RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2023 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be done  via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)  
CLASS B
Player of the Year: Phillip Lawrence Poly-Prep-AIS Sr. 6-3 20.8
1st Team
Jaylon O'Neal Central Valley-3 Sr. 6-1 20.4
Joey Tomasso Waverly-4 Jr. 6-1 30.9
Jalen Duff Lewiston-Porter-6 Sr. 5-10 27.8
Derek Reed Southampton-11 Sr. 5-11 22.2
Raphael Tawil Scholars Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-6 26.4
2nd Team
Basiaka Butcher Valhalla-1 Sr. 6-2 19.9
Darien Moore Catholic Central-2 Fr. 6-3 23.4
Shawn Mayes Westhill-3 Sr. 16.5
Brayden Steve Newark-5 Sr. 6-5
Lucus Brown Salamanca-6 Jr. 6-1 20.5
3rd Team
Alex Moesch Chittenango-3 Sr. 6-3 20.5
Jamel Johnson Jr. Royalton-Hartland-6 Sr. 24.3
Anthony Follett Portledge-AIS Sr. 6-4 25.7
Cosmo Cangiano Moore Catholic-CHS Sr. 6-2 19.7
Brandon Berrios Leon Goldstein-PSAL Sr. 6-4 26.9
4th Team
Tyson Repa Byram Hills-1 Jr. 6-4 14.2
Ja'vin McFollins Batavia-5 Sr. 6-1 13.4
Jordan Thompson James O'Neill-9 Sr.
Isaiah Blunt Lawrence Woodmere-AIS So. 6-4 24
Amara Jagana Bathgate-PSAL Sr. 5-11 22.3
5th Team
Joey Poulin Tamarac-2 Sr. 6-3 24
John Bangel Owego-4 Sr. 6-7 15.1
Matthew Pannes Southwestern-6 Sr. 6-1 23.7
Jack O'Boyle Burke Catholic-9 Jr. 6-2
John Harrington Community Health Acad-PSAL Jr. 6-2 38.7
6th Team
Keith Capuano Hastings-1 Jr. 6-4 17.8
Tucker Rosbrook General Brown-3 Sr. 24.1
Raeshawn Howard Newark-5 Sr. 6-4
Ryan Leary Carle Place-8 So. 5-11 15.3
Mariano Mateo De Los Santos Gregorio Luperon-PSAL So. 6-3 22.9
7th Team
Devan Cooper Valhalla-1 Sr. 5-10 15
Sei'Mir Roberson Catholic Central-2 Fr. 5-11 15.5
Will Kershaw Marcellus-3 Jr. 13.8
Bobby Beilen Lewiston-Porter-6 Sr. 6-1 20
Isaiah Rivera Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Jr. 6-3 16.6
8th Team
Luke Gilmartin Westhill-3 Sr. 5-11 11.5
Ethan Fry Fredonia-6 Sr. 6-2 15.4
Naevon Williams Southampton-11 So. 6-3 16.3
Amar Loadholt Spring Creek Campus-PSAL Jr. 6-1 19.6
Sean Lopez Maspeth-PSAL Jr. 5-11 16.6
9th Team
Ian Goodness Palmyra-Macedon-5 Sr.
Merritt Holly LeRoy-5 Jr. 6-5 24.6
Nasir Snell Spackenkill-9 Jr.
Raine Rumble Gouverneur-10 So. 5-9 18.3
Sirpatrick Livingston South Bronx Prep-PSAL Jr. 6-4 28.6
10th Team
R.J. Hutt Rye Neck-1 Sr. 6-5 18.2
Jackson Cusack Fonda-Fultonville-2 Sr. 6-1 14.5
Alex Schmidt Ichabod Crane-2 Sr. 6-1 20.5
Deacon Judd Central Valley-3 Jr. 6-5 22.3
Logan Kostrz Cathedral Prep-CHS Jr. 6-2 16.6
11th Team
Eric Hillsman Bishop Kearney-5 Fr. 6-6 17
Jake DeMaro Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 5-8
Ian VanWagner Potsdam-10 8th 6-0 26.4
Connor Igoe Poly Prep-AIS So. 6-6 17.2
Chase Welch Park-MMA Sr. 5-11 20.7
12th Team
Trevor Warpus Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-1 16.2
Gennaro Picco Hornell-5 Jr. 6-0 21.6
Josh Burgin Beekmantown-7 Sr. 16.3
Maksim Vukcevic Knox-AIS Sr. 6-3 22
Victor Lyle Albert Truitt-PSAL Sr. 5-11 28.4
13th Team
Lukas Sherman Schuylerville-2 Jr. 22.3
Logan Dunbar Wellsville-5 Sr. 6-5 16.2
Zack Phillips Cleveland Hill-6 Sr. 6-2 21.1
Jacob Mance Red Hook-9 Sr.
Mason Moses Fieldston-AIS Sr. 6-5 18.4
14th Team
James Olney Irvington-1 Sr. 6-6 16
Ryan Moesch Chittenango-3 So. 6-1 23.8
Stephen Samsel Chenango Forks-4 Jr. 16.6
Michael Santarelli Wheatley-8 Sr. 5-9 18.2
Gozie Chinegwundoh Brooklyn College Acad-PSAL Jr. 6-4 12.9
15th Team
Kellen Driscoll Glens Falls-2 So. 17.5
Brody Brown Lowville-3 Sr. 6-4 21.9
Anthony DeCapua Allegany-Limestone-6 Sr. 6-2 17.8
Michael Phillips Plattsburgh-7 Sr. 11.1
Robby Young Packer-AIS Sr. 6-4 16.8
16th Team
Robert Kennedy Hastings-1 Sr. 5-10 13.5
Omar Robinson Westhill-3 So. 14.1
Joe Bangel Owego-4 Sr. 6-7 10
Hank Williams Lawrence Woodmere-AIS 8th 5-10 19
Andrew Leonard Townsend Harris-PSAL So. 6-1 17.4
17th Team
Sean McGrath Bronxville-1 Sr. 5-11 17.5
Kam Langdon Westhill-3 Jr. 15.2
Andy Herrick Salamanca-6 Sr. 6-4 17.5
Farvens Ulysse Malverne-8 Sr. 6-4 16
Kwadwo Mensah Bathgate-PSAL Sr. 6-5 11
18th Team
Eric Woodberry Woodlands-1 Jr. 6-2 16.8
Jake Hagadone Bath-5 So. 16.1
Juilenn Clements Lackawanna-6 Sr. 6-4 16.3
Caleb Akey Saranac Lake-7 Jr. 14.4
Ayden Khalid Dalton-AIS Jr. 6-2 18.1
 
 
 
Honorable Mention:
Sean Holzman (Putnam Valley-1, Sr.), Jack Neglia (Westlake-1, Sr.), Daniel Picart (Pleasantville-1, Jr.), Jason Rosenblaum (Briarcliff-1, Sr.), Keith Robinson (Hudson-2, Fr.), Ryan Savoie (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Isaiah Smith (Schalmont-2, Jr.), Daheem Wilson (Watervliet-2, Jr.), Evan Butts (Homer-3, Sr.), Tega Igho (Clinton-3, Jr.), Tyrus Kelly (Chittenango-3, Sr.), Pat Louer (Marcellus-3, Sr.), Curtis Staie (South Jefferson-3, Sr..), Luke Kariam (Susquehanna Valley-4, Jr.), Drew Tavelli (Owego-4, Sr.), Colin Gentile (Bishop Kearney-5, Jr.), Colin Gray (Dansville-5, Sr.), Cole Harding (Attica-5, Jr.), Ma'Ron Mconald (Greece Odyssey-5), Carter McFollins (Batavia-5, Sr.), Anthony Torres (Geneva-5, Sr.), Jack DeRose (Olean-6, Sr.), Justus Kleitz (Iroquois-6, Fr.), Daryl Montgomery (Cheektowaga-6, Sr.), Evan Myers (Newfane-6, Sr.), Sam Platt (Pioneer-6, So.), Davion White (Fredonia-6, Jr.), Markus Navarra (Saranac Lake-7, Jr.), Ryan Shust (Burke Catholic-9, So.), Ian Donaldson (Gouverneur-10, Jr.), Ethan Fitzgerald (Gouverneur-10, Sr.), Sincere McDougal (Babylon-11, Jr.), Michael Mowdy (Mattituck-11, Sr.), Yunus Alhaisan (Comprehensive Model-AIS, Sr.), Mateo Bratt (Packer-AIS, Sr.), Karim Camara (Poly Prep-AIS, So.), Rowhan Daly (Fieldston-AIS, Sr.), Boakai Veikai (Moore Catholic-CHS, Jr.), Nasier Starks (St. Mary's-MMA, Sr.), Xavier Agyemang (South Bronx Prep-PSAL, Jr.), Elin Gross (American Sign Language & English-PSAL, Sr.), Zaden Henderson (BCAM-PSAL, Jr.), Alexander Marmoi Morales (Gregorio Luperon-PSAL, Jr.), Tyler Oka Koi (NEST+M-PSAL, Jr.), Elijah Pagan (School of the Future-PSAL, Sr.), Azikiwe Scott (East Side Community-PSAL, Sr.), Kemuel Vargas (South Bronx-PSAL, Jr.), Derek Wicker (Queens Inquiry-PSAL, Sr.)
 
 
 
CLASS C
Player of the Year: J.C. Walker Lyons-5 Sr. 6-5 26
1st Team
Matteo Cervone Haldane-1 Sr. 6-4 20.5
Tyson Maxam Waterville-3 Sr. 6-1 28
Luke Schnabel Delhi-4 Sr. 5-9 25.4
Carson Conley Randolph-6 Sr. 6-2 18.1
Drew Hind Randolph-6 So. 5-10 17.1
2nd Team
Matt Thorsen Chatham-2 Sr. 6-3 18.9
Kam Comstock Dolgeville-3 Sr. 6-3 14.3
Evan Sickler Tioga-4 Jr. 6-2 22.5
Cayden Pfalzer Pembroke-5 Sr. 6-3 21.3
Rowan Swan Moriah-7 Sr. 6-4 16.6
3rd Team
Jeff Mulhern Duanesburg-2 So. 6-3 19.2
Christian DeJoseph LaFayette-3 Sr. 6-2 23.6
Jalen Hardison Newfield-4 Sr. 5-11 16.4
Abram Wasileski Moravia-4 Jr. 6-1 15.9
Tyson Totten Pembroke-5 Jr. 6-2 20.1
4th Team
Chase Garcia Tuckahoe-1 Jr. 6-0 18.1
Isaiah Eckler Hoosic Valley-2 Sr. 6-2 20.5
Andrew Eschner Northstar Christian-5 Sr. 23.1
Jaiden Huntington Randolph-6 Sr. 6-4 14.1
Ryan Jones Canton-10 Jr. 5-8 13.5
5th Team
Jaxon Mueller Stillwater-2 Jr. 6-4 18
Ryan Mize Tully-3 Sr. 6-6 15
Jake Pangrazio York-5 Jr. 6-3 16
Ray Cortes Silver Creek-6 Jr. 6-4 23.1
Luke Seltzer Pierson-11 Jr. 6-4 17
6th Team
Matt Nachamkin Haldane-1 Jr. 6-5 13
Will Lunny Mount Markham-3 Sr. 6-0 16.2
Kyle Porter Oakfield-Alabama-5 Sr. 6-0 18.3
Shamere Davis MST Seneca-6 Jr. 6-1 18.5
Tom Peterson Tupper Lake-10 Jr. 5-10 18.3
7th Team
Christian Davis Alexander Hamilton-1 Jr. 6-1 19
Nolan Brunelle Jordan-Elbridge-3 Fr. 5-8 20.2
Hudson Volpe Avon-5 Sr. 13.9
Liam Ormsby Chautauqua Lake-6 Sr. 6-0 18.3
Eyilayomi Odetoyinbo Canton-10 Jr. 6-8 8
8th Team
Matt Angello Tuckahoe-1 Sr. 6-5 14.7
Michael Blaskey Dolgeville-3 Sr. 6-0 19
Joe Baylor Moravia-4 So. 15.6
Jadon Heidl Candor-4 Jr. 17.5
Josh Harter Avon-5 So. 14
9th Team
Caleb Nelson Granville-2 Sr. 24.4
Colton Frederick Little Falls-3 Jr. 6-4 23.2
James Hogroian Bainbridge-Guilford-4 Jr. 6-2 17
Gavin Smith Frewsburg-6 Jr. 6-2 18.5
Evan Manor Northeastern Clinton-7 Sr. 18.5
10th Team
Carson Carrow Voorheesville-2 Sr. 5-10 22
Jake Sparks Hoosick Falls-2 Sr. 6-2 19
Charlie Lambert Cooperstown-3 Jr. 6-1 19.4
Matt Boulrice Northern Adirondack-7 Sr. 14
Alex Kemnitzer Rhinebeck-9 Sr.
 
 
 
Honorable Mention:
Benjamin Bozsik (Haldane-1, Sr.), Joe Schanzer (Leffell School-1, Jr.), Antonio Fairley (Canajoharie-2, Fr.), Ryan Adams (Weedsport-3, Sr.), Kyle Carney (Herkimer-3, Jr.), Dominic Laframboise (Port Byron-3, Jr.), Aidan McGuire (South Lewis-3, Sr.), Lucas Roes (Beaver River-3, Sr.), Jacob Senko (Mount Markham-3, Jr.), Braeden Johnson (Unatego-4, Jr.), Angelo Krzyston (Delhi-4, Jr.), Hezi McKoy (Newfield-4, So.), Jeremiah Parker (Notre Dame-4, Jr.), Mason Slade (Groton-4, Sr.), Jacob Yontz (Watkins Glen-4, Sr.), Terry Bayly-Henshaw (Wheatland-Chili-5, Sr.), Ethan Bennett (Geneseo-5, Sr.), Braedyn Chambry (Byron-Bergen-5, Sr.), Christian Coleman (Rochester Academy-5, Sr.), Teddy Emmings (East Rochester-5, Sr.), Gianni Ferrara (Byron-Bergen-5, Sr.), Mikey Kaufman (South Seneca/Romulus-5, Sr.), Kam McDonald (Rochester Academy-5, Sr.), Michael Rowland (Avon-5, Jr.), Brody Royston (Marcus Whitman-5, So.), Jacob Sides (Lyons-5, Sr.), Maddox Timothy (York-5, Sr.), Ryan Whitney (Geneseo-5, Sr.), Leighton Williams (Wheatland-Chili-5, So.), Zack Carr (Frewsburg-6, Sr.), Connor Murray (Frewsburg-6, Sr.), Brady Wiskup (Holland-6, So.), Jordan Brown (Northeastern Clinton-7, Jr.), Brady Olcott (Moriah-7, Sr.), Ayden Beach (St. Lawrence-10, So.), Michael Corneau (Tupper Lake-10, Jr.), Troy Peck (Madrid-Waddington-10, Sr.), Luke Dickhuth (Port Jefferson-11, Sr.), Charlie McLean (Pierson-11, Jr.)
 
 
 
CLASS D
Co-players of the year
Sawyer Devoe Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 Sr. 5-11 18.3
Macoy Putnam Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 Jr. 6-0 14
1st Team
Hudson Idzi Hamilton-3 Sr. 6-3 18.5
Conor Holland Marathon-4 Sr. 5-11 27
Connor Quarino South Kortright/Andes-4 Jr. 6-0 26.8
Carson Swanson Westfield-6 So. 5-8 27.7
Jonah McDuffie Chapel Field-9 Jr. 6-0
2nd Team
Brayden Shepardson West Canada Valley-3 Sr. 6-0 27.1
Scott Murphy Morris-4 Sr. 6-2 23.2
Haden Abbott Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 Sr. 6-0 21.4
Nate Mashaw Heuvelton-10 Sr. 5-10 16.2
Tanner Sullivan Harrisville-10 Jr. 6-1 18
3rd Team
Chris Popotte Greenburgh-North Castle-1 Jr. 6-5 18
Austin Griner Sackets Harbor-3 Jr. 6-0 21.6
Ethan Rivers Madison-3 Sr. 6-0 26.1
Cash Bouton Jasper-Troupsburg-5 Sr. 6-3 18.6
Walker Martin Chateaugay-10 Sr. 6-0 21.1
4th Team
Sean Evans North Warren-2 Sr. 5-11 18.9
Josh Anderson South Kortright/Andes-4 Sr. 6-2 14.9
Jordan Welker Notre Dame-5 Sr. 5-7 16.4
Derek Ebersole North Collins-6 Jr. 5-9 23.6
Trevor Harris Crown Point-7 So. 24.8
5th Team
Jacob Frank Northville-2 Sr. 6-1 18.8
Michael Stanley Fabius-Pompey-3 Sr. 5-11 17.7
Tiger Ross Morris-4 Jr. 5-9 17.2
Blake Kopta Clymer-6 Sr. 6-0 14.1
Isaiah Pelkey Schroon Lake-7 Jr. 12.3
6th Team
Payton Bownds Mount Morris-5 Sr. 5-11 12
Cayden Lawson Jasper-Troupsburg-5 Sr. 6-0 17.1
Austin White Clymer-6 Sr. 6-0 12
Noah Swart Chapel Field-9 Sr.
Chris Ashlaw Heuvelton-10 Sr. 6-0 14.3
7th Team
Tayvaughn Saylor Greenburgh-North Castle-1 Jr. 6-5 13.5
Reese Snyder Hamilton-3 Sr. 6-2 14.3
Jamison Quigley Charlotte Valley-4 Sr. 6-2 17.9
Evan Campbell Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 Sr. 5-9 12.8
Nehemiah Yuen Smithtown Christian-11 Jr. 5-10 17.7
8th Team
Raymond Harrington Hartford-2 Sr. 6-3 21.5
Hunter Ingram Argyle-2 Sr. 25.7
Cam Ludwig West Canada Valley-3 Jr. 6-2 16.1
Carter Brink Panama-6 So. 6-0 19
Alex Davis Bridgehampton-11 Fr. 5-10 16
 
 
 
Honorable Mention:
Semaj Cuyler (North Warren-2, 7th), Derrick Tyrell (North Warren-2, Jr.), Marcus Castine (Sackets Harbor-3, So.), Braden Davis (Otselic Valley-3, Jr.), Ryder Forrest (DeRuyter-3, Sr.), Westin Retzos (Faith Heritage-3, Fr.), Alexander Stanley (Fabius-Pompey-3, Sr.), Jack Tamburino (Oriskany-3, Sr.), Gaven Truman (McGraw-3, Sr.), Nathan Wyatt (LaFargeville-3, Jr.), Troy Dianich (South Kortright/Andes-4, Sr.), Dylan Hosford (Richfield Springs-4, Jr.), Braden Murphy (Milford-4, Jr.), Trevor Waid (Charlotte Valley-4, Jr.), Owen Baader (Honeoye-5, Sr.), Theo Colosimo (Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5, Sr.), Jaden Sherwood (Notre Dame-5, Jr.), Luey Castro (Barker-6, Jr.), Braden Hayes (Sherman-6, Sr.), Bryce Hinsdale (Panama-6, So.), Braydan Smith (Forestville-6, Sr.), Matt Sweet (North Collins-6, Sr.), Corbin Baker (Schroon Lake-7, Sr.), Logan Bush (Newcomb-7, Jr.), Jaxon Egloff (Bolton-7, 8th), Jackson Hooper (Boquet Valley-7, Jr.), Aiden Pearl (Seton Catholic-7, Jr.), Harlee Besio (Colton-Pierrepont-10, Sr.), Ethan Cook (Chateaugay-10, Sr.), Brandon Leonard (Chateaugay-10, Sr.), Cooper Rutherford (Lisbon-10, So.), Nolan Sullivan (Harrisville-10, Jr.), Jai Feaster (Bridgehampton-11, Fr.)
 
 
 
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse