RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2009
Class AA

First team
G - Kelvin Agee, sr., Niagara Falls-6
G - Sean Johnson , sr., Christ The King-CHSAA
F - Sherrod Wright, sr., Mount Vernon-1
F - Lance Stephenson, sr., Abraham Lincoln-PSAL
C - Dane Miller, sr., Rush-Henrietta-5

Second team
G - Russell Smith, sr., Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
G - Taran Buie, jr., Bishop Maginn-2
F - Cory Quimby, sr., Minisink Valley-9
F - Durand Scott, sr., Rice-CHSAA
F - James Stukes, sr., Rice-CHSAA
C - James Padgett, sr., Abraham Lincoln-PSAL

Third team
G - Marcus Henderson, jr., Newburgh Free Academy-9
G - Keith Spellman, sr., Thomas Jefferson-PSAL
F - J.J.  Moore, jr., Brentwood-11
F - Alex Barth, sr., Williamsville North-6
C - O.D. Anosike, sr., St. Peter-CHSAA

Fourth team
G - Dayvon Whitaker, jr., Poughkeepsie-1
G - Jerrold Brooks, sr., Rochester East-5
F - Rasheem King, sr., Xaverian-CHSAA
F - Chad Dillard, sr., Gates Chili-5
C - Michael Goodman, sr., Syracuse CBA-3

Fifth team
G - Kamil Parzych, jr., Lindenhurst-11
G - Stefan Thompson, sr., Syracuse CBA-3
F - Joel Wright, jr., Thomas Jefferson-PSAL
G-F - Isaiah Stokley, sr., Thomas Edison-PSAL
C - Chris Pelcher, sr., Albany Academy-2

Sixth team 
G - Devon McMillan, jr., Uniondale-8
G - Jabarie Hinds, soph., Mount Vernon-1
G-F - Kameron Ritter, jr., Albany CBA-2
F - Jamel Fields, jr., Albany Academy-2
C - Jayvaughn Pinkston, jr., Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA

Seventh team
G - Kihary Blue, sr., Syracuse Henninger-3
G - Chris Mauldin, sr., Baldwin-8
G - Jimmy Gray, sr., Binghamton-4
F - Trevon Hamlett, sr., Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
C - Hordan Heath, sr., Irondequoit-5

Eighth team
G - Bunduka Kargbo, sr., Bishop Maginn-2
F - Casey Sheehan, jr., Greece Athena-5
F - Jesse Gates. Jr., Liverpool-3
F - Brandon James, sr., Poughkeepsie-1
C - Jordan Stevens, sr., Saratoga Springs-2

Ninth team
G - Damon Cousar, jr., Newburgh Free Academy-2
G - Jansen Jones, sr., Penfield-5
G - Mike McLeod, jr., Newburgh Free Academy-9
F - John Wallace Jr., soph., Greece Athena-5
C - Jason Norsen, sr., Frontier-6

Tenth team
G - Davon Marshall, jr., Niagara Falls-6
G - John Calarco, sr., New Rochelle-1
F - Josh Malone, sr., Deer Park-11
F - Brian Zapisek, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
C - Andrew Stire, sr., Albany CBA-2

Eleventh team
G - Derrick Millinghaus, jr., Schenectady-2
G - Jeremy Baltz, sr., Vestal-4
F - John Perez, jr., North Rockland-1
G-F - Eric Klingsberg, sr., Holy Cross-CHSAA
F-C - Tyler Young, sr., Boys & Girls-PSAL

Twelfth team
G - Matt Miner, jr., Shenendehowa-2
G - Ronald Baker, sr., Wings-PSAL
G - Dashawn Wiggins, jr., Wings-PSAL
F - Chris Ranglin, sr., Yonkers Gorton-1
C - Reece Jackson, jr., Schenectady-2

Class A

First team
G - Daquan Brickhouse, jr., Peekskill-1
G - Chazz Williams, sr., Bishop Ford-PSAL
G - Brandon Triche, sr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
F - Ralph Watts, sr., Peekskill-1
C - Tobias Harris, jr., Lutheran-AIS

Second team
G - Alshwan Hymes, sr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
G-F - Achraf Yacoubou, soph., Lutheran-AIS
F - Brian Voelkel, jr., Iona Prep-CHSAA
F - George Beamon, sr., Roslyn-8
C - Will Regan, jr., Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA

Third team
G - Kevin White, jr., Jane Adamms-PSAL
G - Brian Hamor, sr., Bishop Gibbons-2
F - Gregory Noel, sr., Midwood-PSAL
F - Darien Thomas, sr., Peekskill-1
C - Halil Kanacevic, sr., Curtis-PSAL

Fourth team
G - Josh Elbaum, sr., St. John Baptist-CHSAA
G - Sandro Carissimo, jr., Iona Prep-CHSAA
F - Dyrek Jones, sr., Bedford Academy-PSAL
F - Mansa Habeeb, sr., Buffalo McKinney-6
C - Hayden Ward, sr., East Hampton-11

Fifth team
G - Kyle Bradley, jr., Cornwall-9
G - Matt Grossbard, sr., Pearl River-1
F - Pat Moore, jr., Utica Notre Dame-3
F - Ryan Kramer, sr., Oneida-3
C - Javon McCrea, jr., Newark-5

Sixth team
G - Andrew Hoy, soph., Batavia-5
G - Nate Dukes, sr., Freddie Thomas-5
G - Patrick O'Keefe, sr., Pittsford Sutherland-5
F - Dallas Gary, sr., Buffalo East-6
C - Dajuan Coleman, fr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3

Seventh team
G - Jerome Russell, sr., East Hampton-11
G - Marcus Hoy, sr., Batavia-5
F - John Hargrove, jr., Alfred Smith-PSAL
F - Matt Baldwin, sr., Gloversville-2
C - Kenyon Edwards, Grover Cleveland-6

Eighth team
G - Andre Pope, sr., Iona Prep-CHSAA
G - Tyler Patterson, sr., Aquinas-5
F - Curtis Pierce, sr., Westinghouse-PSAL
F - Delano Morgan, sr., South Bronx-PSAL
C - Vaughn Labor, sr., Norwich-4

Ninth team
G - Keron Briggs, jr., Sweet Home-6
G - Pete Aguilar, soph., Mount St. Michael-CHSAA
F - Phil Izeubchai, sr., John Glenn-11
F - Remington Glenn, sr., Rochester Charlotte-5
C - Jim Janson, sr., Scotia-Glenville-2

Tenth team
G - Joe Powell, sr., Maine-Endwell-4
G - Blair Helton, jr., Canisius-CHSAA
F - Chris Gilkes, sr., Syracuse Fowler-3
F - Lavor Morris, sr., Lakeland-1
F-C - Domonique Jackson, jr., Buffalo East-6

Class B

First team
G - Gene Boyer, jr., Ogdensburg Free-10
G - Steve Edwards, sr., Robert Wagner-PSAL
F - Will Bartlett, jr., Collegiate-AIS
F - Roderick Gray, jr., Bishop Kearney-5
C - Devin Karch, sr., Locust Valley-8

Second team
G - Alex Mirabito, sr., Oneonta-4
G - MattKnott, sr., Cathedral Prep-CHSAA
F - Sir Aaron Taylor, sr., Lincoln Hall-1
F - Christian Fisch, sr., Collegiate-AIS
C - Steve Sholkoff, sr., Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA

Third team
G - Ryan Carney, jr., Olean-6
G - Matt Meier, sr., Binghamton Seton-4
G-F - James Pate, sr., Babylon-11
F - Jonathan Ward-Adams, jr., Center Moriches-11
C - Kevin Donahue, sr., Hudson Falls-2

Fourth team
G - Sheldon Jones, sr., Townsend Harris-PSAL
G - Jordan Ward-Adams, sr., Center Moriches-11
F - Blair Roberts, jr., Bishop Kearney-5
G-F - Brandon Whitaker, sr., St. Agnes-CHSAA
C - Chris Furner, sr., Binghamton Seton-4

Fifth team
G - Brandon Sileck, sr., Croton-Harmon-1
G - Kevin Davis, sr., Spackenkill-9
F - Onyema Utti, jr., Brooklyn College-PSAL
F - Steve Hunt, sr., Tamarac-2
C - Brock Thomas, sr., Jamestown-6

Sixth team
G - Tommy Hennessy, sr., Wellsville-5
G - Akeele Leon, sr., Blessed Sacrament-CHSAA
F - Tysean Saigo, jr., Lincoln Hall-1
F - Kevin Hanson, sr., Fonda-Fultonville-2
C - Brenden Nollet, sr., Hannibal-3

Seventh team
G - Rsahaud McQueen, sr., Wyandanch-11
G - Harrison Green, sr., Collegiate-AIS
F - Dan Ross, jr., Westhill-3
F - Floyd LeRoy, sr. Albertus Magnus-1
C - David Samuel, jr., Blessed Sacrament-CHSAA

Eighth team
G - Sean Sweeney, jr., Midlakes-5
G - Najee Forte, jr., Briarcliff-1
F - Nick Benoit, sr., Cohoes-2
F - Matt Farbotko, sr., Northeastern Clinton-7
C - Justin Boyles, sr., Broadalbin-Perth-2

Ninth team
G - Jeff LaMont, sr., Hannical-3
G - Kyle Murphy, sr., Hornell-5
F - Ian Yost, jr., Johnstown-2
F - Tom Hull, jr., Chenango Valley-4
C - J.C. Tretter, sr., Akron-6

Tenth team
G - Alex Sanchez, sr., Monsignor Scanlan-CHSAA
G - Connor Gach, jr., Saranac Lake-7
F - James Taylor, jr., Bishop Kearney-5
G-F - Josh Rougia, sr., Mechanicville-2
F-C - Hunter Phillips, sr., Cairo-Durham-2

Class C

First team
G - Dan Banach, sr., Avon-5
G - Trent Tibbets, sr., Maple Hill-2
F - John Nielson, sr., Port Jefferson-11
G-F - Jon Benjamin, sr., Harley Allendale-Columbia
C - John Housel, sr., Avon-5

Second team
G - John O'Neill, sr., North Salem-1
G - Mike Guerriere. Sr., Sidney-4
F --  Matt McBride, sr., Avon-5
F - Will Gates, sr., Candor-4
C - Chris Erdmann, sr., Randolph-6

Third team
G - Ashton Brown, sr., Randolph-6
G - Chad Gardepe, sr., Walton-6
F - Rob Magliano, sr., Blind Brook-1
F - Joe Magliano, sr., Blind Brook-1
C - Harrison Hefele, sr., Friends-8

Fourth team
G - Tim Pandolfi, soph., Stony Brook-11
G - Jonathan Schofield, sr., Alexander Hamilton-1
F - Jared Suderly, jr., West Canada-3
F - Drew Bardun, sr., Red Jacket-5
C - Craig Champlin, sr., Oxford-4

Fifth team
G - Dustin Van Leiu, sr., Tri-Valley-9
G-F - Ted Zabel, sr., Onondaga-3
F - Nate Miller, sr., Lake George-2
F - Kevin McMahon, jr., Hoosick Falls-2
C - Ethan Mackey, jr. Voorheesville-2

Sixth team
G - Sal Ianello, sr., Marion-5
G - Kelsey Collins, sr., Schenectady Christian-2
F - James Jensen, jr., Valhalla-1
F - Peyton Stahler, jr., Canajoharie-2
C - Travis Tones, sr., Letchworth-5

Seventh team
G - C.J. Saunders, sr., Corinth-2
G - Shane Brozowski, sr., Rensselaer-2
F - Shaquille Griffiths, sr., Tuckahoe-1
G-F - Bryan Malone, sr., Tully-3
F - Pete Patterson, sr., Northern Adirondack-7

Class D

First team
G - Ryan Creighton, sr., Greenport-11
G - Kevin Francis, sr., Batavia Notre Dame-5
G-F - Tom Coloney, sr., Harrisville-10
F - Wally Sorenson, sr., Greenport-11
F - Chris Secky, jr., Maple Grove-6

Second team
G - Joe Caporale, sr., Maple Grove-6
G - Jake Palmer, jr., Coleman Catholic-9
F - Dantre Langhorne, soph., Greenport-11
F - Ryan Caron, sr., Prattsburgh-5
F - Aaron Laing, sr., Laurens-4

Third team
G - Ryan Skipper, sr., Roxbury-4
G - Eric Burns, sr.,South Kortright-4
F - Rashawn Herrington, jr., South Kortright-4
F - Jaxson Smith, jr., St. Johnsville-2
F - Kyle Hotaling, sr., South Kortright-4

Fourth team
G - Danny Memendez, sr., Chapel Field-9
G - Derrick Cenicola, sr., Hamilton-3
G - Drew Boyea, sr., Chateaugay-10
F - Nathan Gay, jr., Westport-7
F - Tyler Carpenter, sr., Fort Edward-2

Fifth team
G - Seth Shay, sr., Andover-5
G - Justin Nassivera, sr., Fort Ann-2
F - Brendan Costello, sr., Geneva DeSales-5
G-F - Jamell Johnson, soph., C.G. Finney-5
F - Ethan Tyrrell, sr., Schroon Lake-7

Sixth team
G - Aaron Rygiel, sr., Alfred-Almond-5
G - Scott Glowaczweski, soph., Seward-9
G - Cody Hall, sr., Gilbertville-Mt. Upton-4
F - Matt Stevens, sr., Argyle-2
C - Cullen Overholt, jr., Loudenville Christian-2


  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse