RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2017 (Class AA and A)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
CLASS AA
Player of the Year
Keith Williams Bishop Loughlin-CHS Sr. 6-5 22.2
First Team
Savion Lewis Half Hollow Hills East-11 Jr. 6-0 20.6
Jose Alvarado Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-0 17.9
Cole Anthony Archbishop Molloy-CHS So. 6-2 20.7
Elijah Buchanan Mount St. Michael-CHS Sr. 6-4 22.4
Isaiah Washington St. Raymond-CHS Sr. 6-1 25.6
Second Team
Noah Morgan Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 6-5 15.6
Marquis Johnson Pine Bush-9 Sr. 6-2 17
Jose Rivera Bay Shore-11 Sr. 6-2 18.8
Moses Brown Archbishop Molloy-CHS Jr. 7-0 20
Markquis Nowell Bishop Loughlin-CHS Sr. 5-7 20
Third Team
Danny Ashley Uniondale-8 Jr. 5-10 16.1
Donald Cannon-Flores Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 6-1 15.2
C.J. Kelly Queens Teaching-PSAL Sr. 6-5 28
Alan Griffin Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Jr. 6-4 16
Joe Toussaint Cardinal Hayes-CHS So. 5-10 15
Fourth Team
Greg Calixte Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 6-9 11.3
Isaiah Moll Colonie-2 Jr. 6-7 15.3
Mika Adams-Woods Bishop Ludden-3 Jr. 6-2 19.8
Dan Masino Fairport-5 Sr. 6-2 19
Malachi Faison Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Sr. 6-5 17.2
Fifth Team
Jeenathan Williams University Prep-5 Jr. 6-5 22
James Rojas Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-5 27.1
Chris Coalmon Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 6-6 14
Brandon Jacobs Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 5-10 13.4
Donatas Kupsas Long Island Lutheran-AIS Jr. 6-8 13
Sixth Team
Charles Pride Liverpool-3 Jr. 6-3 16.5
Jalen Pickett Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-3 22.6
Christian Hinckson John Bowne-PSAL Sr. 6-6 16.4
Malik Martin Curtis-PSAL Jr. 6-4 19.9
Jose Perez Wings Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-5 23.1
Seventh Team
Max Bosco Scarsdale-1 Sr. 6-0 24.3
Daniel Buie Troy-2 Jr. 5-11 21.8
Jordanny Cuevas Marte Ithaca-4 Jr. 6-2 22
Jarell White Bellport-11 So. 6-3 23.7
Kofi Cockburn Christ the King-CHS So. 6-11 12.9
Eighth Team
Nahziah Carter Bishop Kearney-5 Sr. 6-6 19
Brandon Powell Pine Bush-9 Jr. 6-2 19.8
Hegel Augustin Springfield Gardens-PSAL Sr. 6-2 25.1
Jorden Means Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-1 13.4
Tyrese Williams Cardinal Hayes-CHS Jr. 6-2 17
Ninth Team
Tyrone Jenkins Schenectady-2 Sr. 6-5 16.9
Julien Crittenden Half Hollow Hills East-11 Jr. 6-1 17.3
Alejandro Vasquez John Bowne-PSAL So. 6-2 19.9
Kieffer Punter All Hallows-CHS Sr. 6-4 15.8
Bryce Wills Iona Prep-CHS So. 6-5 10.4
Tenth Team
Isaiah Stewart McQuaid Jesuit-5 So. 6-7 20
Boubacar Kamissoko Wings Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-2 16.2
DeMarley Smith Eagle Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-0 17.9
Josh Alexander Iona Prep-CHS Jr. 6-7 13.3
Esam Mostafa Long Island Lutheran-AIS So. 6-8 12.7
11th Team
Jarett Haines New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-0 17
Adam Anderson Saratoga Springs-2 Sr. 6-2 20.8
Malik Zachary West Genesee-3 Sr. 6-1 24.1
Bryan Powell Pine Bush-9 Jr. 6-4 16.6
Bol Bak Wadleigh-PSAL Sr. 6-4 21.7
12th Team
Mavenson Therneus Spring Valley-1 Jr. 6-4 15.1
Jon Werner Corning-4 Sr. 6-5 13
Ryan Algier Fairport-5 Sr. 6-8 13
Zach Bruno Xaverian-CHS Sr. 6-4 21
John Herring Archbishop Molloy-CHS Sr. 6-3 13.7
13th Team
Jason Douglas-Stanley Mount Vernon-1 Jr. 6-2 15.1
John Ryals Schenectady-2 Sr. 6-4 17.6
Nahjeir Johnson Liverpool-3 Jr. 6-3 12
Darius Young Westbury-8 Sr. 6-1 16.6
Marlon Moreta WHEELS-PSAL Sr. 6-4 14.2
14th Team
Demetre Roberts Mount Vernon-1 Jr. 5-8 8.5
Jabez Thomas University Prep-5 So. 6-7 16
Tyler Aquilina Kenmore West-6 Sr. 6-1 18
Tyrese Gaffney Bishop Loughlin-CHS Sr. 6-3 14.3
Liam Sanborn St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-0 12.4
15th Team
Hayden Thompson Bethlehem-2 Sr. 6-2 16.7
Ethan Powell Rome Free Academy-3 Jr. 6-0 20.8
Eric Lewis Churchville-Chili-5 Jr. 6-0
Jake Pawliczak Burke Catholic-9 Jr. 6-6 13.1
Klay Brown Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 6-3 11.7
Honorable Mention:
Tanner Dyslin (Yorktown-1, Sr.), Nash Goldman (Scarsdale-1, Jr.), Nick Ovchinnikoff (Clarkstown North-1, Jr.), Shane Walcyzk (Arlington-1, Sr.), Zaahir Woody (Roy C. Ketcham-1, Sr.), Jake Cook (Shaker-2, So.), Joe DeLollo (LaSalle Institute-2, Jr.), Sloan Seymour (Shaker-2, Jr.), Jack Bova (West Genesee-3, Sr.), Joe Connors(Bishop Ludden-3, Jr.), Kaleb Cook (Auburn-3, So.), Jadan Graves (Henninger-3, Jr.), Scottie Minnoe (Auburn-3, So.), Kevin Underwood (Christian Brothers Academy-3, Sr.), Jerick Guinta (Elmira-4, Sr.), Jacob DiSanto (Victor-5, Sr.), Jason Hawkes (Aquinas Institute-5, Sr.), Cam Keeley (Fairport-5, Sr.), Marique Simkin (Edison-5, Sr.), Kailee White (Rush-Henrietta-5, Jr.), Vito Fulciniti (Lancaster-6, Sr.), Tazaun Rose (Niagara Falls-6, Jr.), Jonathan Dean (Westbury-8, Sr.), Patrick Gardner (Calhoun-8, Sr.), Griffin Halpern (Syosset-8, Sr.), Xavier Merriweather (Port Washington-8, Sr.), Jack Stafford (Plainview JFK-8, Sr.), Marquis Gill (Middletown-9, So.), Ethan Hart (F.D. Roosevelt-9, Sr.), Mason Memmelaar (Pine Bush-9, Jr.), Chris Wright (Kingston-9, Jr.), Chris Crespo (Smithtown West-11, Jr.), Zed Key (Brentwood-11, Fr.), Angel Rivera (Bay Shore-11, Sr.), Glen Anderson (Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL, So.), Jordan Armstrong (Thomas Jefferson-PSAL, Sr.), Jalen Blaize (South Shore-PSAL, Sr.), Aquarn Butler (Robeson-PSAL, Jr.), Keyon Faulkner-Smith (McKee/SI Tech-PSAL, Sr.), Sam Majekodunmi (Curtis-PSAL, Sr.), Cai-El Smith (Construction-PSAL, Sr.), Ernest Wynn (Wadleigh-PSAL, So.), Gabe Bryan (Monsignor Scanlan-CHS, Sr.), R.J. Davis (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Fr.), Terry Dawkins (Cardinal Hayes-CHS, Jr.), Kaleb Hicks (St. Peter's-CHS, Jr.), Khalid Moore (Archbishop Molloy-CHS, Jr.), Omar Silverio (St. Raymond-CHS, Jr.)
CLASS A
Player of the Year
Hameir Wright Albany Academy-AIS Sr. 6-8 16.8
First Team
James Anozie Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-6 20.5
Dom Welch Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-6 30.4
Kashawn Charles Wyandanch-11 Sr. 6-0 30.3
Larry Moreno Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL Jr. 6-0 20.5
Jordan Gaitley Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-4 20.5
Second Team
Kevin Lynch Tappan Zee-1 Sr. 6-5 20
Buddy Boeheim Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Jr. 6-5 25.8
Greg Dolan Williamsville South-6 Jr. 6-1 23.1
Mikko Johnson Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL Sr. 6-3 15
Andres Rivera Walton Campus-PSAL Sr. 6-1 19.8
Third Team
Skylar Sinon Byram Hills-1 Jr. 6-1 16.7
Patrick Garey Johnson City-4 Sr. 6-1 21.1
Alex Merhige Harborfields-11 Sr. 6-4 18
Antonio Smallshansell Grady-PSAL Sr. 6-0 20.8
Davion Warren Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA Sr. 6-4 22.1
Fourth Team
Justin Bullock Albertus Magnus-1 Sr. 6-2 18
Symir Torrence Academy of Science-3 So. 6-1 21.3
Shakur Harris South Park-6 Sr. 5-8 22
K.C. Ndefo Elmont-8 Jr. 6-5 21
Musa Pough Banneker-PSAL Sr. 6-3 19.4
Fifth Team
Charlie Nagle Rye-1 Sr. 5-11 21.2
Kevin Townes Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-0 16.5
Zach Stenglein Irondequoit-5 Sr. 6-0 13.7
Devin Nicholson St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS Jr. 6-1 23.3
Joe Jones Park-MMA Jr. 6-8 15
Sixth Team
Matt Groll Byram Hills-1 Sr. 6-7 14.2
Frankie Policelli New Hartford-3 Jr. 6-7 28.1
Eric Klayman Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 5-10 10.4
Camren Wynter Holy Trinity-CHS Sr. 6-3 18.4
Bo Sireika St. Francis-MMA Sr. 6-1 14
Seventh Team
Gerald Drumgoole Irondequoit-5 So. 6-3
Michael Richards Midwood-PSAL Sr. 6-1 29.1
Valentin Vanputten Brandeis-PSAL Sr. 6-6 13.7
Thornton Scott Holy Trinity-CHS Sr. 6-5 16.6
August Mahoney Albany Academy-AIS So. 6-2 16.2
Eighth Team
Dior Johnson Saugerties-9 7th 5-9 21.1
Josh Serrano Amityville-11 Jr. 6-0 26.2
Tykei Greene Thomas Edison-PSAL Jr. 6-3 24.1
Julian Cunningham St. Francis-MMA So. 5-9 12.2
Will Bennett Albany Academy-AIS Sr. 5-11 15.3
Ninth Team
Sean Bresnan Saunders-1 Jr. 6-5 18
Matt Carlin Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Sr. 6-6 12.4
Ryan Lutz Goshen-9 Sr. 5-11 17.4
Joey Harclerode Sayville-11 Sr. 6-4 22.9
Derrick Paige Seward Park-PSAL Sr. 5-11 17.8
Tenth Team
Davis Allen Pelham-1 Sr. 6-6 21.2
Tee Sean Ayala Batavia-5 Jr. 6-1 22
Zion Morrison East-5 Sr. 6-3 26.3
Mike Darby Bayport-Blue Point-11 Sr. 6-0 25
Alonzo Ortiz-Traylor Monsignor McClancy-CHS Sr. 6-5 15.2
11th Team
C.J. Redd Peekskill-1 Jr. 6-4 18.9
Davonte Jones Lansingburgh-2 Sr. 5-9 15.8
Andrew DeSantis Garden City-8 Jr. 6-2 24.6
Terrance McBride Bayard Rustin-PSAL Sr. 6-2 25.3
Christian Sturdivant KIPP College Prep-PSAL Sr. 6-0 19.3
12th Team
Alex Benson Beacon-1 Sr. 5-11 16
Nigel Scantlebury Greece Athena-5 Jr. 6-0 14
Trevor Book North Tonawanda-6 Jr. 6-0 18.3
Axel Rodriguez New Paltz-9 So. 5-10 15.8
Andy Rosario Morris Campus-PSAL Sr. 6-0 18.7
13th Team
Dante Griffin Notre Dame-3 Jr. 5-11 15.3
RaShaun Hunter Watertown-3 Sr. 6-0 22.5
Braeden Zenelovic Wayne-5 Jr. 6-5
Zach Bromfeld Hewlett-8 Sr. 6-7 17.6
Jayce Johnson Canisius-MMA Jr. 6-5 11.3
14th Team
Christian Corker Scotia-Glenville-2 Jr. 5-10 20.5
Patrick Leonard Indian River-3 Sr. 6-3 17
Isaac Nelson Brighton-5 Jr. 6-2
Marcellus Cooper Amherst-6 Sr. 6-5 17.6
Patrick Mahoney Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-4 17.7
15th Team
Raishun Richardson Carthage-3 Sr. 5-11 19.1
Justin Dunikowski Wallkill-9 Sr. 6-2 15.2
Corey Simmons Poughkeepsie-9 Sr. 6-7 12
Victor Ogbo Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL Jr. 6-6 14.3
Bobby Connors Chaminade-CHS Jr. 6-3 12.3
Honorable Mention:
Collin Crispino (Albertus Magnus-1, Sr.), Kieran Gibson (Tappan Zee-1, Sr.), Aiden Hilderbrand (Our Lady of Lourdes-1, Fr.), Julian McGarvey (Ardsley-1, Jr.), Zamere McKenzie (Beacon-1, Jr.), Cam Jett (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Andre Smith (Bishop Maginn-2, Sr.), Jahidi Wallace (Lansingburgh-2, Sr.), Noah Yearsley (Averill Park-2, Sr.), Shawn Gashi (Bishop Grimes-3, Sr.), Kenyang Lual (Academy of Science-3, Sr.), Luciano Vigliotti (Bishop Grimes-3, Sr.), Jaylen Warmack (Notre Dame-3, So.), Antonio Alvarez (Brockport-5, Sr.), Rayshawn Boswell (Monroe-5, Jr.), Windell Lucas (East-5, Sr.), Ty'Sean Sizer (Irondequoit-5, Sr.), Monty Shoemaker (Olean-6, Sr.), Brandon Grayson (South Side-8, Sr.), Alyiah Hill (Hewlett-8, Jr.), Zack Foley (Goshen-9, So.), Marvin Lunsford (Poughkeepsie-9, Jr.), Myles Ukoh (Goshen-9, Jr.), Dante Viskovich (Massena-10, Sr.), Elijah Wingfield (Southampton-11, Jr.), D'qui Berry (Grover Cleveland-PSAL, Sr.), Louis Florimon (Walton Campus-PSAL, Sr.), Emmanuel Mayfield (Norman Thomas-PSAL, Sr.), Joseph McCoy (Tottenville-PSAL, Jr.), Adriece Payne (Eagle Academy II-PSAL, Jr.), Frank Reali (Susan Wagner-PSAL, Sr.), Aaron Sanchez (Holcombe L. Rucker-PSAL, Jr.), Branden Abrams (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Sr.), Malik Fisher (Xavier-CHS, Sr.), Jon Harewood (St. Anthony's-CHS, Jr.), A.J. Morales (Kennedy Catholic-CHS, Jr.), Kyle Murphy (Chaminade-CHS, Sr.), Jordan Williams (St. Edmund-CHS, Sr.), Joe Harrison (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA, Sr.), Noah Hutchins (Park-MMA, So.), Dan Scott (Park-MMA, So.), Robert Welch (St. Francis-MMA, Sr.), C.J. Mulvey (Albany Academy-AIS, Sr.)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse