RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 1989-95
First-team selections only

1988-89
Class A
G - Ken Anderson, sr., Archbishop Molloy-NYC
G - David Cain, sr., Stevenson-NYC
F - Khalid Reeves, jr., Christ The King-NYC
F - David Edwards, sr., Jackson-NYC
C - Conrad McRae, sr., Brooklyn Tech-NYC
Class B
G - Chris Ciaccio, jr., Gloversville-2
G/F - Bernard Blunt, jr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
F - Greg Draddy, sr., Rye-1
F - Dorsey Levens, sr., Syracuse Nottingham-3
C - Ken Wood, sr., East Hampton-11
Class C-D
G - Marcus Whitfield, sr., Buffalo Burgard-6
G - Dean Schott, sr., Lyons-5
F - Scott Cherry, sr., Saratoga Catholic-2
F - DeLaine Kelley, sr., Sugar Loaf-9
C - Eric Mobley, sr., New Rochelle Salesian-1

1989-90
Class A
G - Adrian Autry, sr., Tolentine-CHSAA
G - Robert Phelps, sr., Nazareth-CHSAA
F - Khalid Reeves, sr., Christ The King-CHSAA
F - Brian Reese, sr., Tolentine-CHSAA
C - Jamal Mashburn, sr., Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA
Class B
G - John Carey, sr., Mt. St. Michael-CHSAA
G - Bernard Blunt, sr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
F - Chris Ciaccio, sr., Gloversville-2
F - Will Brown, sr., Miller Place-11
C - Carlin Hartman, sr., Grand Island-6
Class C-D
G - Ritchie Campbell, sr., Buffalo Burgard-6
G - Bob Hopson, sr., Bridgehampton-11
F - Chris Sullivan, sr., Avoca-5
F - George Finney, jr., Alexander Hamilton-1
C - John Young, sr., Staten Island Academy-NYC

1990-91
Class A
G - Terrence Rencher, sr., St. Raymond-NYC
G - Steve Frazier, sr., Jackson-NYC
F - Dean Marshman, sr., Mount Vernon-1
F - Orlando Antigua, sr., St. Raymond-NYC
C - Andre Riddick, sr., Bishop Loughlin-NYC
Class B
G - Graig Caldwell, sr., Syracuse Nottingham-3
G - Shawn Abercrombie, sr., Manhasset-8
F - David Mascia, sr., Lynbrook-8
F - Todd Rohlin, sr., Newark-5
C - Dean Edwards, sr., Olean-6
Class C-D
G - Lateef Duncan, sr., Rensselaer-2
G - Craig Kowalda, sr., Syracuse Westhill-3
F - Ralph Angelo, sr., Honeoye-5
F/G - Yorden Huban, sr., Watervliet-2
C - George Finney, sr., Alexander Hamilton-1

1991-92
Class A
G - Maurice Brown, sr., Grady-NYC
G - Michael Brown, sr., Cicero-North Syracuse-3
F - Robert Blackwell, sr., Bishop Ford-NYC
F - Felipe Lopez, soph., Rice-NYC
C - John Wallace, sr., Greece Athena-5
Class B
G - Raul Hagins, sr., Rochester Wilson-5
G/F - Joe Joyner, sr., Amityville-11
F - Eric Eberz, sr., Buffalo St. Joeseph's-6
F - Dan Drews, sr., Palmyra-Macedon-5
C - Zendon Hamilton, soph., Sewanhaka-8
Class C
G - Matt Verkey, sr., Mynderse-5
G - Todd Birmingham, sr., Watervliet-2
F - Kevin Sanford, sr., Buffalo Turner-Carroll-6
F - Bob Fitzgibbons, sr., Buffalo Nichols-6
C - Otis Hill, sr., Pleasantville-1
Class D
G - Charlie Hicks, sr., Prattsburgh-5
G - Adam Stockwell, sr., Belleville-3
F - David Frank, sr., Argyle-2
F - Tom McCulley, sr., Batavia Notre Dame-5
C - Ray Toomer, jr., York Prep-NYC

1992-93
Class A
G - Kareen Reid, jr., St. Raymond-NYC
G - Stephon Marberry, soph., Lincoln-NYC
F - Carlos Bradberry, sr., Niagara Falls LaSalle-6
F - Selden Jefferson, sr., Bishop Loughlin-NYC
C - Felipe Lopez, jr., Rice-NYC
Class B
G - Jeff Muszynski, sr., Buffalo St. Joe-6
F - Chris Watson, sr., White Plains Stepinac-1
F - Charles Gelatt, sr., Chenango Valley-4
F - Bob Lazor, jr., Norwich-4
C - Zendon Hamilton, jr., Sewanhaka-8
Class C
G - Corey Green, sr., Whitney Point-4
G - Dom Fruscio, sr., Watervliet-2
F - Bill Black, sr., Regis-NYC
F - Brad Cirino, sr., Wheatley-8
C - Danya Abrams, sr., Hackley School-1
Class D
G - Wes Smith, jr., Clyde-Savannah-5
G - Allen Johnson, sr., Clyde-Savannah-5
F - Ray Toomer, sr., York Prep-NYC
F - Rob Baldwin, sr., Keshequa-5
C - Adonal Foyle, jr., Hamilton-3

1993-94
Class A
G - Kareem Reid, sr., St. Raymond-NYC
G - Stephon Marbury, jr., Abraham Lincoln-NYC
F - Felipe Lopez, sr., Rice-NYC
F - Eduardo Cota, sr., Tilden-NYC
C - Bob Hodgson, sr., William Floyd-11
Class B
G - Mike Henry, sr., Fredonia-6
G - Keith Moyer, sr., Central Square-3
F - Ryan Blackwell, jr., Pittsford Sutherland-5
F - Zendon Hamilton, sr., Sewanhaka-8
C - Bob Lazor, sr., Norwich-4
Class C
G - Bob Markel, sr., Mynderse-5
G - Mike Kuehns, sr., St. Joe by the Sea-NYC
F - Kaseem Sinceno, sr., Liberty-9
G/F - Ryan Cochrane, jr., Cardinal O'Hara-6
C - Mike Reed, sr., Trumansburg-4
Class D
G - Wes Smith, sr., Clyde-Savannah-5
G - Carter Perryman, sr., Tuckahoe-1
F - Marius Janulis, sr., Prattsburgh-5
F - Ed Costanza, sr., Day School-NYC
C - Adonal Foyle, sr., Hamilton-3

1994-95
Class A
G - Shammgod Wells, sr., LaSalle-NYC
G - Stephon Marbury, sr., Lincoln-NYC
G - Scharlton Clarke, sr., St. Raymond-NYC
F - Willie Dersch, jr., Holy Cross-NYC
C - Gary Saunders, sr., Rice-NYC
Class B
G - Jarrett Lockhart, jr., Mt. St. Michael-NYC
F - Stan Martin, sr., Westbury-8
F - Antoni Wyche, sr., Bishop Gibbons-2
F - Larry Abney, sr., Nyack-1
C - Ryan Blackwell, sr., Pittsford Sutherland-5
Class C
G - Jim Pieri, sr., Buffalo Nichols-6
G - Bunmi Samuel, sr., Dalton School-NYC
G - Jason Rowe, jr., Buffalo Traditional-6
F - Malik Campbell, jr., Buffalo Turner-Carroll-6, jr.
C - Wally Szczerbiak, sr., Cold Spring Harbor-8
Class D
G - Tom Drumm, sr., Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3
F - Kurt Cummings, sr., Maple Grove-6
F - Alex Oquendo, sr., Sugar Loaf-9
F - Shaun Redman, sr., Fillmore-5
C - Mark Blount, sr., Dobbs Ferry-1


  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse