RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 1996-2004
First-team selections only

1995-96
Class A
G - Tim Winn, sr., Niagara LaSalle-6
G - Willie Dersch, sr., Holy Cross-NYC
F - Ramel Lloyd, sr., Cardinal Hayes-NYC
F - Lamar Odom, jr., Christ The King- NYC
C - Vassil Evtimov, sr., Long Island Lutheran-8
Class B
G - Jarrett Lockhart, sr., Mount St. Michael- NYC
G - Jason Hernandez, sr., St. Dominic- CHSAA
F - Trent Jackson Jr., sr., Rochester Franklin-5
F - Corey Osinski, sr., Schalmont-2
C - Elton Brand, jr., Peekskill-1
Class C
G - Jason Rowe, sr., Buffalo Traditional-6
G - Jason Stojkovic, sr., Collegiate-NYC
F - Damien Foster, sr., Buffalo Traditional-6
F - Malik Campbell, sr., Buffalo Turner-Carroll-6
C - Damon Reed, sr., Trumansburg-4
Class D
G - Terrell Hopson, sr., Bridgehampton-11
G - Maurice Manning., soph., Bridgehampton-11
F - Chris Moore, sr., Buffalo Park School
F - Will Davidson, sr., West Canada-3
C - Mark Wadams, sr., Batavia Notre Dame-5

1996-97
Class A
G - Allen Griffin, sr., Paul Robeson- NYC
G - Erik Barkley, sr., Christ The King- NYC
F - Ron Artest, sr., LaSalle- NYC
F - Reggie Jessie, sr., Bishop Loughlin-NYC
C - Maurice Brown, sr., Syracuse Henninger-3
Class B
G - Scott Knapp, sr., Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3
G - Maurice Carlton, sr., Poughkeepsie-1
F - Jim Moran, sr., St. Dominic-CHSAA
F - Jamie Nero, sr., Red Hook-9
C - Elton Brand, sr., Peekskill-1
Class C
G - Tim Hummel, sr., Burke Catholic-9
G - Jeff Segar, sr., Syracuse CBA-3
F - Collier Srayton, sr., Lyons-5
F - Jeremy Logan, sr., New Rochelle Salesian-1
C - Ian McGinniss, sr., Collegiate-NYC
Class D
G - Maurive Manning, jr., Bridgehampton-11
G - Lafone Roberson, sr., Sugarloaf-9
F - Mike Redick, sr., Batavia Notre Dame-5
F - Ryan Kelly, sr., Richfield Springs-3
C - Andy Bush, sr., Olean Walsh

1997-98
Class A
G - Willie Deane, sr., Schenectady-2
G - Vohn Hunter, sr., St. Raymond-NYC
F - Brian Brown, sr., Bishop Loughlin-NYC
F - Anthony Grover-, sr., Rice-NYC
C - Clifford Strong, sr., Bishop Loughlin-NYC
Class B
G - Sean Kennedy, sr., St. Dominic-CHSAA
G - Scott Ungerer, sr., Syracuse Westhill-3
G - Dale Menendez, sr., Westhampton-11
F - Justin Jackette, sr., Iona Prep-CHSAA
C - Jermaine Hollman, sr., Westhampton-11
Class C
G - Brian Foley, sr., Regis-NYC
G - Vedad Osmanovic, sr., Dwight-NYC
F - Leonard Stokes, jr., Buffalo Turner-Carroll-6
F - Desmond Herod, sr., Adelphi Academy-NYC
C - Jason Dorsey, sr., Sidney-4
Class D
G - Maurice Manning, sr., Bridgehampton-11
G - Derek Butler, sr., Jasper-Troupsburg-5
G-F - Byron Perry, sr., Bishop Grimes-3
F - Ron White, jr., Bridgehampton-11
C - Toby Foster, jr., Candor-4

1998-99
Class A
G - Omar Cook, jr., Christ The King-NYC
G - Ken Satterfield, sr., Rice-NYC
F - Majestic Mapp, sr., St, Raymond-NYC
F - Lionel Chalmers, sr., Albany-2
C - Drew Nicholas, sr., Long Island Lutheran
Class B
G - Joel Suarez, jr., St. Mary-CHSAA
G - Eric Siegrist, sr., Spackenkill-9
F - Courtney Pritchard, jr., Southampton-11
F - Leonard Stokes, sr., Buffalo Turner-Carroll-6
C - Brian Werner, sr., Chaminade-CHSAA
Class C
G - Kevin Yanni, sr., Watervliet-2
G-F - Lamont Clanton, sr., New Rochelle Salesian-1
F - Andwele Murray, sr., Lawrence Woodmere
F - Toby Foster, sr., Candor-4
C - Andre Logan, jr., Poly Prep-NYC
Class D
G - Ronnie White, sr., Bridgehampton-11
G - Jeff Robbins, sr., Sackets Harbor-3
F - Nick Panepinto, sr., Niagara Catholic
G-F - Tyson Siegler, sr., Millbrook-9
C - Alpha White, sr., Fort Ann-2

1999-2000
Class A
G - Andre Barrett, sr., Rice-NYC
G - Omar Cook, sr., Christ The King-NYC
F - Peter Mulligan, sr., St. Raymond-NYC
G-F - Ben Gordon, jr., Mount Vernon-1
C - Andre Sweet, sr., Rive-NYC
Class B
G - Taliek Brown, sr., St. John Prep-NYC
G - Joel Suarez, sr., St. Mary-CHSAA
F - Courtney Pritchard, sr., Southampton-11
F - Julius Page, sr., Buffalo Turner-Carroll-6
C - Bill Kretz, sr., Amityville-11
Class C
G - Tamien Trent, sr., Center Moriches-11
G - Peter Sculco, sr., Horace Mann-NYC
F - Greg Muller, sr., Croton-Harmon-1
F - Daryl Jacobs, jr., Buffalo Traditional-6
C - Andre Logan, sr., Poly Prep-NYC
Class D
G - Jason Hargrove, sr., Buffalo Traditional-6
G - Jeff DiMeo, sr., Oriskany-3
F - Josh Courtney, sr., Sherman-6
F - Luke Graham, sr., Hamilton-3
C - Billy Etu, sr., Heatly-2

2000-01
Class A
G - Ben Gordon, sr., Mount Vernon-1
G - Julius Hodge, sr., St, Raymond-NYC
F - Chris McRae, sr., St. Raymond-NYC
F - Jason McKrieth, sr., Schenectady-2
C - Craig Forth, sr., Columbia-2
Class B
G - Tristan Smith, sr., Amityville-11
G - Donnie McGrath, jr., Somers JFK-1
F - Corey Herring, sr., Buffalo Bishop Timon-CHSAA
F - Charles Comerford, sr., Buffalo Bishop Timon-CHSAA
C - Jason Fraser, jr., Amityville-11
Class C
G - Michael Graham, sr., Sidney-4
G-F - Terry George, sr., Buffalo Traditional-6
F - Kyl Jones, sr., Pleasantville-1
F - Michael Beal, jr., Collegiate-NYC
C - Daryl Jacobs, sr., Buffalo Traditional-6
Class D
G - Gerald Crenshaw, jr., Greenport-11
G - Daryl Fishburne, sr., Bridgehampton-11
F - Greg Anderson, sr., Haldane-1
F - Colin Ray, sr., Hamilton
C - Jeff Weaver, sr., Batavia NotreDame-5

2001-02
Class A
G - Sebastian Telfair, soph., Abraham Lincoln-NYC
G - Gary Ervin, sr., Paul Robeson-NYC
F - Curtis Sumpter, sr., Bishop Loughlin-NYC
F - Chris Turnet, sr., Syracuse Henninger-3
C - Shagari Alleyne, jr., Rice-NYC
Class B
G - Rashard Turner, sr., Peekskill-1
G-F - Donnie McGrath, sr., Somers JFK-1
F - Mamadou Diakhate, jr., St. Mary-CHSAA
F - Tim Doyle, sr., St. Dominic-CHSAA
C - Jason Fraser, sr., Amityville-11
Class C
G - Carl Benn, sr., Lawrence-Woodmere
G - Bill Dodson, sr., Trevor Day-NYC
F - Michael Beal, sr., Collegiate-NYC
F - Jason Stein, sr., Blind Brook-1
F-C - Jacob Clark, sr., Port Jefferson-11
Class D
G - Gerald Crenshaw, sr., Greenport-11
G - Michael Hoyt, jr., Seward-9
F - Ryan Nellenback, sr., Faith Heritage-3
F - Kevin Reed, sr., Downsville-4
C - Sam Dola, jr., St. Johnsville-2

2002-03
Class A
G - Tyler Relph. Sr., McQuaid-5
G - Sebastian Telfair, jr., Abraham Lincoln-NYC
F - Chris Taft, sr., Xaverian-NYC
F - Louie McCroskey, sr., St. Raymond-NYC
Shagari Alleyne, sr., Rice-NYC
Class B
G - Mike Van Schaick, sr., Glens Falls-2
G - A.J. Price, jr., Amityville-11
F - Dan Nawrocki, sr., Chaminade-CHSAA
G-F - Son Juan Tyson, sr., Buffalo Traditional-6
C - Kenny Jones, sr., Wyandanch-11
Class C
G - Micole Parker, sr., Buffalo City Honors-6
G - Erik Roberson, sr., Buffalo City Honors-6
F - Kyle Neptune, sr., Brooklyn Friends-NYC
F - Jamal Webb, sr., Tuckahoe-1
C - George Skrelja, sr., Hastings-1
Class D
G - Michael Hoyt, sr., Seward-9
G - Mike Fernandez, sr., Moriah-7
F-G - Greg Cerillo, sr., Faith Academy-AIS
F - Steve Metzler, sr., New York Mills-3
C - Kevin Stark, sr., Ellicottville-6

2003-04
Class A
G - Sebastian Telfair, sr., Abraham Lincoln-NYC
G - Josh Wright, sr., Utica Proctor-3
G - Sundiata Caines, sr., Archbishop Molloy-NYC
F - Dexter Cray, sr., Mount Vernon-1
F - Gavin Grant, sr., St. Raymond-NYC
C - Andray Blatche, sr., Syracuse Henninger-3
Class AA
G - A.J. Price, sr., Amityville-11
G - Jeremy Black, sr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
G-F - C.J. Lee, sr., Pittsford Sutherland-5
F - Kyle McIlarney, jr., Moore Catholic-NYC
C - Taj Finger, sr., Fox Lane-1
Class B
G - Ray Blackburn, jr., Lackawanna-6
G - Robert Dominiak, sr., Birch-Wathen-Lenox-NYC
F - Cory Carson, sr., Schuylerville-2
F-C - Peter Courtney, sr., Somers JFK-1
F-C - Darrell Wonge, sr., Malverne-8
Class C
G - Tom Wethington, sr., Blind Brook-1
G - Marques Williams, sr., Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5
F - Keith Esch, jr., Lake George-2
F - Dan Hardy, jr., Tully-3
F-C - Nick Casillo, sr., Lancaster St. Mary-CHSAA
Class D
G - Joe Hoyt, jr., Seward-9
G - Jim Redd, sr., Alexander Hamilton-1
F - Zach Coleman, jr., Whitesville-5
F - Brandon Burke, sr., Poland-3
C - Mike McDuffie, sr., Alexander Hamilton-1

  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse