RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2022 (Class AA and A)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be done  via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)  
CLASS AA
 
Player of the Year
Tobe Awaka Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-8 17.3
First Team
Latiek Briscoe St. Francis Prep-CHS Sr. 6-2 17.3
Ian Jackson Cardinal Hayes-CHS So. 6-5 19.5
Mohamed Kante Wings-PSAL Sr. 6-7 21.7
Jaquel Morris Eagle Academy II-PSAL Sr. 6-7 11.5
Jayden Reid Long Island Lutheran-AIS Jr. 5-11 17.6
Second Team
Dylan Colon Mount Vernon-1 Jr. 6-0 14.0
Seth Joba Orchard Park-6 Sr. 6-9 17.2
Jah'Likai King Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 6-1 24.6
Zatai Townsend Brentwood-11 Sr. 6-0 24.5
Davin Francis South Shore-PSAL Sr. 6-6 15.4
Third Team
Xavier Lewis Half Hollow Hills East-11 Sr. 5-8 21.0
Noah Best Mount St. Michael-CHS Sr. 6-5 19.1
Boogie Fland Archbishop Stepinac-CHS So. 6-2 14.4
Brandon Williams Christ the King-CHS Jr. 6-7 15.3
Zaquan Jones Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL Sr. 6-5 20.6
Fourth Team
Dayshaun Walton Green Tech-2 Sr. 6-6 21.3
Eric Acker Eagle Academy II-PSAL Jr. 6-1 18.7
Michael Oyekanmi Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-4 19.0
Leverson Tulien Campus Magnet-PSAL Sr. 6-5 13.1
Jayden Pierre Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 5-10 13.2
Fifth Team
Jacob Works Liverpool-3 Sr. 6-3 16.3
Jackson Casey Corning-4 Jr. 5-11 11.1
Patrick Burke Smithtown West-11 Jr. 6-8 20.0
Jaden Daughtry St. Francis Prep-CHS Sr. 6-6 12.1
Sam Gibbs Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-3 12.5
Sixth Team
Mason Courtney Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-4 21.9
Dan Anderson Christian Brothers Academy-3 Sr. 6-1 13.5
Deondre Johnson Newburgh Free Academy-9 Jr. 6-8 15.8
Xavier Barrow Susan Wagner-PSAL Jr. 6-1 14.9
Jamir Smith WHEELS-PSAL Sr. 5-11 27.1
Seventh Team
DeMarley Taylor Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 6-8 12.1
Isaiah Austin Albany-2 Sr. 22.8
Andeo Ash Liverpool-3 So. 6-6 16.4
Jakkai Stith Hempstead-8 Jr. 6-1 18.8
Jakai Sanders Bishop Loughlin-CHS So. 6-3 15.1
Eighth Team
Zaveon Little Green Tech-2 Sr. 19.7
Mason Blackwood Aquinas Institute-5 So. 6-6 17.7
R.J. Greene Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-5 19.0
Max Ragusa South Shore-PSAL Sr. 6-0 7.1
Christopher Riley Wings-PSAL Sr. 6-0 18.8
Ninth Team
Justin Allen Fox Lane-1 Sr. 6-5 17.2
Isaiah Henderson Corning-4 So. 6-4 18.6
Ryan McCardle Kingston-9 Sr. 6-1 15.7
Donzell Hamilton James Monroe-PSAL Sr. 5-11 17.6
Damani Hinks Thurgood Marshall-PSAL Sr. 5-11 21.3
Tenth Team
Trevor Roe Fayetteville-Manlius-3 Jr. 6-8 18.5
Justin Yearwood Ithaca-4 Jr. 6-2 17.3
Dylan Banner Plainview JFK-8 Sr. 6-4 23.7
Isaiah Alexander Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-7 12.1
D.J. Victory Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 5-9 10.3
11th Team
Delano Knox Arlington-1 Sr. 6-4 19.7
Preston Prince Hilton-5 Sr. 6-4 16.5
Dominic McKenzie Niagara Falls-6 Sr. 6-5 16.3
Brandon Stores Jr. St. Raymond-CHS Fr. 6-4 14.9
Boluwasefe John Forest Hills-PSAL Jr. 6-4 11.3
12th Team
Phil Nwugwo Victor-5 Sr. 6-6 19.7
Javin Riddick Bellport-11 Sr. 6-0 20.5
Issac Gonzalez WHEELS-PSAL Sr. 6-2 20.2
Ryan Hudson Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL Sr. 6-3 17.6
James Johns Long Island Lutheran-AIS Jr. 6-5 13.9
13th Team
Amauri Truax Horseheads-4 Jr. 6-0 20.6
Trey Drake Jamestown-6 Jr. 6-3 13.8
Ziyade Ndancky Middletown-9 Jr. 6-9 15.7
Devin Vanterpool Christ the King-CHS Jr. 6-3 13.7
Qadir Martin Curtis-PSAL So. 6-6 13.5
14th Team
Elijah Morris Mount Vernon-1 Jr. 6-0 11.3
Christian Cain West Genesee-3 Jr. 5-8 18.1
Tyler Bethea Edison-5 6-2 11.0
Derek Hickman Pine Bush-9 Sr. 6-5 14.2
Kyrone Alexander South Shore-PSAL Jr. 6-5 13.7
15th Team
Marco Evans North Rockland-1 Sr. 6-2 10.0
Brayden Burns Christian Brothers Academy-3 Jr. 6-2 17.2
Joe Harrington Lancaster-6 Sr. 6-4 15.3
Jamir Stewart Baldwin-8 Sr. 5-11 17.0
Treshawn Whitfield-Shepp Eagle Academy II-PSAL Jr. 6-5 15.1
16th Team
Gabe Bristow Roy C. Ketcham-1 Sr. 6-2 16.0
Luke Davidson Fayetteville-Manlius-3 Sr. 5-10 14.5
Jack Bleier Aquinas Institute-5 6-3 13.3
Nick Watts Northport-11 Sr. 6-7 14.1
Josh Pascarelli St. Francis Prep-CHS Jr. 6-1 13.6
17th Team
Jaeden Carr Ossining-1 Sr. 6-0 22.5
Casey Montesano McQuaid Jesuit-5 6-2
Harrison Neil Warwick-9 Jr. 6-5 15.0
Jalen Lyn Mount St. Michael-PSAL Jr. 6-2 16.8
Connor Sprattley Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Fr. 6-0 19.9
18th Team
Jaylen Butera Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-2 13.3
Matt Lindenman Syosset-8 Sr. 5-9 16.5
Rashad Kee Copiague-11 Sr. 6-3 21.4
Christian Jeffrey Bishop Loughlin-CHS So. 6-2 13.4
Jaden Zimmerman Eagle Academy-PSAL Jr. 6-3 15.9
 
Honorable Mention
Ian Griffin (Arlington-1, Sr.), Owen Paino (Roy C. Ketcham-1, So.), Aidan Roy (Mamaroneck-1, Jr.), Brandon Sinclair (Mount Vernon-1, Sr.), Connor Wein (North Rockland-1, Jr.), Owen Evans (Niskayuna-2, Sr.), Ayden Harrison (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Sr.), Victor Pharr (Green Tech-2, Sr.), Nick Verdile (Ballston Spa-2, Jr.), Kaiden McCaskill (Rome Free Academy-3, Sr.), Luke Paragon (Cicero-North Syracuse-3, Sr.), Landen Burch (Corning-4, Sr.), Aidan Chamberlin (Corning-4, Sr.), Myles Blackwood (Aquinas Institute-5), Mason Giorgione (Rush-Henrietta-5), Nick Leonard (Victor-5), James Matthews (University Prep-5), Alex Crescente (Orchard Park-6, Sr.), Jaral Farmer (Jamestown-6, Sr.), Jacob Okasi (Baldwin-8, Sr.), Anthony Todd (Westbury-8, Jr.), Andew Zhou (Syosset-8), Jeremiah Arne (Monroe-Woodbury-9, Sr.), Jerrell Taylor (Valley Central-9, Jr.), Ke'montae Thawe (Kingston-9, So.), Tyler Anderson (Smithtown West-11), Brendan Carr (Northport-11, Jr.), Michael Gitz (Commack-11, Jr.), Malachi Moore (Copiague-11, Jr.), Derek Varlack (Half Hollow Hills East-11, Sr.), Danny Carbuccia (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Fr.), Elijah Castillo (St. Raymond-CHS, Sr.), Aaron Goldstein (Xaverian-CHS, Jr.), Devin Grant (Holy Cross-CHS, Sr.), Christian Joe (Bishop Loughlin-CHS, Jr.), laylen Logue (Monsignor Scanlan-CHS, Jr.), Elijah Moore (Cardinal Hayes-CHS, So.), Nasir Muhammad (Xaverian-CHS, Jr.), Blaise New (Iona Prep-CHS, Jr.), Sebastian Bernard (Construction-PSAL, Jr.), Kejuan Brown (Springfield Gardens-PSAL, Jr.), Mohamed Diaby (Thurgood Marshall-PSAL, Jr.), Raesean Greer (John Bowne-PSAL, Sr.), Fenley Jean-Baptiste (Canarsie-PSAL, Sr.), Adrien Kopec (Susan Wagner-PSAL, Sr.), Ysaia Marte (Harry Truman-PSAL, Sr.), Cosby Napoleon (Erasmus Hall-PSAL, Sr.), Timothy Parker (Francis Lewis-PSAL, Sr.)
 
 
 
CLASS A
 
Player of the Year
Declan Ryan Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-7 20.6
First Team
Zach Philipkoski New Hartford-3 Jr. 6-4 26.1
Max Schneider Williamsville East-6 Sr. 5-8 27.1
Ryan Weiss Hewlett-8 Jr. 6-4 27.5
Omari Ward Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 5-11 14.6
Donnell Campbell Murry Bergtraum-PSAL Sr. 6-4 18.1
Second Team
Jaysean Morgan Poughkeepsie-1 Sr. 6-2 19.1
Preston Edmead Deer Park-11 So. 5-10 23.9
David Ellington Transit Tech-PSAL Sr. 6-1 16.5
Masiah Gilyard McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL Sr. 6-3 21.4
Keyshaun Tillery Albany Academy-AIS So. 22.3
Third Team
Dom L'Amoreaux Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-4 23.9
Mat Shea Wallkill-9 Sr. 6-5 21.4
Macai John Hauppauge-11 Sr. 6-5 20.9
Cristian Davis Murry Bergtraum-PSAL Jr. 5-11 14.5
Shane Cercone Canisius-MMA Jr. 6-4 19.9
Fourth Team
Alex Tavarez Walter Panas-1 Jr. 6-0 19.2
Zahki Fallen Mekeel Christian-2 Sr.
Jackson Green Pittsford Mendon-5 Jr. 6-3 17.5
Matthew Garside Kings Park-11 Jr. 6-3 20.4
Ricardo Dixon Evander Childs-PSAL Sr. 6-6 19.7
Fifth Team
Chris Faughnan Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-5 16.0
Steyvon Jones Syracuse Academy of Science-3 So. 18.1
Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 5-11 20.5
Zahir Caldwell KIPP College Prep-PSAL Sr. 6-2 19.5
Justin Glover St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA Sr. 5-9 18.8
Sixth Team
Damani Barley East-5 Sr. 6-2 27.0
Nick Moore Amherst-6 Jr. 6-3 16.6
Brenden Graham Washingtonville-9 Sr. 6-1 19.6
Manu Alford Holy Trinity-CHS Sr. 6-3 16.9
Gregory Ricketts Bklyn Law & Technology-PSAL Sr. 5-5 10.9
Seventh Team
Deng Garang Bishop Grimes-3 Jr. 6-4 17.1
Larry Morse Union-Endicott-4 Jr. 6-4 13.6
Trey Kleitz Iroquois-6 Sr. 6-0 24.9
Spyro Drenis Roslyn-8 Sr. 5-10 22.7
Drew Feinstein Mount Sinai-11 Sr. 6-0 24.3
Eighth Team
Peyton Smith Hudson Falls-2 Jr. 6-8
Jason Gibbs Churchville-Chili-5 Jr. 5-10 23.1
Teddy McDuffie Amherst-6 Sr. 6-4 13.6
Liam Connor Manhasset-8 Sr. 6-4 17.3
Jalen Elfe Lehman-PSAL Sr. 5-10 16.2
Ninth Team
Sean Berrigan Tappan Zee-1 Jr. 5-9 13.2
Xander Fletcher Niagara Wheatfield-6 Jr. 6-0 16.7
D.J. Brown Goshen-9 So. 6-2 13.0
Dylan Crooke Louis Brandeis-PSAL Sr. 6-3 21.4
Kentrell Evans Paul Robeson-PSAL Sr. 6-5 11.2
Tenth Team
Jake D'Auria Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-2 14.0
Colton Suriano New Hartford-3 Jr. 6-5 8.8
Mason Blankenburg Wayne-5 Sr. 6-1 23.1
Solomon Jackson St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA Sr. 6-4 18.8
Mitchell Wiggan St. Edmund Prep-CHS Jr. 6-4 15.7
11th Team
Jackson Kulik Webster Thomas-5 Sr. 6-6 17.0
Mike Notias Manhasset-8 Sr. 5-10 18.1
Jaidyn Rutling Goshen-9 Jr. 5-11 12.0
Clinton Efinda St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 6-5 19.3
Nyeri Wimpel Epic South-PSAL Sr. 6-3 15.0
12th Team
Brendan Kohlberger Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Sr. 6-5 17.7
Rocco Spinelli Union-Endicott-4 Sr. 5-11 3.3
Nate Parker CSAT-6 Sr. 5-11 25.2
T.J. Robinson Niagara Wheatfield-6 Sr. 5-11 18.9
Ashton Reynolds Transit Tech-PSAL So. 6-3 13.8
13th Team
Qsan Tucker Johnson City-4 Jr. 6-0 16.5
Ryan Heath Irondequoit-5 5-11 17.8
Shamiere Green Albany Academy-AIS Jr.
Tyee Clayton William Grady-PSAL Fr. 6-1 17.0
D'Mair Williams Bklyn Law & Technology-PSAL Jr. 6-2 14.6
14th Team
Michael Lawlor Eastchester-1 Sr. 6-7 14.9
Jahlyl Morgan Poughkeepsie-1 Sr. 6-1 11.2
Jalan Johnson Vestal-4 So. 5-10 20.9
T.J. Jacobs Hutch-Tech-6 Sr. 6-4 22.3
David DeBusschere Chaminade-CHS Jr. 5-11 15.5
15th Team
Zubayr Griffin Johnson City-4 Fr. 6-1 17.8
Caquan Wester Eastridge-5 Sr. 6-7
Adam Chiacchia Hamburg-6 So. 6-7 16.9
Ethan Conrad Saugerties-9 Sr. 6-3 17.5
Kalifa Ouattara Murry Bergtraum-PSAL Jr. 6-5 17.9
16th Team
Nolan Smith Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 6-6
Liam Buckley Manhasset-8 Sr. 6-4 13.1
Greg Kenney Kellenberg-CHS Sr. 6-6 16.1
Nathan Boateng Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-6 10.8
Jomauri Pena DeWitt Clinton-PSAL Jr. 6-0 13.1
17th Team
Ceasar Thompson Amsterdam-2 Jr.
Gavin Doty Fulton-3 Jr. 6-4 22.6
Kyle Krebs Wallkill-9 Sr. 6-1 12.6
Eugene Benn Bayard Rustin-PSAL Sr. 6-0 17.3
Timothy Lang A. Philip Randolph-PSAL Jr. 6-0 18.8
18th Team
Mekai Lindsey Union-Endicott-4 So. 6-0 12.0
Jasiah Jarocinski Pioneer-6 Jr. 6-1 23.1
Pedro Rodriguez Monticello-9 Sr. 5-8 15.1
Andre Bowles Murry Bergtraum-PSAL Jr. 6-3 17.1
Malhiki Raymond Bronx United-PSAL Jr. 6-7 17.1
 
Honorable Mention
Danny Bernstein (Byram Hills-1, Sr.), Thomas Bertussi (Pearl River-1, Sr.), Collin Cunney (Tappan Zee-1, Sr.), Matt Fitzsimons (Somers-1, Jr.), Charlie Schellhammer (Pelham-1, Jr.), Daniel Covington (Troy-2), Adam Myers (LaSalle Institute-2, Jr.), Joe Ruddy (Mekeel Christian-2), Cullen Greene (Maine-Endwell-4, Jr.), Nicholas Lang (Union-Endicott-4, Jr.), Michael Mancini (Maine-Endwell-4, Sr.), Ben Carey (Webster Schroeder-5), Bryce Ceravolo (Canandaigua-5), Caleb Lewis (Pittsford Mendon-5), Kai McCullough (East-5), Khorie Reaves (Greece Athena-5), James Reaves Jr. (Greece Athena-5), Jaquan Shears (Monroe-5), Reggie Smith (Brighton-5), Dorian Facen, Jr. (Williamsville East-6, Jr.), Jahodd Martin (McKinley-6, Sr.), Joshua Schumaker (International Prep-6, Sr.), Kamren Denhart (Sewanhaka-8, Sr.), Jordan Gabriel (Mineola-8, So.), Ryan Kim (Jericho-8, Sr.), Jordan Blue (Franklin D. Roosevelt-9, Sr.), Jason Komisar (Beacon-9, Sr.), Evan Miller (Malone-10, Sr.), Jack Baron (Bayport-Blue Point-11, Sr.), Justin Turner (Eastport-South Manor-11, Sr.), Kendall Arcuri (St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS, Sr.), Greg Cantwell (Chaminade-CHS, Sr.), Prophet Fields (Salesian-CHS, Jr.), Matthew Hanley (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Sr.), Izyr Hester (Nazareth-CHS, Sr.), Patrick Livingston (Salesian-CHS, Jr.), Carlos Lorenzo (LaSalle Academy-CHS, Sr.), Izaiah Shaw-Glen (Holy Trinity-CHS, Sr.), Dakari Thomas (St. Anthony's-CHS, Sr.), Thomas Whelan (Fordham Prep-CHS, Sr.), Siyani Arthur (Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL, So.), Wilmer Beard (Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL, Sr.), Rashad Chapple (Seward Park-PSAL, Sr.), Mosi Clayton (William Grady-PSAL, So.), Tuwan Ellison (A. Philip Randolph-PSAL, Sr.), Merlin Gogolin (Hunter College-PSAL, Jr.), Troy Graham Jr. (Transit Tech-PSAL, Sr.), Josiah Murphy (Dr. Susan McKinney-PSAL, Jr.), Yahya Nasrallah (Fort Hamilton-PSAL, Sr.), Anthony Payamps (Queens HS Complex-PSAL, Sr.), Brintkel Thomas (Flushing-PSAL, Sr.), Shane Turner (Thomas Edison-PSAL, Sr.), Anthony Williams (Paul Robeson-PSAL, Sr.), Brendan Reid (St. Francis-MMA, Sr.), Jarin Beauford (Albany Academy-AIS, Jr.),
 
 
 
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse