RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2019 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be done  via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)  
CLASS B
Player of the Year
Joseph Girard III Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-2 48.7
First Team
Mike Schmidt Olean-6 Sr. 5-10 14.2
Declan Porter Canton-10 Sr. 6-6 24
Aiden Igiehon Lawrence Woodmere-AIS Sr. 6-10 23.4
Justin Hemphill Cardinal O'Hara-MMA Sr. 6-6 15.4
Jordan Agyemang South Bronx Prep-PSAL Sr. 6-4 28.2
Second Team
Shane O'Dell Schalmont-2 Jr. 6-5 29
Sean Braithwaite Center Moriches-11 Sr. 6-5 19.7
Micah Snowden Center Moriches-11 Sr. 6-6 19.8
Frantz Jean-Pierre Bronx Law, Govern. & Justice-PSAL Sr. 6-6 22.3
Anthony Rose Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Jr. 6-3 21.1
Third Team
Kobe Bogart Owego-4 Sr. 6-4 21.7
Steven Turner South Bronx Prep-PSAL So. 6-0 22.1
Joe Manfredi Regis-CHS Jr. 6-4 19.1
Jermaine Haynes Cardinal O'Hara-MMA Sr. 6-3 17
Mark Engel Dalton-AIS Jr. 6-2 19
Fourth Team
Kyle Nichols General Brown-3 Sr. 6-3 19
Jeremiah Sparks Jordan-Elbridge-3 Sr. 6-0 29.1
Ahzariah Douglas Uncommon Charter-PSAL Jr. 6-3 14.5
Elisha Park Lab Museum United-PSAL Sr. 6-2 25.2
Tyler St. Furcy Lawrence Woodmere-AIS Sr. 6-2 15
Fifth Team
Aidan Macaulay Lowville-3 So. 5-11 16.6
Mason Goodridge Springville-6 Sr. 5-9 26.4
Azriel Almodovar Bronx Law, Govern. & Justice-PSAL Jr. 5-11 17.1
Tyree Morris Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Sr. 6-1 17.6
Max Ragusa Poly Prep-AIS Sr. 6-0 19
Sixth Team
Noe Fleurimond Woodlands-1 Sr. 6-4 20
Zech Brown Westhill-3 Jr. 6-0 17.7
Mason McFollins Batavia-5 Sr. 6-0 22
Khalid Williams Oyster Bay-8 Sr. 6-3 23.3
Deon McLaughlin Brooklyn College-PSAL Jr. 6-0 16
Seventh Team
Darnel Shillingford Putnam Valley-1 Sr. 6-1 16
Tommy Dempsey Seton Catholic-4 Sr. 6-2 15.6
Michael Warren Malverne-8 So. 5-10 16.1
Dante Conley-Leonardi Baruch College-PSAL Jr. 6-3 29
Jalen Fenton Achievement First-PSAL Jr. 6-4 16
Eighth Team
Mesean Johnson Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Jr. 5-10 12.3
Zaire Baines Portledge-AIS Fr. 5-10 31.6
Iziah Pigott Adams Street-PSAL Sr. 5-11 27
Chris Stineman Nichols-MMA Sr. 6-6 15.2
Sam Klores Riverdale Country Day-AIS Jr. 6-1 13.3
Ninth Team
Jack Allen Phoenix-3 Sr. 6-3 24.6
Connor Englert Wayland-Cohocton-5 Sr. 5-10 16.9
Jeff Jung Greece Olympia-5 Sr. 6-5 21.5
Jacob Ramirez Community Health Academy-PSAL Sr. 5-10 23.8
Jose Rudecinda Jane Addams-PSAL Sr. 6-0 20.2
10th Team
Dimaunie Meredith Dobbs Ferry-1 Sr. 6-3 10
Justice Brantley Catskill-2 Sr. 6-2 29.1
Carter Rosbrook General Brown-3 Sr. 6-5 18.1
Darius Boben James O'Neill-9 Jr. 6-0 22.8
Jackson Jones Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Jr. 6-4 17.2
11th Team
Teddy McGraw Oneonta-4 Jr. 6-2 17.3
Brett Rumpel Seton Catholic-4 So. 6-2 14.5
Matt Droney Olean-6 Sr. 6-5 14.5
Trevon Artis Randolph Epic South-PSAL Sr. 6-1 23.1
Isaiah Landers Cambria Heights-PSAL Sr. 6-4 25.4
12th Team
Trent Girard Glens Falls-2 Sr. 5-6 12.4
Josh Ernst Holland Patent-3 Sr. 6-5 20.6
Dante Briggs BCAM-PSAL Sr. 6-3 19.2
Josh Gray Knox-AIS Jr. 6-10 15
Shane Regan Rye Country Day-AIS Jr. 6-3 19.8
13th Team
Messiah Mallory Watervliet-2 Jr. 6-6 19.4
Marcus Dyes Seton Catholic-4 So. 6-2 15.5
Graham Wooden Oneonta-4 Jr. 6-0 18.8
Frankie Williams Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Sr. 5-11 19
Haakim Slaughter Cardinal O'Hara-MMA Sr. 6-5 11.6
14th Team
Miles Jones Briarcliff-1 Sr. 6-2 18.3
Jackson Atty Fonda-Fultonville-2 Jr. 6-1 21.6
Travon Harper Greece Odyssey-5 Sr. 5-11 11.7
Connor Recore Saranac-7 Jr. 6-3 19.3
Jerrick Vasquez Albert Tuitt-PSAL So. 5-11 19
15th Team
Lester McCarthy Dobbs Ferry-1 Jr. 6-0 12
Joe Tronetti Wellsville-5 Sr. 6-2 18.3
Jaden Slaughter City Honors-6 So. 6-2 22
Jaden DeJesus Knox-AIS So. 5-10 14.1
Caleb Brown Uncommon Charter-PSAL Jr. 6-4 12.4
16th Team
L.J. Randle Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-3 15.3
Hudson White Lowville-3 Sr. 5-11 13.8
Christian Sage Owego-4 Sr. 5-10 14.2
Dylan Ward Waverly-4 Sr. 6-3 16.9
Paris Jamison East Side Community-PSAL Sr. 6-0 27.5
Honorable Mention:
T.J. Brescia (Putnam Valley-1, Sr.), Chris Bucci (Blind Brook-1, Sr.), Sebastian Pacheco (Valhalla-1, Jr.), Chris Rotiroti (Hastings-1, So.), Sydney Thybulle (Irvington-1, Sr.), Matthew Boyle (Johnstown-2, Sr.), Nick Budesheim (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Lavon Fernandez (Hudson-2, Jr.), Jack Canty (Skaneateles-3, Sr.), Nate Fouts (Skaneateles-3, So.), Hunter Lane (Sherburne-Earlville-3, Sr.), Gavin Macaulay (Lowville-3, So.), Mitchell Scoville (South Jefferson-3, Sr.), Marcus Cashman (Norwich-4, Sr.), Jarred Freije (Susquehanna Valley-4, Sr.), Skylar Wenzel (Norwich-4, Sr.), Tremier Dollar (World of Inquiry-5, Sr.), Jaden Hartsfield (Greece Odyssey-5, Jr.), Collin James (Greece Olympia-5, So.), Max Jusianiec (Wellsville-5, Jr.), Jalen Marshall (Livonia-5, Sr.), Reid Patchett (Geneva-5, Sr.), Mason VanDeMortel (Newark-5, Sr.), Josh Bihler (Olean-6, Sr.), Sam Flanders (Allegany-Limestone-6, Sr.), Bailey Pombrio (Plattsburgh-7, Sr.), Aidan Adomaites (Cold Spring Harbor-8, Sr.), Chris Levins (East Rockaway-8, Sr.), Jack Vavassis (Cold Spring Harbor-8, Sr.), Sivon Diconcilio (Ellenville-9, Sr.), Justin Guiliano (Ellenville-9, Jr.), Sam Mongelli (Marlboro-9, Sr.), Cameron Ness (Highland-9, Sr.), Kevin Stein (Chester-9, Jr.), Andy Downs (Canton-10, Jr.), Xavier Allen (Mattituck-11, Jr.), Tyiquon Nix (Center Moriches-11, Sr.), Jeffrey Agyeman (Bathgate-PSAL, Jr.), Calev Bazzey (NEST+M-PSAL, Sr.), Kevin Bimpey (Bronx Law, Government & Justice-PSAL, Sr.), Shawn Cabral (Achievement First-PSAL, Sr.), Jamel Carter (Pace-PSAL, Sr.), Jewliann Chery (Cambria Heights-PSAL, Sr.), Josue Del Orbe Urena (EBC/Bushwick Leaders-PSAL, Sr.), Maximillia Egner (Maspeth-PSAL, Jr.), Anthony Gomez (Juan Morel Campos-PSAL, Sr.), Shamal Grant, Jr. (Summit-PSAL, Sr.), Donte Howard (Summit-PSAL, Jr.), Ashanti Nelson (Pathways-PSAL, Sr.), Satveer Parmer (Leon Goldstein-PSAL, Sr.), Joaquin Rojas Tineo (American Studies @ Lehman-PSAL, Sr.), Robert Thompson (Epic South-PSAL, Sr.), Brailyn Valdez (Juan Morel Campos-PSAL, Jr.), Matthew Walker (Morrisania-PSAL, Jr.), Joel Garcia (Salesian-CHS, Sr.), Mark Nilaj (Salesian-CHS, Sr.), Hammad Singleton (Sacred Heart-CHS, Jr.), Avion Harris (Cardinal O'Hara-MMA, Jr.), Aidan Horan (Nichols-MMA, Jr.), Brady O'Brien (St. Mary's-MMA, Sr.), Dominic Laffitte (Leman -AIS, Sr.), Richard Nweke (Dwight-AIS, Fr.), Billy O'Meara (Rye Country Day-AIS, Sr.), Jahmir Primer (Portledge-AIS, So.), Noah Seerherman (Riverdale Country Day-AIS, Jr.), Isaiah Thompson (Masters-AIS, So.)
 
 
 
CLASS C
Player of the Year
Jack Lambert Cooperstown-3 Sr. 6-2 24
First Team
Malik Moore Tuckahoe-1 Sr. 5-10 20
Mason Flatley Lake George-2 Sr. 6-3 16
Ryan Maddox Utica Academy of Science-3 Sr. 6-4 15.8
Tyler Hind Randolph-6 Jr. 6-0 24.4
Ahkee Anderson Greenport-11 Jr. 5-9 23
Second Team
Chris Becker Lake George-2 Sr. 6-7 20
Andrew Jackson Unadilla Valley-4 Sr. 6-3 21
Justice Smith Lyons-5 Sr. 6-5
Jarmond Jones Middle College-6 Jr. 6-0 17
Jude Swan Greenport-11 Sr. 6-3 15.7
Third Team
Jordyn Lanaux Herkimer-3 Jr. 6-0 23.5
LaMarqus Merchant Utica Academy of Science-3 Sr. 6-0 16.5
Kyreese Fisher Notre Dame-4 Sr. 5-11 23.7
Keegan Ocorr C.G. Finney-5 Sr. 5-10 22.4
Colton Huestis Ticonderoga-7 Sr. 6-0 23.2
Fourth Team
Daniel Barrera Alexander Hamilton-1 Sr. 6-2 17.5
Jason Davis Oxford-4 Sr. 6-6 19.5
Dorian Plummer Tapestry Charter-6 Sr. 6-1 22
Matt Burg St. Lawrence-10 Sr. 5-10 19.4
Brennan Harmer Madrid-Waddington-10 Jr. 5-8 18.5
Fifth Team
Jon Kempf Hoosick Falls-2 Jr. 6-1 21.5
Markus Robinson C.G. Finney-5 8th 6-0 22.6
Jakari Nettles Middle College-6 Sr. 6-4 13.6
Jake Daly Millbrook-9 Sr. 6-3 17.6
Jesse Lamere Madrid-Waddington-10 Sr. 6-3 11.8
Sixth Team
Garrett Delaney Mayfield-2 Sr. 6-3 19.7
John Kennedy Cooperstown-3 So. 6-8 7.7
Dylan Jacob Walton-4 Sr. 5-9 14
Connor Taylor Avon-5 Sr. 6-0
Reed Lashway Northern Adirondack-7 Sr. 6-3 17.7
Seventh Team
Mekhi Clark Tuckahoe-1 Sr. 6-0 14
Nate Mannion Maple Hill-2 Sr. 6-6 16.1
Nathan Mack Spencer-VanEtten-4 Sr. 6-2 16
Vin Molisani Caledonia-Mumford-5 Jr. 5-11 15.2
Henry Brooks Pierson-11 Jr. 6-0 22.8
Eighth Team
Joey Melfi Thousand Islands-3 So. 6-0 22.8
Garrett Bell Lansing-4 Sr. 6-1 15
Jayden Castrechini Gananda-5 Sr. 5-7 20
Tanner Kimball Bloomfield-5 Sr. 6-1 19.2
Jerin Sargent Moriah-7 Sr. 6-1 14.7
Ninth Team
Jourdan Belcher Alexander Hamilton-1 Jr. 6-3 13
Trevon Gifford Mayfield-2 So. 6-6 19.7
Levi Rifanburg Unadilla Valley-4 Sr. 6-3 14
Camden Chance Clyde-Savannah-5 So. 6-0 20
Jaxan Swan Greenport-11 Sr. 5-9 15
Honorable Mention:
Gilad Amir (Solomon Schechter-1, Sr.), Matt Champlin (Haldane-1, Jr.), Brandon Harris (Alexander Hamilton-1, So.), Ivan Hernandez (Tuckahoe-1, Sr.), Danny McMahon (Hadley-Luzerne-2, Jr.), Zeke Pulliam (Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2, So.), Luke VanSlyke (Canajoharie-2, Sr.), Tristan Williams (Hoosick Falls-2, Jr.), Jarrett Williams (Granville-2, Jr.), Joel Blumer (Weedsport-3, Jr.), Edquan Brooks (Canastota-3, Sr.), Issac Dow (LaFayette-3, Sr.), Jake Edinger (Tully-3, Sr.), Dekwan Grant (Utica Academy of Science-3, Sr.), Taylib Kimball (Sandy Creek-3, So.), Noah Lifgren (Cooperstown-3, Sr.), Zach Mast (Beaver River-3, Jr.), Tanner Taylor (Beaver River-3, Sr.), Conor Aikens (Delhi-4, Sr.), LaRon Boykin (Newfield-4, Jr.), Joey Chedzoy (Watkins Glen-4, Sr.), Alex Haight (Delhi-4, Jr.), Isaac McIlroy (Watkins Glen-4, Jr.), Josh Wood (Newfield-4, Jr.), Dan Ames (Addison-5, Sr.), Ryan Davis (Alexander-5, Sr.), Jon Donovan (Marcus Whitman-5, Sr.), Chase Rizzo (Red Jacket-5, Jr.), Justin Smith (Lyons-5, Sr.), Albert Tomlin (Rochester Academy-5, So.), Eric Wilson (Caledonia-Mumford-5, Sr.), Danny Carter (East-6, Jr.), Tariq Eubanks (Tapestry Charter-6, So.), David Hughes (East-6, Jr.), Devonte Prince (Middle College-6, Jr.), Brady Woleben (Silver Creek-6, Sr.), Brett Juntunen (Northern Adirondack-7, Sr.), Cody Peryea (Northern Adirondack-7, Sr.), Jearanut Tantitanomwong (Lake Placid-7, Jr.), Neil Yang (Seton Catholic-7, Sr.), Kane Koziowski (Pine Plains-9, Jr.), Patrick Kyle (Millbrook-9, Sr.), Matt Stam (S.S. Seward-9, Sr.), Colby Whalen (Millbrook-9, Sr.), Colby McCarthy (Brushton-Moira-10, Sr.)
 
 
 
CLASS D
Player of the Year
Peyton Schmitt Harrisville-10 Sr. 6-1 19.3
First Team
Tyler Leon Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. John-2 Sr. 6-4 16.6
Isaiah Wilson Lyme-3 Jr. 6-1 26
Diego Castellot Marathon-4 Jr. 5-11 16.3
Adam Enders Belfast-5 Sr. 6-4 29.7
Cameron Barmore Panama-6 Jr. 6-5 20.6
Second Team
Louie Glisson DeRuyter-3 Sr. 6-1 16.2
Josh Martin Edmeston-4 So. 6-0 21.9
Mason Putnam Prattsburgh-5 Jr. 5-10 31.6
Jonah McDonald Chateaugay-10 Jr. 6-0 22.1
J.P. Harding Bridgehampton-11 Sr. 6-1 19.2
Third Team
Romello Faison Martin Luther King-1 Jr. 6-0 30.8
Jack Brundage Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. John-2 Sr. 6-1 11.7
Kendale Thompson Manlius-Pebble Hill-3 Sr. 6-2 25.1
Josh Haskell Franklinville-6 Fr. 6-5 21
Jadon Sullivan Harrisville-10 Jr. 5-11 17.2
Fourth Team
Peyton Lufkin Argyle-2 Jr. 5-8 31.9
Sean Hunt Hamilton-3 Jr. 5-11 16.1
Matt Murphy Morris-4 Sr. 25.7
Andrew Tillotson Marathon-4 Jr. 6-1 12.9
LaDre Stanford Avoca-5 Sr. 6-0 22.5
Fifth Team
Wynn Williams Milford-4 Sr. 6-3 18.6
Cody Schneider Genesee Valley-5 Jr. 6-3 23.7
Jack Sperry Panama-6 Sr. 6-2 12.5
Andrew Pelkey Schroon Lake-7 Jr. 6-0 24.4
Jarrett Dingle Academy Charter-8 Fr. 5-9 17.5
Sixth Team
Aiden Retzos Faith Heritage-3 So. 5-10 22.6
Cam Regal Mount Morris-5 Sr. 6-3 16.7
John Swabik Sherman-6 Sr. 6-0 13
John Boland Hammond-10 Sr. 5-9 18.3
Nae'jon Ward Bridgehampton-11 Jr. 16.3
Seventh Team
Parker Robinson Edmeston-4 Sr. 6-0 16.9
Jon Boyce Elba-5 Sr. 6-3 21
Nathan Nunn Avoca-5 Sr. 6-1 20.3
Mitch Hovey Panama-6 Sr. 5-10 11.2
Tre Zimmerman Wells-7 Sr. 5-10 15.7
Honorable Mention:
Arryn Doris (Martin Luther King-1, Sr.), Bryan Bathrick (Germantown-2, Jr.), Gavon Darfler (Hartford-2, Jr.), Anthony Girard (North Warren-2, So.), Luke Loso (Fort Ann-2, So.), Nate Reidell (Northville-2, Sr.), Benjamin Barnes (DeRuyter-3, So.), Damon Blaha (Lyme-3, Sr.), Kyle Gaumes (LaFargeville-3, So.), Ryan Hunt (Hamilton-3, Sr.), Blake Hunter (Alexandria Bay-3, Sr.), Ryan Rutledge (Hamilton-3, So.), Caleb Smith (McGraw-3, So.), Seth Ashline (South Kortright-4, Jr.), Gavin Bonczkowski (Gilbertsville-Mount Union-4, So.), Cian Hall (Milford-4, Sr.), Owen Hoyt (Marathon-4, Jr.), Logan Kaufman (South Kortright-4, Jr.), Austin Lamport (South Kortright-4, Jr.), Colton Dillon (Elba-5, Jr.), Kris Johnson (Prattsburgh-5, So.), Cameron Loucks (Scio-5, So.), Gabe MacDonald (Notre Dame-5, Jr.), Jansel Martinez (Mount Morris-5, Jr.), Kevin McCumiskey (Belfast-5, Sr.), Tyler Rudolph (Honeoye-5, Sr.), Evan Windus (Genesee Valley-5, Jr.), Mike Beatman (Sherman-6, Sr.), Logan Frank (Franklinville-6, So.), Zavin Overton (Clymer-6, Jr.), Tyler Robinson (North Collins-6, So.), Luke Szumigala (Forestville-6, Sr.), Javier West (Forestville-6, So.), Lucas Willink (Clymer-6, Sr.), Trevor Bigelow (Willsboro-7, Sr.), Zach Spaulding (Crown Point-7, Sr.), Coby Stewart (Wells-7, Sr.), Juniper Brown (Livingston Manor-9, Sr.), Erick Hill (Roscoe-9, Sr.), Lucas Quigley-Dunning (Shelter Island-11, Jr.)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse