RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2017 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
CLASS B
Player of the Year
James Bouknight LaSalle Academy-CHS Jr. 6-4 17.4
First Team
Joseph Girard III Glens Falls-2 So. 6-1 36.4
Davonte Gaines Health Sciences-6 Jr. 6-6 17.7
Tilquan Rucker South Bronx Prep-PSAL Sr. 5-7 37.4
Tavien Kemp Archbishop Walsh-MMA Sr. 6-0 33.3
Jordan Dingle Lawrence Woodmere-AIS Jr. 6-1 22.2
Second Team
Jake Mein Mynderse-5 Sr. 6-5 14
Camron Abalos Spackenkill-9 Sr. 5-8 22.4
Deondre Bourne Leman Manhattan-AIS Sr. 6-4 31
Aiden Igiehon Lawrence Woodmere-AIS So. 6-8 21.1
Justyn Rogers Fieldston-AIS Sr. 6-3 23.5
Third Team
Mike Manley Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-0 21.2
Sean Dadey Westhill-3 Jr. 6-0 14.5
Tyron Lott Health Sciences-6 Jr. 6-0 18.4
Loudon Porter Canton-10 Sr. 5-11 18.5
Sean Braithwaite Center Moriches-11 So. 6-5 17
Fourth Team
Austin Haskell Susquehanna Valley-4 Sr. 6-5 18.7
Chris Jeffrey Norwich-4 Sr. 6-6 13
Tajmin Holt Early College-5 Sr. 6-3 16.1
Sean Smith Sacred Heart-CHS Sr. 6-3 22
DaJuan Piper Dwight-AIS So. 6-0 21.5
Fifth Team
Bryan Harrell Early College-5 Sr. 6-3 19.2
Nick Montgomery East Aurora-6 Sr. 6-2 15.8
Jack Spencer Rhinebeck-9 Sr. 6-3 22.5
Charles Davis Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Jr. 6-2 20.8
Abdou Ndiaye Masters-AIS So. 6-9 17.5
Sixth Team
Jack Reish Briarcliff-1 Sr. 6-1 18
Deonte Holder Mekeel Christian-2 Jr. 5-11 21
Kameren Jackson Westhill-3 Sr. 6-3 15.4
Jalin Cooper Medina-6 Jr. 6-5 20.8
Jaiden Allen Marlboro-9 Jr. 5-9 16.3
Seventh Team
Kevin Kelly Valhalla-1 Sr. 6-3 22
Jeffrey Coulter Oneida-3 Sr. 6-3 22.9
Bryce Burri Midlakes-5 Jr. 5-9
Declan Porter Canton-10 So. 6-6 19.2
Jake Klores Riverdale County Day-AIS Sr. 6-2 20.8
Eighth Team
Paris Brown Woodlands-1 Sr. 5-10 18
Carter Stewart Mekeel Christian-2 Jr. 6-5 18.6
Davey Moffett Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Jr. 6-5 19
Ali Sumareh South Bronx Prep-PSAL Jr. 6-4 26.3
Isaiah Allen-Smith LaSalle Academy-CHS Sr. 6-3 16
Ninth Team
Charlie Goldberg Croton-Harmon-1 Sr. 5-11 19.5
Zach Falkenburg Chittenango-3 Jr. 6-0 22.2
Leo Gallagher Seton Catholic-4 Jr. 5-9 12.9
Nakia Durham Center Moriches-11 Sr. 6-2 14.2
David Goldman Riverdale County Day-AIS Sr. 6-2 16
Tenth Team
Brendan Flynn Hastings-1 Sr. 6-1 15.8
Sean Nolan Voorheesville-2 Sr. 6-1 16.2
Owen Thompson Attica-5 Sr. 6-5 23.1
Avery Coston Rondout Valley-9 Sr. 6-4 21
Blake Martin Packer Collegiate-AIS Sr. 6-1 18.6
11th Team
Quentin Lupo Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-4 13.3
Mike Alert Hudson-2 Sr. 5-11 16.7
Max Weber Newfane-6 Jr. 5-11 14.8
Tyree Morris Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Jr. 6-0 19.1
Tyquan Stephens Adams Street Academy-PSAL Sr. 5-11 18.8
12th Team
Tony Green Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-1 15.3
Tr'Von Balaam Institute of Technology-3 Sr. 5-8 22.4
Peter Hartrick Seton Catholic-4 Jr. 6-4 15.2
Connor Badlam Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Sr. 5-8 18
Jonathan McDonald Wingate-PSAL Sr. 6-7 16.1
13th Team
Hunter Bodine Waverly-4 Sr. 6-0 16.7
Chad Biersbach Depew-6 Jr. 6-2 16
Troy Goode Center Moriches-11 Jr. 5-11 12
Christian Szablewski St. Mary's-MMA Jr. 6-4 13.1
Luke Bolster Trinity-AIS Sr. 6-0 17
14th Team
Preston Taylor Broadalbin-Perth-2 Sr. 5-11 17.5
Jon Ward Waverly-4 Sr. 6-5 13.8
Cale Sargent Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Jr. 6-3 18
Jallah Hazelwood Tilden-PSAL Sr. 15.9
Bryce Council LaSalle Academy-CHS Sr. 5-9 7.6
Honorable Mention:
Joey Atkins (Watervliet-2, Jr.), Zyir Beverly (Bishop Gibbons-2, Jr.), Daniel Parslow (Fonda-Fultonville-2, Sr.), Sky Rebeor (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2, Sr.), Peter Volkmann (Ichabod Crane-2, Sr.), Joe Werner (Ichabod Crane-2, Sr.), Matt Hobika (Clinton-3, Jr.), Matt Hull (Sherburne-Earlville-3, Sr.), Jake Reed (Skaneateles-3, Sr.), Antonio Scrimale (Westhill-3, Sr.), Dashawn King (Norwich-4, Sr.), Tyler Clemens (Newark-5, Jr.), Brian Sharp (Newark-5, Sr.), Reid VanScoter (Livonia-5, Sr.), Nate Brawdy (Gowanda-6, Jr.), Darnell Butts (Dunkirk-6, Jr.), Mason Goodridge (Springville-6, So.), Andrew Cutaiar (Plattsburgh-7. Jr.), Justin LaPorte (Peru-7, Sr.), Nick Wilson (Beekmantown-7, Sr.), Anthony Reilly (Oyster Bay-8, Jr.), Hayden Peek (Spackenkill-9, So.), Rob Veith (Rhinebeck-9, Sr.), Tyiquon Nix (Center Moriches-11, So.), Oliver Dingman (Lab Museum United-PSAL, Sr.), Justin Miller (Townsend Harris-PSAL, Sr.), Eddie Pimental (Community Health Academy-PSAL, Jr.), Mousa Sinera (Morrisania-PSAL. Jr.), Jorge Perdomo (Salesian-CHS, Sr.), Dylan Wusu (Sacred Heart-CHS, So.), Justin Hemphill (Cardinal O'Hara-MMA, So.), Will Johnson (Nichols-MMA, Sr.), Luke Yurasits (Berkeley Carroll-AIS, Jr.)
CLASS C
Co-Players of the Year
Tyler Bertram Cooperstown-3 Jr. 6-3 30
Gabe Short Moravia-4 Sr. 6-4 18.4
First Team
Jason Phelps Tully-3 Sr. 6-2 22.5
Austin Grunder Trumansburg-4 Sr. 6-6 32.3
Miles Brown Northstar Christian-5 So. 5-11 27.2
Willard Anderson East-6 Jr. 6-2 25.7
Devin Pope Chautauqua Lake-6 Jr. 6-2 28.2
Second Team
Jared D'Aloia Stillwater-2 Sr. 5-10 26
Derek Newman Herkimer-3 Sr. 6-3 21
Derrick Stark Notre Dame-4 Sr. 5-11 14
Nate Luckman Barker-6 Sr. 6-0 22.1
Ahkee Anderson Greenport-11 Fr. 5-9 19.4
Third Team
Caleb Scrime Lake George-2 Jr. 6-3 17.5
Tyler Cowie Perry-5 Jr. 6-3 21
Trevor Smith Cuba-Rushford-5 Jr. 5-11 18
Tyler Hind Randolph-6 Fr. 5-8 17.6
Cordell O'Brien Frewsburg-6 Sr. 6-0 23.6
Fourth Team
Matt Fuller Granville-2 Sr. 5-11 19.8
Jake O’Connor Weedsport-3 Jr. 5-9 13.9
Jordan Crossgrove Moravia-4 Sr. 6-2 12
Tyler Norris North Rose-Wolcott-5 Sr. 6-3 21
Stephen Peryea Northern Adirondack-7 Sr. 6-0 23
Fifth Team
Cole Ackerman Greenville-2 Jr. 5-9 22.2
Connor Farrington Saratoga Catholic-2 Sr. 5-9 19.6
Josh Newman South Lewis-3 Sr. 6-6 20.9
Austin Croll Perry-5 Jr. 5-11 15
Kevin Murray Seton Catholic-7 Sr. 6-1 27
Sixth Team
Chris Alterio North Salem-1 Jr. 6-2 17.5
Burlin Allen Marcus Whitman-5 Sr. 5-10
Aaron Swan Chautauqua Lake-6 Sr. 5-10 15.7
Evan Graney Ticonderoga-7 Jr. 5-8 16.9
Mac Bohuny Stony Brook-11 Sr. 6-1 13.9
Seventh Team
Alex Williams Tuckahoe-1 Jr. 6-2 17
Todd Hubbell Little Falls-3 Sr. 6-0 18.5
Andrew Jackson Unadilla Valley-4 So. 6-2 20
Kyle Rollins Geneseo-5 Sr. 6-0 18.2
Jyles Etienne Stony Brook-11 Sr. 6-6 10.8
Eighth Team
Jason Scheff Solomon Schechter-1 Sr. 5-6 10
Jack Lambert Cooperstown-3 So. 6-0 15
Derrick Chance Clyde-Savannah-5 Jr. 5-10
Justin Allen East-6 Jr. 6-3 15.8
Humberto Cabrera Millbrook-9 Jr. 6-2 21.3
Honorable Mention:
David Bellucci (Pawling-1, Sr.), Dave Cousins (Alexander Hamilton-1, Jr.), Chris Green (Alexander Hamilton-1, Jr.), Bryan Murray (Tuckahoe-1, Sr.), Mitchell Barton (Schoharie-2, Jr.), Kyle Fairclough (Wateford-Halfmoon-2, Sr.), Mason Flatley (Lake George-2, So.), Alex Jones (Lake George-2, Jr.), Peyton Olsen (Middleburgh-2, Jr.), Isaac Sanchez (Hoosic Valley-2, Sr.), Zack Travis (Stillwater-2, Sr.), Silas Yelich (Greenville-2, Sr.), Christian Alexander (Cooperstown-3, Sr.), Joe Crawford (Tully-3, Jr.), Dylan Durgan (South Lewis-3, Sr.), Alex Tweedie (Walton-4, Jr.), Nick Valentino (Union Springs-4, Jr.), Brandon Burke (Byron-Bergern-5, Sr.), Adam Chilson (Addison-5, Jr.), Noah Decker (Cuba-Rushford-5, Sr.), Nick Harrian (Campbell-Savona-5, Sr.), Nick Klein (Red Creek-5, Sr.), Ian Lenhardt (Caledonia-Mumford-5, Jr.), Enrique Mosman (Gananda-5, Sr.), Owen Spencer (Perry-5, Sr.), Jake Beaver (Randolph-6, Sr.), Shakur Bridges (Oracle Charter-6, Sr.), Zach Hemphill (Allegany-Limestone-6, Sr.), Jarrett Lecceadone (Randolph-6, Sr.), Kobe Parrow (AuSable Valley-7, Sr.), Brennan Healy (Tri-Valley-9, Jr.), Matt Burg (St. Lawrence-10, So.), Brandon Providence (Stony Brook-11, Sr.)
CLASS D
Co-Players of the Year
Kobe Lufkin Argyle-2 Sr. 5-11 33.8
Dylan Trombley Moriah-7 Jr. 6-1 19.7
First Team
Tyler Mattison Fort Ann-2 Sr. 6-4 26.8
Sam Matteson Madison-3 Jr. 6-3 21
Ty Lamport South Kortright-4 Sr. 6-2 30
Garrett Socola Prattsburgh-5 Jr. 6-3 20.4
Elliot Bowen Ellicottville-6 Jr. 6-5 21
Second Team
Quintel Clements Newfield-4 Jr. 6-2 12.1
Zach Dormer Naples-5 Sr. 6-1 18
LaDre Stanford Avoca-5 So. 6-0 18.2
Sam Erickson Franklinville-6 Jr. 6-4 20.4
Joey Stahl Moriah-7 Jr. 6-4 17.2
Third Team
Danny Reidell Northville-2 Sr. 6-2 22.9
Tyler Hummer Madison-3 Sr. 5-7 14.5
Stephen LaBarge Newfield-4 Jr. 6-0 14
Chris Robson Sherman-6 Sr. 6-0 24.1
John Guerra S.S. Seward-9 So. 5-11 21.6
Fourth Team
A.J. Hayes Oppenheim-Ephrat-St. Johns-2 Sr. 6-4 21.7
Clay Cutting York-5 Sr. 5-8 19.4
Adam Enders Belfast-5 So. 6-1 22
Trenton Sullivan Harrisville-10 Jr. 6-0 16
J.P. Harding Bridgehampton-11 So. 6-2 18.2
Fifth Team
Jamie Early Biondi-1 Jr. 6-0 23.4
Ricky Phelps Oriskany-3 Jr. 6-1 18.4
Tucker Bezon Elba-5 Sr. 6-2 15
Mason Putnam Prattsburgh-5 Fr. 5-10 17.2
Chandler Laplante Chateaugay-10 Jr. 6-0 18
Sixth Team
Evan St. Claire Whitehall-2 Jr. 6-1 29
Seth Hoover LaFargeville-3 Sr. 6-2 20.3
Mason Weir Laurens-4 Sr. 6-0
Dylan Chase Pine Valley-6 Sr. 6-0 14.7
Ryan Weaver Harrisville-10 Jr. 5-11 13.5
Seventh Team
Jeremy Johnson Fort Ann-2 Sr. 6-0 14.3
Tyler Ayen Alexandria-3 Sr. 5-10 18.4
Madj Ismail Windham-Ashland-Jewett-4 Sr. 5-11
Isaac Kopp Franklinville-6 Jr. 6-2 14.2
Jake Fenlong Edwards-Knox-10 Sr. 6-1 18
Eighth Team
Cadin Berie Sackets Harbor-3 Jr. 5-11 18.9
Jarrett Benjamin Laurens-4 Sr. 6-6
Griffin Chudy Ellicottville-6 Jr. 5-10 13.3
Jesse Hearn Willsboro-7 Sr. 6-3 15.7
Sage Allen St. Regis Falls-10 Sr. 6-1 12.5
Honorable Mention:
Adam Speno (Loudonville Christian-2, Sr.), Austin Young (Fort Edward-2, Sr.), Jordan Baerga (Otselic Valley-3, Sr.), Jordan Cowen (McGraw-3, Sr.), Spencer Haviland (Madison-3, Jr.), Devon Tuttle (McGraw-3, Sr.), Cristian Aloisio (Delhi-4, Jr.), Ryan Morlock (Morris-4, Sr.), Nick Tomaszewski (Sharon Springs-4, Jr.), Niel Wiemann. (Southern Cayuga-4, Sr.), Nate Arnold (Lima Christian-5, Sr.), Patrick Austin (Andover-5, Sr.), Collin Cornish (Jasper-Troupsburg-5, Sr.), Brett Ogden (Avoca-5, Sr.), Jamarr Paisley (Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5, Sr.), Cam Regal (Mount Morris-5. So.), Hunter Stella (York-5, Sr.), Darren Clark (Franklinville-6, Jr.), Austin Grinois (Ellicottville-6, Jr.), Azriel Finsterer (Keene-7, Jr.), Branden Hall (Schroon Lake-7, Sr.), Peyton Schmitt (Harrisville-10, So.), Luke Gilpin (Shelter Island-11, Jr.)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse