9
Sam Eckstrom (Olean-6) Jr. 6-7 18.2
Terrell Bowman (Samuel Tilden-PSAL) Jr. 5-10 22.8
Josh Mitchell (South Bronx-PSAL) Sr. 5-11 27.4
Third Team
Mike Donnelly (Our Lady of Lourdes-1) Sr. 6-2 18.0
Brian Daniels (Briarcliff-1) Sr. 6-4 18.5
Tyler McLeod (Watervliet-2) Sr. 6-3 19.9
Tom Bassett (South Jefferson-3) Sr. 5-11 19.2
Darnell Carson (Charter Sch. for Applied Tech-6) Sr. 5-7 23.6
Fourth Team
Ian Thom (Croton-Harmon-1) Sr. 6-1 24.3
Jordan Roland (Westhill-3) So. 5-9 22.5
Keegan Ryan (Beekmantown-7) Sr. 6-7 27.4
Alex Smith (Marlboro-9) Sr. 6-5 13.5
Terrell Duck (Monsignor Scanlan-CHS) Sr. 5-11 14.3
Fifth Team
Shane Lyon (Schuylerville-2) Sr. 6-4 15.4
Brendon Normile (Susquehanna Valley-4) Sr. 6-8 20.5
Adam Tillotson (Whitney Point-4) Sr. 6-5 18.5
Breton LaRose (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10) Sr. 6-3 17.8
Paul Rath (St. Mary's-CHS/6) Sr. 6-2 14.1
Sixth Team
Chris Ruffo (Chenango Valley-4) Sr. 5-10 22.5
Kyle Edwards (Norwich-4) Sr. 6-2 12.0
Julian Reinhart (Hornell-5) Sr. 6-0 14.1
Nick Schmidt (Olean-6) Jr. 6-0
Larry Baez (Newcomers-PSAL) Jr. 5-8 20.6
Seventh Team
Michael Sutton (Norwich-4) Jr. 5-10 11.0
Brendan Buisch (Hornell-5) Sr. 6-3 13.7
Tyree Tyson (East-6) Jr. 5-9
Christian Hyon (Wheatley-8) Sr. 5-11 17.3
Matt Tamburri (Marlboro-9) Sr. 5-10 9.0
Eighth Team
Elijah Newsome (Cohoes-2) Sr. 6-0 19.1
Kyle Peck (Oneida-3) Sr. 6-1 19.0
Brady Lewis (Wellsville-5) Sr. 6-3 14.0
Michael Castillo (Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL) Sr. 13.9
Nicholas Raven (Riverdale Country Day-AIS) Sr. 16.7
Ninth Team
Jordan Brantley (Catskill-2) Sr. 6-0 17.9
Herschel Ivey (Ilion-3) Sr. 5-11 26.4
Justin Washington (Batavia-5) Sr. 6-3 16.0
Jordan Parker (Cleveland Hill-6) Sr. 5-11
Kelly Ghartley (Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL) So. 6-7 15.2
Tenth Team
Terrance Tribble (Valhalla-1) Sr. 6-4 17.0
Kyle Santoro (Our Lady of Lourdes-1) Jr. 13.0
Tyler Reynolds (Westhill-3) So. 6-4
Matt Insley (Wellsville-5) Sr. 6-0 14.0
Cristian Zapata (Newcomers-PSAL) Sr. 6-4 17.5
 
Honorable Mention
Zach Coleman (Putnam Valley-1), Jelani Bell-Isaac (Putnam Valley-1), Brendon Halligan (Cairo-Durham-2), Will Turner (Fonda-Fultonville-2), Caleb Stewart (Meekel Christian-2), Jared Beattie (Granville-2), Dan Waldron (Schuylerville-2), Joe Barnello (Solvay-3), Nate Palmer (Holland Patent-3), Mike Hayduk (Clinton-3), Alec Picinich (Oneonta-4), James Burdette (Penn Yan-5), Cody Cronmiller (Livonia-5), Anthony Lombardi (Newark-5), Clayton Hess (Tonawanda-6), Brendan Cox (East Aurora-6), Max Portlow (Olean-6), Johnathan Lewis (East-6), Ahmad Abdo (Lackawanna-6), Kevin Morgan (Saranac Lake-7), Tim Remillard (Peru-7), Matt Piercey (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10), Konor Bigwarfe (Potsdam-10), Jake Carlock (Babylon-11), Brendan Laing (Babylon-11), Raymond Wardell (Babylon-11), Jacob Bernardi (Leon Goldstein-PSAL), Josh Wetzler (Riverdale Country Day-AIS), Tyler Fernandez (Rye Country Day-AIS), Mike Jurzynski (Masters-AIS)
 
 
CLASS C
Player of the Year:
Joel Wincowski, Lake George-2 So. 6-2 27.3
First Team
Carson Murphy (Mohawk-3) Sr. 6-6 24.9
Dylan Powers (Moravia-4) Sr. 6-3 17.8
Jared Thornton (Notre Dame-5) Sr. 6-3 17.5
Zed Williams (Silver Creek-6) Sr. 6-2 17.7
Justin Cooper (Pine Plains-9) Sr. 6-3 20.0
Second Team
Isaiah Ward (Palisade Prep-1) Jr. 6-3 16.0
Will Thomas (Morrisville-Eaton-3) Sr. 6-3 32.0
Anthony Ricotta (Perry-5) Sr. 6-0 28.0
Keir Anderson (Middle Early College-6) Sr. 6-2 22.0
Tyler Lydon (Pine Plains-9) Jr. 6-9 15.4
Third Team
Alex Hall (Beaver River-3) Sr. 6-3 16.9
Darius Garvin (Notre Dame-4) So. 6-1 18.4
Steve Gaffney (Caledonia-Mumford-5) Sr. 5-11 18.3
Tyler Shutts (York-5) Sr. 6-1 15.9
Zach Lydon (Pine Plains-9) Sr. 6-8 14.9
Fourth Team
Kareem Padgett (Children's Village-1) Jr. 6-2
Jesse Teeter (Watkins Glen-4) Sr. 6-0 16.1
Zach Blask (Portville-6) Sr. 6-0
Shane Douglas (AuSable Valley-7) Jr. 6-0 18.8
Marco Masakayan (Stony Brook-11) Sr. 5-11 14.7
Fifth Team
John Rooney (Hoosic Valley-2) So. 6-4 18.0
Quincy Aubertine (Thousand Islands-3) Fr. 6-2 20.0
Austin Bauerle (Bainbridge-Guilford-4) Sr. 6-2 19.3
Rakhir Watson (Fallsburg-9) Sr. 5-10 24.0
Nelson Fernandez (S.S. Seward-9) Sr. 5-10 14.0
Sixth Team
Shyheim Nixon (Tuckahoe-1) Sr. 5-10 16.0
Garrett Pitcher (Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2) Sr. 6-4 22.7
Andrew Golden (Oxford-4) Sr. 6-4 24.3
Luke Ruddy (Mynderse-5) Jr. 6-5 17.2
Steve Marcey (Silver Creek-6) Sr. 5-9
Seventh Team
Kevin Sabino (Palisade Prep-1) Jr. 5-10 12.0
Colin Oswald (Greenwich-2) Sr. 6-0 14.0
Dalton Lewis (Addison-5) Sr. 6-2 13.2
Sean Fitzgerald (Bloomfield-5) Sr. 5-11
Gerald Briggs (Oracle-6) Sr. 6-1
Eighth Team
Dan Morse (Tully-3) Sr. 6-1 15.4
Ethan Bliss (Cooperstown-3) Sr. 6-1 19.5
Justin Hofer (Unadilla Valley-4) Sr. 5-10 19.2
Tim McCulley (Notre Dame-5) Jr. 6-3 16.5
Bill Brooks (Silver Creek-6) So. 6-7
 
Honorable Mention
Roger Owens (Children's Village-1), Fred Truss (Palisade Prep-1), Ethan Wincowski (Lake George-2), Logan Hotaling (Voorheesville-2), Ethan Ross-Hixson (Hoosic Valley-2), Morgan Shutter (Odessa-Montour-4), Chandler Benson (Moravia-4), Tom Peckham (Odessa-Montour-4), Tre' Johnson (Lyons-5), Zach Mouw (Avon-5), Carl Holmes (Cuba-Rushford-5), Bryan Rollins (Geneseo-5), Tom Prospero (Notre Dame-5), Brandon Passalacqua (Mynderse-5), Will Soffel (Maple Grove-6), Aaron Germain (Maple Grove-6), Kaine Kettle (Silver Creek-6), John Goodnough (AuSable Valley-7), Adam Tedford (Seton Catholic-7), Kellan Sehring (Friends Academy-8), Mitch Keniston (Tupper Lake-10), Zane Ramsdell (St. Lawrence-10), Adam Martin (Brushton-Moira-10), Andy Daniel (Stony Brook-11), Tyler Abrahamsen (Stony Brook-11)
 
 
CLASS D
Player of the Year
Joey Lufkin, Argyle-2 Sr. 5-9 33.5
First Team
Rajien Griffin (Martin Luther King-1) Jr. 6-0 21.0
Nick Comenale (New York Mills-3) Jr. 6-3 20.8
Troy Wilson (Lyme-3) Jr. 5-11 24.5
Chris Davidson (C.G. Finney-5) Sr. 5-11
Jason Hopson (Bridgehampton-11) Sr. 6-2 20.3
Second Team
Mat Yamin (Loudonville Christian-2) Sr. 6-0 18.7
Marique Simkin (University Prep-5) 8th 5-9
Rob Adams (Jasper-Troupsburg-5) Sr. 5-11 14.2
Cameron Myles (University Prep-5) So. 6-3 17.4
Kaden Dandrow (Edwards-Knox-10) Jr. 6-3 19.9
Third Team
Jeff Conti (Marathon-4) Sr. 6-3 14.6
Dan Lictus (Clymer-6) Sr. 6-3
Jesse Shaughnessy (Schroon Lake-7) Sr. 6-1 19.6
Rob Taurino (Roscoe-9) Jr. 23.0
Caleb Green (St. Regis Falls-10) Sr. 6-0 21.0
Fourth Team
Johnnie Gray (Biondi-1) Sr. 6-2
Tad Jones (Hartford-2) Jr. 6-4 23.6
Mike DeLuca (Morris-4) Sr. 6-1 16.4
Devon Milford (Mount Morris-5) Sr. 5-10 20.9
Austin Enders (Belfast-5) Sr. 6-2 22.0
Fifth Team
Del Pryce (Argyle-2) Jr. 6-3 11.3
Luke Last (Faith Heritage-3) Sr. 5-10
Dylan Price (Jasper-Troupsburg-5) Jr. 5-8 12.4
Andrew Graham (Sherman-6) Jr. 5-9
Colin O'Bryan (Madrid-Waddington-10) Sr. 13.6
Sixth Team
Shea Feehan (Cincinnatus-3) Jr. 5-11 11.4
Trevor Holdridge (South Kortright/Andes-4) Sr. 5-11 17.9
Isaiah King (Prattsburgh-5) Jr. 5-7 14.2
Trevor Coleman (Whitesville-5) Sr. 6-2
Caelen McCabe (Smithtown Christian-11) Jr. 6-4 21.6
 
Honorable Mention
Derek Durkee (Fort Ann-2), Nick Cowen (McGraw-4), Levi Decker (Morris-4), Zach Mudge (Hunter-Tannersville-4), Ryan Pelletier (Fillmore-5), Brandon Hunt (University Prep-5), Jordan Patterson (Brocton-6), Dan Ferguson (Brocton-6), Jared Keppel (North Collins-6), Ryan Robsen (Sherman-6), Adam Jaquish (Moriah-7), Jake Earley (Wells-7), Noah Bowes (Chateaugay-10), Adam Felt (Lisbon-10)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse