RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2006
Class AA
First team
G - Jonny Flynn, jr., Niagara Falls-6
G - Edgar Sosa, sr., Rice-NYC
F - Jonathan Mitchell, sr., Mt. Vernon-1
G/F - Malcolm Grant, sr., Paul Robeson-NYC
C - Curtis Kelly, sr., Rice-NYC
Second team
G - Rashad Green, sr., St. Mary-CHS
G - Michael Coburn, jr., Mt. Vernon-1
F - Jamine Peterson, sr., Boys and Girls-NYC
G/F - Mike Williams, sr., Buffalo Riverside-6
C - Tyrell Lynch, sr., Niagara Falls-6
Third team
G - Larry Davis, sr., Christ The King-NYC
G - Corey McAdam, sr., Fairport-5
F - Calvin Betts, sr., Rush-Henrietta-5
F - Nathaniel Lester, jr., Canarsie-NYC
C - Cory Magee, sr., Fairport-5
Fourth team
G - Taylor Battle, jr., Bishop Maginn-2
G - Dwight Hardy, sr., Bronx JFK-NYC
F - Lance Feurtado, sr., Uniondale-8
F - Kashif Pratt, sr., Rice-NYC
C - Brad Sheehan, sr., Shaker-2
Fifth team
G - Antoine Pearson, sr., St. Dominic-CHS
G _Keion Mitchem, sr., Rochester East-5
F - Kevin Menner, sr., Abraham Lincoln-NYC
F - Tyquan Stroman, sr., Poughkeepsie-1
C - Greg Holle, jr., Albany CBA-2
Sixth team
G - Charles Jenkins, sr., Springfield Gardens-NYC
G - Sean Smith, sr., Copiague-11
F - Deandre Preaster, soph., Utica Proctor-3
F - Lance Stephenson, fr., Abraham Lincoln-NYC
C - Devon Ebanks, jr., Bishop Loughlin-NYC
Seventh team
G - Ricky Wallace, sr., Greece Athena-5
G - David Boykins, sr., White Plains-1
F - Rob Hampton, sr., Christ The King-NYC
F - Alex Zampier, sr., Columbia-2
C - Rob Gronkowski, jr., Williamsville North-6
Eighth team
G - Brett Harvey, sr., Clarkstown North-1
G - Mark Lyons, jr., Schenectady-2
F - Justin Rutly, jr., Newburgh Free Academy-9
F - T.J. Czeski, sr., Amsterdam-2
F/C - Daequan Montreal, sr., Syracuse Corcoran-3
Ninth team
G - Kevin Buono, sr., Suffern-1
G - Gil Montalvo, sr., St. Mary-CHS
F - Dan Napolitano, sr., Farmingdale-8
F - Francisco Lantigua, sr., Jamestown-6
F/C - Mike Goodman, fr., Syracuse CBA-3
Tenth team
G - Byron Mulkey, sr., Niagara-Wheatfield-6
G - Chris Baltz, sr., Vestal-4
F - Brian McKenzie, sr., Xaverian-NYC
F - T.J. Thomas, jr., St. Dominic-CHS
C - Gabe Jackson, sr., Riverhead-11
Eleventh team
G - Rasheem Jenkins, sr., Wings-NYC
G - John Dabney, sr., Freeport-8
F - Marvin Billups, sr., Monroe-Woodbury-9
F - Sylvan Landesberg, soph., Holy Cross-NYC
F/C - David Simmons, jr., Syracuse Henninger-3
Twelfth team
G - Chris Obi, jr., Bay Shore-11
G - Lavar Goff, sr., Greece Athena-5
F - Kyle Roy, sr., Bishop Ludden-3
F - Lester Hunte, sr., Yonkers Lincoln-1
F/C - Mike Lewis, sr., Central Square-3

Class A
First team
G - Jimmer Fredette, jr., Glens Falls-2
G - Mookie Jones, soph., Peekskill-1
F - Greg Nero, sr., Red Hook-9
F - Tyrone Nash, sr., Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS
C - Alejo Rodriguez, sr., Mt. St. Michael-NYC
Second team
G - Stephen Wood, sr., Monsignor McClancy-NYC
G - Quintin Hudson, sr., Sweet Home-6
F - Greg Avila, sr., Port Chester-1
F - Devon Dawson, sr., Buffalo St. Joe-CHS
C - Austin Wallace, sr., LaSalle-NYC
Third team
G - Akeem Bennett, sr., West Hempstead-8
G - Domonic Cook, jr., Buffalo St. Joe-CHS
F - Reid Houston, sr., Rochester Marshall-5
F - Waryn McCullough, sr., Rochester Wilson-5
C - Justin Burrell, sr., Our Savior Lutheran-NYC
Fourth team
G - Pat Foley, sr., St. Anthony-CHS
G - Naaman Roosevelt, sr., Buffalo St. Joe-CHS
F - Josh Marshall, sr., Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS
F - Zach Moore, jr., Olean-6
C - Matt Cajuste, soph., Jericho-8
Fifth team
G - Brandon Triche, fr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
G - Nick Weiermiller, sr., Elmira Free Academy-4
F - Andrew Beinert, jr., Chaminade-CHS
F - Tom Brown, sr., Bayport-11
C - Cantrel Parrish, sr., Grover Cleveland-6
Sixth team
G - R.J. Rutledge, sr., Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS
G - Mike Russell, soph., East Hampton-11
F - Melquan Bolding, soph., Archbishop Stepanic-1
F - Justin Gallo, sr., Lansingburgh-2
C - Josh Frazier, sr., Westbury-8
Seventh team
G - Robert Parks, sr., Rochester Wilson-5
G - Garrett Kensy, sr., Maryvale-6
F - Jim Clifford, sr., New Hartford-3
F - Kendrick Pollard, jr., Utica Notre Dame-3
C - Sean Macari, sr., Averill Park-2
Eighth team
G - Tyrone Murphy, sr., Peekskill-1
G - Santo Lamar, sr., Maryvale-6
F - Daniel Joseph, sr., Sweet Home-6
F - Tom Coleman, sr., Indian River-3
C - Derek Dennis, sr., Peekskill-1
Ninth team
G - Michael Sinn, sr., Jericho-8
G - Mike McNair, sr., Nyack-1
F - Ian Austin-Michaud, sr., Ichabod Crane-2
F/C - Laurence Ekpergin, sr., Walter Panas-1
C - Paul Oliver, sr., Phoenix-3
Tenth team
G - Adam Barnhill, sr., Gloversville-2
G - Prentice Small, jr., St. John Baptist-CHS
F - James Feldein, sr., Cardinal Hayes-NYC
F - Kevin O'Neil, jr., Huntington-11
C - Denny Wilhelm, jr., Glens Falls-2

Class B
First team
G - Anthony Hall, sr., Palmyra-Macedon-5
G - Darren Lewis, sr., Global Studies-PSAL
F - Tyrell Thompson, sr., Somers JFK-1
F - Lesean Braxton, sr., Lackawanna-6
C - Greg Logins, sr., Sodus-5
Second team
G - Nick DiMaggio, sr., Croton-Harmon-1
G - Chris Barber, jr., Wyandanch-11
F - Chris Carson, jr., Schuylerville-2
F - Marcus Rivers, jr., Lackawanna-6
C - Todd Mills, jr., Global Studies-PSAL
Third team
G - Brendan Barile, sr., Horace Mann-NYC
G - Dan O'Connell, sr., Somers JFK-1
F - John Reed, sr., Ogdensburg Free-10
F - Kyle Stevens, sr., Saratoga Catholic-2
C - Scott Young, sr., Hornell-5
Fourth team
G - Greg Klopfer, sr., Voorheesville-2
G - Nasheem Prioleau, soph., Lincoln Hall-1
F - Greg Lott, jr., Malverne-8
F - Curtis Dennis, sr., Blessed Sacrament-1
C - Leon Nelson, sr., Buffalo Burgard-6
Fifth team
G - Matt Albano, sr., North Salem-1
G - Anthony Terry, jr., Bishop Kearney-5
F - Joe McBride, sr., Regis-NYC
F - Devin Ray, sr., Saranac-7
C - Chris Milke, jr., Palmyra-Macedon-5
Sixth team
G - Ryan Geary, sr., Ogdensburg Free-10
G - Jerome Gosney, sr., Binghamton Seton-4
F - Zach McTigue, sr., East Aurora-6
F - Marquis Ware, sr., Buffalo Burgard-6
C - Jon Lane, sr., Fieldstone-NYC
Seventh team
G - Jake Ristoff, sr., Westhill-3
G - Kevin Voelkel, sr., Collegiate-NYC
F - Conor Flahive, sr., Watkins Glen-4
F - Kevin McGuire, sr., Albertus Magnus-1
C - Bob Nolan, sr., Penn Yan-5
Eighth team
G - Randy Muldrow, sr., Buffalo City Honors-6
G - Craig Wilson, jr., Malverne-8
F - Matt Pond, sr., South Jefferson-3
F - Julian Hayes, sr., Malverne-8
C - Tristan Connolly, sr., Cairo-Durham-2
Ninth team
G - Jamal Webb, soph., Buffalo East-6
G - Rob Crowley, sr., Attica-5
G - James Pate, fr., Babylon-11
F - Robert Brown, jr., Rochester Arts-5
C - Nick Locorini, sr., Mount Markham-3

Class C
First team
G - Cody Daigle, sr., Stillwater-2
G - Mike Newman, sr., Campbell-Savona-5
F - Ben Kopp, sr., Franklinville-6
F - Will Cornett, jr., Campbell-Savona-5
F/C - Aaron Hall, sr., Faith Heritage-3
Second team
G - David Alston, sr., Stillwater-2
G - Sean O'Hara, sr., Southold-11
G - Arturo Caesar, sr., Loyola-NYC
F - Jon Williams, sr., Silver Creek-6
C - Max Paul, sr., Pierson-11
Third team
G - Cody Troutman, jr., Pine Valley-6
G - Isaiah Scott, sr., Lyons-5
G - Dusty Marshall, jr., Newfield-4
G/F - Clinton Foster, jr., Candor-4
C - Josh Rowland, sr., Corinth-2
Fourth team
G - Steve Manning, jr., Elmira Notre Dame-4
G - Zach Thomsen, sr., Unadilla Valley-4
F - Jon Adamson, sr., Herkimer-3
F - Jordan Koch, sr., East Rochester-5
F/C - Ismael Maxwell, sr., Watervliet-2
Fifth team
G - Seamus Long, sr., Southold-11
G - Jon Martin, sr., Cassadaga Valley-6
G/F - Mike Dearwester, sr., Rye Neck-1
F - Bill Henderson, sr., Tully-3
F/C - Tyler Herrington, sr., Cambridge-2
Sixth team
G - Matt Rooney, soph., Stony Brook-11
G - Brent Paladio, sr., Alexander Hamilton-1
G - Steve Magovney, sr., Watertown Immaculate Heart-3
F - Adam Barrett, sr., Avon-5
C - Jason Poore, sr., Hoosick Falls-2

Class D
First team
G - Andy Marchand, jr., C.G. Finney-5
G - Chris Verosky, sr., C.G. Finney-5
F - Manny Lopez, sr., Martin Luther King-1
F - Cameron Maziejka, sr., Fort Edward-2
C - Eric Mingo, sr., Martin Luther King-1
Second team
G - Ryan Creighton, fr., Greenport-11
G - Greg Breuer, sr., Laurens-4
F - Jerome Carr, sr., Leake & Watts-1
F - Jordan Bush, sr., Schroon Lake-7
C - Corey Morris, jr., Bridgehampton-11
Third team
G - Andrew Kenney, sr., Sackets Harbor-3
G - Rick McCulloch, sr., Romulus-5
G/F - Buddy Clay, sr., Smithtown Christian-11
F - Trevor Secore, sr., Chateaugay-10
G/F - Dave Bosko, sr., Heatly-2
Fourth team
G - Matt Begeal, sr., Wells-7
G - Aaron Marcotte, sr., Fort Edward-2
F - Marcus Spaulding, sr., Coperhagen-3
F - Mike Hoganmiller, sr., West Valley-6
F/C - Dave Jedynak, sr., St. Mary's School for the Deaf-6
Fifth team
G - Dan Toombs, jr., Davenport-4
G - Cody Lawson, jr., Poland-3
G - Shawn Harris, sr., Bridgehampton-11
G/F - Seth Crouse, sr., Hammondsport-5
F - Mike Baldwin, sr., Fort Edward-2


  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse